| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnetonka High School | Jacob Zils '23 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 48 | |
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Peter Barnard '23 | 1 | 1 | RAF | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 73 LOP | |
| Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Deana Fedulova '24 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 80 LOP | |
| Culver Academies | Annie Samis '25 | 10 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 20 | 11 | 89 | |
| Brother Rice/Marian High School - MI | Owen Bannasch '22 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 97 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | 12 | 21 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 100 | |
| St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Avery Baldwin '25 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 102 LOP | |
| Lake Forest High School | Charlie Gish '24 | 5 | 3 | OCS | 11 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 113 | |
| Black River Public School | Lj Nykamp '25 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 10 | DNS | 9 | 123 | |
| Latin School of Chicago | Christian Prendergast '24 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 142 LOP | |
| Bay High School | Jack Vanderhorst '22 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 21 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 148 | |
| Lycee Francais de Chicago | Madeline Torrey '24 | 8 | 4 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | OCS | DSQ | 150 | |
| Stevenson High School | Spencer Glickson '22 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 28 | 23 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 175 | |
| Olentangy Liberty High School | Emma Friedauer '22 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 19 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 185 | |
| Orono High School | Kytalin Hendrickson '22 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 191 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Leo Kumar '23 | 22 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 20 | 16 | 23 | 22 | 26 | 207 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Alec Ranker '24 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 11 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 217 | |
| St. Edward High School | Charles Schaffner '22 | 14 | 19 | 12 | 22 | 16 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 21 | OCS | 3 | 13 | 223 | |
| Harbor Springs Sailing Team | Maren Matthews '22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 14 | 27 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 29 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 226 | |
| East Grand Rapids | Ella Towner '23 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 26 | 15 | 26 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 12 | 18 | 230 | |
| Lake Forest Academy | Matthew Sexton '24 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 13 | 26 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 20 | 21 | 28 | 23 | 234 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Tryg Van Wyk '22 | 19 | 26 | 16 | 20 | 23 | 15 | 28 | 16 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 245 | |
| New Trier HS | Caroline Mcclain '24 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 22 | 27 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 27 | 25 | DSQ | 264 LOP | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | Grant Corrion '22 | 24 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 18 | 26 | 24 | 269 | |
| Hinsdale Central High School | Logan Hoang '23 | 18 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 28 | 20 | 27 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 21 | 28 | 272 | |
| Dublin Coffman | Evelyn Hannah '24 | 27 | 31 | 28 | 30 | 24 | 25 | 17 | 15 | 31 | 28 | 15 | 10 | 281 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Semo Zitouni '24 | 30 | 33 | 26 | 23 | 18 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 35 | 32 | 31 | 30 | 320 | |
| Detroit Country Day School | Liam Hounsell '23 | 31 | 25 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 29 | 22 | 26 | 24 | 21 | 324 | |
| Bay High School | Annika Vanderhorst '23 | 26 | 30 | 22 | 27 | 19 | 32 | 26 | 28 | 28 | 33 | 30 | 25 | 326 | |
| New Trier HS | Abby Bennett O'Keefe '23 | 29 | 24 | 30 | 31 | 33 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 26 | 30 | 23 | 31 | 352 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Giovanni Decarli '24 | 28 | 29 | 24 | 34 | 34 | 21 | 30 | 34 | 30 | 31 | 33 | 22 | 360 LOP | |
| Lake Forest High School | Matthew Ranker '24 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 18 | 8 | 14 | 29 | 365 | |
| New Trier HS | Will Broseman '22 | 32 | 28 | 31 | 29 | 31 | 29 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 27 | 32 | 366 | |
| Orono High School | Aiden Ide '25 | 33 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 29 | 33 | 29 | 31 | 34 | 25 | 32 | 33 | 377 | |
| Orono High School | Hunter Wheaton '23 | 34 | 32 | 29 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 30 | 33 | 34 | 29 | 27 | 381 | |
| Pewaukee High School | David Kiss '23 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 444 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacob Zils '23 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 12/12 | 2.57 | 4.24 | +1.67 | 93rd → 99th | 9.0 | 1% | 4.0 / 12.2 |
| 2 | Peter Barnard '23 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL Wolfpack 2 | 12/12 | 3.49 | 5.39 | +1.90 | 99th → 99th | 9.1 | 14% | 5.2 / 8.1 |
| 3 | Deana Fedulova '24 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 12/12 | 1.92 | 3.61 | +1.69 | 82nd → 99th | 9.6 | 2% | 5.8 / 15.5 |
| 4 | Annie Samis '25 | Culver Academies | 12/12 | 2.21 | 3.07 | +0.86 | 86th → 99th | 2.9 | 4% | 7.4 / 13.7 |
| 5 | Avery Baldwin '25 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL Wolfpack 1 | 12/12 | 2.57 | 3.09 | +0.53 | 92nd → 99th | 1.2 | 10% | 7.7 / 12.1 |
| 6 | Owen Bannasch '22 | Brother Rice/Marian High School - MI | 12/12 | 1.40 | 3.12 | +1.73 | 70th → 99th | 10.3 | 1% | 8.1 / 18.0 |
| 7 | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 4 | 12/12 | 1.82 | 2.89 | +1.07 | 81st → 97th | 4.4 | 2% | 8.3 / 15.7 |
| 8 | Charlie Gish '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 6 | 12/12 | 2.79 | 3.39 | +0.60 | 96th → 99th | 1.4 | 34% | 9.4 / 11.1 |
| 9 | Lj Nykamp '25 | Black River Public School | 12/12 | 2.44 | 3.13 | +0.70 | 91st → 99th | 1.9 | 33% | 10.2 / 12.8 |
| 10 | Christian Prendergast '24 | Latin School of Chicago | 12/12 | 1.40 | 2.35 | +0.95 | 70th → 89th | 3.6 | 9% | 11.0 / 17.9 |
| 11 | Jack Vanderhorst '22 | Bay High School Varsity 2 | 12/12 | 2.50 | 2.19 | −0.31 | 92nd → 86th | 0.5 | 52% | 12.3 / 12.6 |
| 12 | Madeline Torrey '24 | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 12/12 | 2.07u | 3.07 | +1.00 | 84th → 99th | 3.3 | 36% | 12.5 / 14.6 |
| 13 | Spencer Glickson '22 | Stevenson High School | 12/12 | 1.34 | 1.58 | +0.24 | 67th → 75th | 0.3 | 27% | 14.6 / 18.1 |
| 14 | Emma Friedauer '22 | Olentangy Liberty High School | 12/12 | 1.62 | 1.79 | +0.17 | 75th → 80th | 0.1 | 42% | 15.4 / 16.7 |
| 15 | Kytalin Hendrickson '22 | Orono High School Spartans 2 | 12/12 | 1.63 | 1.51 | −0.12 | 76th → 73rd | 0.1 | 46% | 15.9 / 16.8 |
| 16 | Leo Kumar '23 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 5 | 12/12 | 1.35 | 1.41 | +0.05 | 68th → 70th | 0.0 | 45% | 17.2 / 18.0 |
| 17 | Alec Ranker '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 3 | 12/12 | 1.24 | 1.45 | +0.21 | 65th → 71st | 0.2 | 47% | 18.1 / 18.6 |
| 18 | Charles Schaffner '22 | St. Edward High School | 12/12 | 1.44 | 1.50 | +0.06 | 71st → 73rd | 0.0 | 58% | 18.6 / 17.7 |
| 19 | Maren Matthews '22 | Harbor Springs Sailing Team | 12/12 | 1.20 | 1.10 | −0.09 | 65th → 61st | 0.0 | 50% | 18.8 / 18.8 |
| 20 | Ella Towner '23 | East Grand Rapids | 12/12 | 1.09 | 1.05 | −0.04 | 60th → 59th | 0.0 | 49% | 19.2 / 19.3 |
| 21 | Matthew Sexton '24 | Lake Forest Academy | 12/12 | 1.48 | 1.04 | −0.44 | 72nd → 59th | 1.1 | 72% | 19.5 / 17.3 |
| 22 | Tryg Van Wyk '22 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 3 | 12/12 | 0.68 | 1.05 | +0.38 | 45th → 59th | 0.7 | 41% | 20.4 / 21.5 |
| 23 | Caroline Mcclain '24 | New Trier HS Trevian 3 | 12/12 | 1.37 | 1.04 | −0.33 | 68th → 59th | 0.6 | 72% | 21.2 / 18.0 |
| 24 | Grant Corrion '22 | Grosse Pointe South High School | 12/12 | 0.86 | 0.76 | −0.10 | 52nd → 48th | 0.1 | 63% | 22.4 / 20.6 |
| 25 | Logan Hoang '23 | Hinsdale Central High School | 12/12 | 0.28 | 0.74 | +0.46 | 30th → 47th | 1.0 | 43% | 22.7 / 23.4 |
| 26 | Evelyn Hannah '24 | Dublin Coffman | 12/12 | 0.73 | 0.27 | −0.46 | 47th → 30th | 1.2 | 67% | 23.4 / 21.0 |
| 27 | Semo Zitouni '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 1 | 12/12 | -0.10 | -0.44 | −0.34 | 19th → 12th | 0.5 | 60% | 26.7 / 25.2 |
| 28 | Liam Hounsell '23 | Detroit Country Day School | 12/12 | 0.85 | -0.03 | −0.88 | 52nd → 21st | 4.8 | 89% | 27.0 / 20.6 |
| 29 | Annika Vanderhorst '23 | Bay High School Varsity 1 | 12/12 | 0.85 | -0.17 | −1.02 | 52nd → 17th | 6.3 | 90% | 27.2 / 20.8 |
| 30 | Giovanni Decarli '24 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 12/12 | -0.61 | -1.09 | −0.48 | 9th → 3rd | 0.8 | 65% | 29.2 / 27.3 |
| 31 | Abby Bennett O'Keefe '23 | New Trier HS Trevian 1 | 12/12 | 0.54u | -0.61 | −1.15 | 40th → 9th | 8.2 | 93% | 29.3 / 22.2 |
| 32 | Matthew Ranker '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 2 | 12/12 | 0.56 | 1.03 | +0.47 | 41st → 59th | 0.3 | 96% | 30.4 / 22.2 |
| 33 | Will Broseman '22 | New Trier HS Trevian 2 | 12/12 | -0.16 | -0.75 | −0.59 | 17th → 7th | 1.9 | 86% | 30.5 / 25.5 |
| 34 | Aiden Ide '25 | Orono High School Spartans 3 | 12/12 | -0.71 | -1.37 | −0.66 | 8th → 1st | 1.9 | 81% | 31.4 / 27.8 |
| 35 | Hunter Wheaton '23 | Orono High School Spartans 1 | 12/12 | -0.39 | -1.50 | −1.11 | 13th → 1st | 5.2 | 92% | 31.8 / 26.3 |
| 36 | David Kiss '23 | Pewaukee High School | 12/12 | 1.36 | — | — | 68th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 37.0 / 18.0 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.