| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | Henry Scholz '23 | 21 | |
| 2 | Lake Forest High School | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | 31 | |
| 3 | Lake Forest High School | Charlie Gish '24 | 45 | |
| 4 | Lake Forest Academy | Matthew Sexton '24 | 59 | |
| 5 | New Albany High School | Beylan Gode '25 | 87 | |
| 6 | Rocky River High School | Buck Rathbun '24 | 90 | |
| 7 | Rockford | Gavin Van Manen '23 | 94 | |
| 8 | West Bloomfield High School | Brent Armstrong '25 | 106 | |
| 9 | Grosse Pointe South High School | Brody Yeloushan '24 | 117 | |
| 10 | Forest Hills Eastern (MI) | Harrison Vanderground '24 | 122 | |
| 11 | Bexley High School | Henry Elmore '25 | 133 | |
| 12 | Culver Academies | Xinshi (Jerry) Feng '23 | 133 | |
| 13 | Olentangy Berlin HS | Nicholas Robertson '23 | 144 | |
| 14 | Worthington Kilbourne | Mason Mattice '24 | 149 | |
| 15 | Grosse Ile High School | Jimmy Souilliere '23 | 166 | |
| 16 | Thomas Worthington High School | Finn Mahoney '25 | 179 | |
| 17 | Latin School of Chicago | Domenic Sacchetti '23 | 199 | |
| 18 | Olentangy Liberty High School | Jacob Hartong '26 | 205 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Forest High School | Henry Scholz '23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 21 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 31 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Charlie Gish '24 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 45 | |
| Lake Forest Academy | Matthew Sexton '24 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 59 | |
| New Albany High School | Beylan Gode '25 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 87 | |
| Rocky River High School | Buck Rathbun '24 | 7 | OCS | 4 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 90 | |
| Rockford | Gavin Van Manen '23 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 94 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Brent Armstrong '25 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 106 | |
| Grosse Pointe South High School | Brody Yeloushan '24 | 12 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 117 | |
| Forest Hills Eastern (MI) | Harrison Vanderground '24 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 122 | |
| Bexley High School | Henry Elmore '25 | 4 | 6 | 10 | OCS | 12 | OCS | 11 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 133 | |
| Culver Academies | Xinshi (Jerry) Feng '23 | OCS | 12 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 133 | |
| Olentangy Berlin HS | Nicholas Robertson '23 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 144 | |
| Worthington Kilbourne | Mason Mattice '24 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 10 | DNF | 15 | 13 | 12 | 149 | |
| Grosse Ile High School | Jimmy Souilliere '23 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 2 | 17 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 166 | |
| Thomas Worthington High School | Finn Mahoney '25 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 16 | DNF | DNS | 12 | 15 | 179 | |
| Latin School of Chicago | Domenic Sacchetti '23 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | RAF | RAF | 14 | 14 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 199 | |
| Olentangy Liberty High School | Jacob Hartong '26 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 16 | 17 | OCS | 16 | RAF | DNS | 16 | 16 | 16 | 205 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Scholz '23 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 3 | 12/12 | 3.09 | 4.95 | +1.86 | 99th → 99th | 8.0 | <1% | 1.8 / 4.7 |
| 2 | Tristan Mcdonald '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 2 | 12/12 | 2.20 | 3.94 | +1.74 | 86th → 99th | 8.7 | <1% | 2.6 / 6.6 |
| 3 | Charlie Gish '24 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 1 | 12/12 | 2.71 | 2.83 | +0.11 | 95th → 96th | 0.0 | 16% | 3.8 / 5.5 |
| 4 | Matthew Sexton '24 | Lake Forest Academy | 12/12 | 1.48 | 2.60 | +1.12 | 72nd → 93rd | 4.5 | 3% | 4.9 / 8.4 |
| 5 | Beylan Gode '25 | New Albany High School | 12/12 | 1.70 | 1.69 | −0.02 | 78th → 77th | 0.0 | 43% | 7.2 / 7.9 |
| 6 | Buck Rathbun '24 | Rocky River High School | 12/12 | 1.41 | 2.01 | +0.60 | 70th → 83rd | 1.3 | 34% | 7.5 / 8.6 |
| 7 | Gavin Van Manen '23 | Rockford | 12/12 | 1.41u | 1.51 | +0.10 | 70th → 73rd | 0.0 | 40% | 7.8 / 8.6 |
| 8 | Brent Armstrong '25 | West Bloomfield High School | 12/12 | 1.21 | 1.12 | −0.09 | 65th → 61st | 0.0 | 48% | 8.8 / 9.1 |
| 9 | Brody Yeloushan '24 | Grosse Pointe South High School | 12/12 | 0.31 | 0.89 | +0.58 | 31st → 54th | 1.4 | 26% | 9.8 / 11.4 |
| 10 | Harrison Vanderground '24 | Forest Hills Eastern (MI) | 12/12 | 0.86 | 0.78 | −0.07 | 52nd → 50th | 0.0 | 51% | 10.2 / 10.1 |
| 11 | Henry Elmore '25 | Bexley High School | 12/12 | 0.55 | 0.85 | +0.29 | 41st → 52nd | 0.3 | 53% | 11.1 / 10.9 |
| 11 | Xinshi (Jerry) Feng '23 | Culver Academies | 12/12 | 0.87 | 0.71 | −0.16 | 52nd → 46th | 0.1 | 67% | 11.1 / 10.0 |
| 13 | Nicholas Robertson '23 | Olentangy Berlin HS | 12/12 | 0.72 | 0.13 | −0.59 | 46th → 25th | 1.8 | 74% | 12.0 / 10.4 |
| 14 | Mason Mattice '24 | Worthington Kilbourne | 12/12 | 0.67 | 0.34 | −0.33 | 45th → 32nd | 0.5 | 76% | 12.4 / 10.6 |
| 15 | Jimmy Souilliere '23 | Grosse Ile High School | 12/12 | 0.56 | 0.48 | −0.08 | 41st → 37th | 0.0 | 88% | 13.8 / 10.9 |
| 16 | Finn Mahoney '25 | Thomas Worthington High School | 12/12 | 0.48 | -0.25 | −0.73 | 37th → 15th | 2.3 | 95% | 14.9 / 11.0 |
| 17 | Domenic Sacchetti '23 | Latin School of Chicago | 12/12 | -0.34 | -2.19 | −1.86 | 14th → 1st | 8.7 | 97% | 16.6 / 12.9 |
| 18 | Jacob Hartong '26 | Olentangy Liberty High School | 12/12 | -0.54 | -1.51 | −0.97 | 10th → 1st | 2.8 | 98% | 17.1 / 13.4 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.