| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard High School | Dieter Creitz '25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | |
| Roosevelt High School | Danny Juan '23 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 24 | |
| Raisbeck Aviation High School | Alex Shemwell '24 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 51 | |
| Raisbeck Aviation High School | Lucien Freemesser '23 | 2 | 8 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 53 | |
| Juanita High School | Beaver Kaitlyn '25 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 68 | |
| The Downtown School | Isabelle Mcnabb '22 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 8 | 70 | |
| Olympia High School | Charlie Snyder '24 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 20 | 7 | 16 | 4 | 79 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Barrett Lhamon '22 | 5 | 25 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 13 | 82 | |
| Olympia High School | Charlie Snyder '24 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 17 | 11 | 84 | |
| Juanita High School | Beaver Hannah '25 | 4 | 19 | 11 | OCS | 7 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 93 | |
| Charles Wright Academy | Camryn Lee '24 | 20 | 4 | 9 | OCS | 6 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 99 | |
| Mount Si High School | Nathan Gerber '22 | 15 | 21 | 8 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 7 | 102 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Ben Stone '23 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 103 | |
| Lake Washington | Max Conze '25 | 19 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 18 | 26 | 6 | 6 | 111 | |
| Central Kitsap High School | Cormac Burke '22 | 24 | 20 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 117 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Gianna Dewey '23 | 11 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 18 | 20 | 118 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Adam Turloff '24 | 13 | 18 | 21 | OCS | 15 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 127 | |
| Gig Harbor High School | Nico Konyk '25 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 16 | 22 | 19 | 140 | |
| The Bush School | Sarah Sherley '23 | 25 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 23 | 5 | 15 | 21 | 140 | |
| Garfield High School | Kairo Zimmerman Goad '24 | 14 | 12 | 22 | 17 | 21 | 19 | 26 | 18 | 149 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Adam Turloff '24 | 16 | 24 | 26 | OCS | 14 | 18 | 11 | 16 | 153 | |
| Olympia High School | Charlie Snyder '24 | 17 | 15 | 15 | DNF | 17 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 158 | |
| Interlake High School | Liam Krol '24 | 22 | 14 | 23 | 18 | 26 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 167 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Carter Anderson '23 | DNF | 22 | 25 | 3 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 173 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Ryan Downey '25 | 23 | 23 | 27 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 23 | 186 | |
| Olympia High School | Yuri Berebitsky '24 | 21 | 26 | 10 | 21 | DNF | 27 | 27 | DNF | 188 | |
| Newport High School (WA) | Rian Stanton '25 | 26 | DNF | 24 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 197 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dieter Creitz '25 | Ballard High School | 8/8 | 3.12 | 6.42 | +3.30 | 99th → 99th | 12.6 | <1% | 1.4 / 6.8 |
| 2 | Danny Juan '23 | Roosevelt High School | 8/8 | 2.32 | 4.29 | +1.97 | 89th → 99th | 7.5 | 1% | 3.0 / 9.6 |
| 3 | Alex Shemwell '24 | Raisbeck Aviation High School Raisbeck Aviation 2 | 8/8 | 1.04 | 2.84 | +1.79 | 59th → 96th | 7.2 | 3% | 6.4 / 14.4 |
| 4 | Lucien Freemesser '23 | Raisbeck Aviation High School Raisbeck Aviation 1 | 8/8 | 1.72 | 2.56 | +0.84 | 78th → 92nd | 1.8 | 10% | 6.6 / 11.9 |
| 5 | Beaver Kaitlyn '25 | Juanita High School Ravens 1 | 8/8 | 0.89 | 2.32 | +1.43 | 54th → 88th | 5.0 | 7% | 8.5 / 14.9 |
| 6 | Isabelle Mcnabb '22 | The Downtown School | 8/8 | 1.31 | 2.27 | +0.96 | 67th → 88th | 2.5 | 14% | 8.8 / 13.3 |
| 7 | Charlie Snyder '24 | Olympia High School Bears 1 | 8/8 | 1.84 | 1.53 | −0.31 | 81st → 74th | 0.3 | 38% | 9.9 / 11.4 |
| 8 | Barrett Lhamon '22 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 1 | 8/8 | 1.72 | 1.48 | −0.24 | 79th → 72nd | 0.2 | 39% | 10.2 / 11.8 |
| 9 | Charlie Snyder '24 | Olympia High School Bears 2 | 8/8 | 1.84 | 1.95 | +0.11 | 81st → 82nd | 0.0 | 46% | 10.5 / 11.3 |
| 10 | Beaver Hannah '25 | Juanita High School Ravens 2 | 8/8 | 0.60 | 2.14 | +1.53 | 42nd → 85th | 4.9 | 16% | 11.6 / 16.1 |
| 11 | Camryn Lee '24 | Charles Wright Academy | 8/8 | 0.79 | 1.93 | +1.13 | 50th → 82nd | 2.9 | 24% | 12.4 / 15.5 |
| 12 | Nathan Gerber '22 | Mount Si High School | 8/8 | 0.97 | 1.52 | +0.55 | 57th → 74th | 0.9 | 35% | 12.8 / 14.7 |
| 13 | Ben Stone '23 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 2 | 8/8 | 1.14 | 1.61 | +0.47 | 62nd → 75th | 0.7 | 41% | 12.9 / 14.0 |
| 14 | Max Conze '25 | Lake Washington | 8/8 | 1.11u | 1.01 | −0.10 | 61st → 58th | 0.0 | 47% | 13.9 / 14.3 |
| 15 | Cormac Burke '22 | Central Kitsap High School | 8/8 | 0.38 | 1.10 | +0.72 | 33rd → 61st | 1.5 | 29% | 14.6 / 16.9 |
| 16 | Gianna Dewey '23 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 4 | 8/8 | 1.54 | 1.17 | −0.36 | 74th → 64th | 0.5 | 74% | 14.8 / 12.5 |
| 17 | Adam Turloff '24 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 6 | 8/8 | 0.58 | 1.36 | +0.77 | 41st → 68th | 1.5 | 47% | 15.9 / 16.1 |
| 18 | Nico Konyk '25 | Gig Harbor High School | 8/8 | 1.24 | 0.89 | −0.36 | 65th → 53rd | 0.5 | 81% | 17.5 / 13.6 |
| 18 | Sarah Sherley '23 | The Bush School | 8/8 | 0.98u | 0.53 | −0.46 | 57th → 39th | 0.7 | 73% | 17.5 / 14.7 |
| 20 | Kairo Zimmerman Goad '24 | Garfield High School | 8/8 | 0.98u | 0.52 | −0.46 | 57th → 39th | 0.8 | 81% | 18.6 / 14.7 |
| 21 | Adam Turloff '24 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 7 | 8/8 | 0.58 | 0.59 | +0.01 | 41st → 42nd | 0.0 | 76% | 19.1 / 16.2 |
| 22 | Charlie Snyder '24 | Olympia High School Bears 3 | 8/8 | 1.84 | 0.33 | −1.51 | 81st → 31st | 7.9 | 98% | 19.8 / 11.3 |
| 23 | Liam Krol '24 | Interlake High School | 8/8 | 0.85u | 0.06 | −0.80 | 52nd → 23rd | 2.3 | 90% | 20.9 / 15.2 |
| 24 | Carter Anderson '23 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 3 | 8/8 | 0.47 | 0.09 | −0.39 | 36th → 24th | 0.5 | 88% | 21.6 / 16.6 |
| 25 | Ryan Downey '25 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 5 | 8/8 | 0.82 | -0.31 | −1.13 | 51st → 15th | 4.9 | 98% | 23.2 / 15.1 |
| 26 | Yuri Berebitsky '24 | Olympia High School Bears 4 | 8/8 | 0.34 | -1.12 | −1.46 | 32nd → 3rd | 3.9 | 95% | 23.5 / 17.1 |
| 27 | Rian Stanton '25 | Newport High School (WA) | 8/8 | 0.16u | -0.71 | −0.88 | 26th → 7th | 2.0 | 97% | 24.6 / 17.9 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.