| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard High School | Dieter Creitz '25 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 18 | |
| Orcas High School | Kai Vurno '26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 21 | |
| Raisbeck Aviation High School | Alex Shemwell '23 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 48 | |
| Inglemoor High School | Hannah Beaver '25 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 59 | |
| Raisbeck Aviation High School | Lucien Freemesser '23 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 83 | |
| Juanita High School | Kaitlyn Beaver '25 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 19 | 105 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Alexander Turloff '24 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 111 | |
| Roosevelt High School | Owen Thomas '23 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 21 | 112 | |
| Gig Harbor High School | Nico Konyk '25 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 112 | |
| Eastside Preparatory School | Delfino Li '24 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 121 | |
| Columbia High School - WA | Leif Hauge '24 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 22 | 10 | 18 | 125 | |
| Columbia High School - WA | Cole Newbrook '25 | 4 | 15 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 13 | 25 | 25 | 14 | 140 | |
| Roosevelt High School | Oliver Nairn '23 | 18 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 15 | 17 | 6 | 6 | 28 | 8 | 151 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Adam Turloff '24 | 13 | 17 | 14 | 17 | 21 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 9 | 20 | 4 | 155 | |
| Port Townsend High School | Lhotse Rowell '24 | 15 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 12 | 15 | 164 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Carter Anderson '23 | 14 | 11 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 25 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 22 | 174 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Ryan Downey '25 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 23 | 20 | 13 | 22 | 7 | 177 | |
| Yelm High School | Esther Ireland '25 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 8 | 24 | 9 | 187 | |
| Port Townsend High School | Willy Walden '24 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 14 | 19 | 16 | 224 | |
| Bothell High School | Ian Blakemore '25 | 19 | 23 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 21 | 2 | DNS | DNS | DNS | 224 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Joseph Tappen '25 | 21 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 28 | DNF | 27 | 26 | 228 | |
| Bainbridge High School | Elliott Chalcraft '23 | 23 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 20 | 26 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 236 | |
| Olympia High School | Yuri Berebitsky '24 | 26 | 25 | 24 | DNS | 24 | 24 | 22 | 29 | 23 | 7 | 13 | 248 | |
| Olympia High School | Liam Taylor '25 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 27 | 22 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 24 | 249 | |
| North Kitsap High School | Owen Burnett '24 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 8 | 19 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 250 | |
| Central Kitsap High School | Elijah Dekker '26 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 23 | 259 | |
| Unregistered-NESSA | Rian Stanton '25 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 28 | 21 | 19 | 17 | 27 | 283 | |
| Garfield High School | Miles Edwards '25 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 286 | |
| Charles Wright Academy | Camryn Lee '24 | 24 | 21 | 23 | 23 | 18 | 23 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 287 | |
| Bellingham High School | Max Day '26 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 23 | 28 | 300 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dieter Creitz '25 | Ballard High School | 11/11 | 3.32 | 6.01 | +2.69 | 99th → 99th | 14.0 | <1% | 1.6 / 7.1 |
| 2 | Kai Vurno '26 | Orcas High School | 11/11 | 2.28u | 5.61 | +3.33 | 88th → 99th | 22.0 | <1% | 1.9 / 11.1 |
| 3 | Alex Shemwell '23 | Raisbeck Aviation High School Raisbeck Aviation 2 | 11/11 | 1.80u | 3.75 | +1.95 | 80th → 99th | 10.8 | 1% | 4.4 / 13.2 |
| 4 | Hannah Beaver '25 | Inglemoor High School | 11/11 | 1.71 | 3.44 | +1.73 | 78th → 99th | 9.1 | 0% | 5.4 / 13.3 |
| 5 | Lucien Freemesser '23 | Raisbeck Aviation High School Raisbeck Aviation 1 | 11/11 | 2.10 | 2.82 | +0.72 | 84th → 96th | 2.0 | 15% | 7.5 / 11.9 |
| 6 | Kaitlyn Beaver '25 | Juanita High School | 11/11 | 1.83 | 2.29 | +0.46 | 81st → 88th | 0.9 | 18% | 9.5 / 12.9 |
| 7 | Alexander Turloff '24 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 2 | 11/11 | 2.19 | 2.22 | +0.03 | 86th → 87th | 0.0 | 41% | 10.1 / 11.4 |
| 8 | Nico Konyk '25 | Gig Harbor High School | 11/11 | 1.49 | 2.18 | +0.69 | 72nd → 86th | 1.8 | 18% | 10.2 / 14.5 |
| 8 | Owen Thomas '23 | Roosevelt High School Rough Riders 1 | 11/11 | 1.77 | 2.15 | +0.38 | 79th → 85th | 0.6 | 27% | 10.2 / 13.1 |
| 10 | Delfino Li '24 | Eastside Preparatory School | 11/11 | 1.51u | 2.08 | +0.58 | 73rd → 84th | 1.3 | 24% | 11.0 / 14.4 |
| 11 | Leif Hauge '24 | Columbia High School - WA Bruins 1 | 11/11 | 1.68 | 1.85 | +0.17 | 77th → 81st | 0.1 | 32% | 11.4 / 13.6 |
| 12 | Cole Newbrook '25 | Columbia High School - WA Bruins 2 | 11/11 | 0.92 | 1.39 | +0.47 | 55th → 69th | 0.9 | 19% | 12.7 / 16.8 |
| 13 | Oliver Nairn '23 | Roosevelt High School Rough Riders 2 | 11/11 | 1.49 | 1.18 | −0.31 | 72nd → 65th | 0.4 | 45% | 13.7 / 14.5 |
| 14 | Adam Turloff '24 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 1 | 11/11 | 1.54 | 1.51 | −0.02 | 74th → 73rd | 0.0 | 50% | 14.1 / 14.3 |
| 15 | Lhotse Rowell '24 | Port Townsend High School Redhawks 2 | 11/11 | 1.00 | 1.42 | +0.42 | 58th → 70th | 0.7 | 38% | 14.9 / 16.4 |
| 16 | Carter Anderson '23 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 6 | 11/11 | 1.05 | 1.14 | +0.09 | 59th → 62nd | 0.0 | 45% | 15.8 / 16.4 |
| 17 | Ryan Downey '25 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 5 | 11/11 | 1.27 | 1.20 | −0.06 | 66th → 65th | 0.0 | 55% | 16.1 / 15.5 |
| 18 | Esther Ireland '25 | Yelm High School | 11/11 | 1.68 | 1.02 | −0.66 | 77th → 58th | 2.4 | 84% | 17.0 / 13.4 |
| 19 | Ian Blakemore '25 | Bothell High School | 11/11 | 1.33 | 1.09 | −0.23 | 67th → 60th | 0.2 | 88% | 20.4 / 15.1 |
| 19 | Willy Walden '24 | Port Townsend High School Redhawks 1 | 11/11 | 0.53 | 0.58 | +0.05 | 39th → 41st | 0.0 | 65% | 20.4 / 18.4 |
| 21 | Joseph Tappen '25 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 4 | 11/11 | 0.36 | 0.40 | +0.04 | 33rd → 34th | 0.0 | 62% | 20.7 / 19.3 |
| 22 | Elliott Chalcraft '23 | Bainbridge High School Spartans 3 | 11/11 | 0.67 | 0.37 | −0.30 | 45th → 33rd | 0.4 | 79% | 21.5 / 18.0 |
| 23 | Yuri Berebitsky '24 | Olympia High School Bears 1 | 11/11 | 0.38 | -0.04 | −0.42 | 33rd → 21st | 0.7 | 78% | 22.5 / 19.0 |
| 24 | Liam Taylor '25 | Olympia High School Bears 2 | 11/11 | 0.68 | 0.20 | −0.48 | 45th → 27th | 1.2 | 86% | 22.6 / 17.9 |
| 25 | Owen Burnett '24 | North Kitsap High School | 11/11 | 1.11 | 1.71 | +0.60 | 61st → 78th | 0.7 | 94% | 22.7 / 16.1 |
| 26 | Elijah Dekker '26 | Central Kitsap High School | 11/11 | 0.18 | -0.32 | −0.50 | 27th → 15th | 1.2 | 81% | 23.5 / 19.8 |
| 27 | Rian Stanton '25 | Unregistered-NESSA | 11/11 | 0.16u | -1.45 | −1.62 | 26th → 1st | 10.6 | 93% | 25.7 / 20.0 |
| 28 | Miles Edwards '25 | Garfield High School | 11/11 | 0.51u | -0.51 | −1.02 | 39th → 11th | 6.0 | 97% | 26.0 / 18.5 |
| 29 | Camryn Lee '24 | Charles Wright Academy | 11/11 | 0.72 | 0.34 | −0.38 | 46th → 32nd | 0.4 | 98% | 26.1 / 17.7 |
| 30 | Max Day '26 | Bellingham High School | 11/11 | -0.19 | -1.45 | −1.26 | 16th → 1st | 6.3 | 95% | 27.3 / 21.4 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.