| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mater Dei High School | Tate Christopher '25 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 71 | |
| Point Loma High School | Harrison Strom '24 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 82 | |
| Branson School | Tyler Yang '25 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 89 | |
| Cathedral Catholic High School | Owen Fretwell '26 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 102 | |
| La Jolla Country Day School | Ben Conroy '24 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 104 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Michael Sentovich '26 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 117 | |
| University High School | Qi Yan '26 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 122 | |
| San Marcos High School | Sam Wells '26 | 21 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 133 | |
| Le Jardin Acadamy | Michael Kai Hochart '26 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 140 MRP | |
| La Jolla High School | Efe Derman '26 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 145 | |
| Point Loma High School | Kousei Hatter '27 | 1 | 12 | 16 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 22 | 177 | |
| The Bay School of San Francisco | Caleb Everett '26 | 11 | 23 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 23 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 21 | 14 | 184 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Dylan Seawards '26 | 7 | 22 | 18 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 21 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 21 | 189 | |
| Cathedral Catholic High School | Liam Kaseburg '26 | 14 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 14 | 22 | 16 | 19 | 24 | 196 | |
| Mater Dei High School | Brady Kennedy '25 | 13 | 19 | 21 | 17 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 199 | |
| Punahou School | William Bagley '25 | 5 | 13 | 6 | 23 | 13 | 21 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 16 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 202 MRP | |
| San Marcos High School | Teo Lee '26 | 15 | 20 | 19 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 19 | 22 | 17 | 23 | 14 | 13 | 214 | |
| Point Loma High School | Preston Miller '24 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 12 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 18 | 21 | 20 | 23 | 20 | 229 | |
| San Marcos High School | Ryan Wells '26 | 22 | 15 | 24 | 11 | 11 | 6 | 21 | 24 | 7 | 21 | 23 | 15 | 20 | 18 | 238 | |
| Miners 2 | Miners 2 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 21 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 17 | 13 | 22 | 11 | 9 | 243 MRP | |
| Los Alamitos High School | Stewart Mccaleb '26 | 23 | 6 | 22 | 19 | 21 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 18 | 23 | 11 | 21 | 4 | 12 | 251 | |
| La Jolla High School | Alex Kamahi '26 | 20 | 14 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 20 | 21 | 11 | 19 | 14 | 19 | 16 | 19 | 258 | |
| Ravens | Ravens | 19 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 24 | 22 | 23 | 12 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 22 | 23 | 296 MRP | |
| Blue and Gold | Sam Suddath '26 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 24 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 17 | 302 | |
| Miners 1 | Miners 1 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 25 | DNS | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 370 MRP | |
| Point Loma High School | Oscar Parzen '26 | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | 392 | |
| Point Loma High School | Ryan Downey '25 | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | RAF | 392 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | 12A | 13A | 14A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miners 1 Miners 1 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | 194589 | |
| Miners 2 Miners 2 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | 197575 | |
| Ravens Ravens | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 | 156813 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tate Christopher '25 | Mater Dei High School Monarchs 1 | 14/14 | 3.24 | 3.81 | +0.57 | 99th → 99th | 1.5 | 4% | 5.1 / 9.5 |
| 2 | Harrison Strom '24 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 14/14 | 2.87 | 3.83 | +0.97 | 97th → 99th | 4.2 | 4% | 5.9 / 10.7 |
| 3 | Tyler Yang '25 | Branson School | 14/14 | 2.23u | 3.72 | +1.49 | 87th → 99th | 9.1 | 2% | 6.4 / 13.3 |
| 4 | Owen Fretwell '26 | Cathedral Catholic High School Dons 2 | 14/14 | 2.56 | 3.46 | +0.91 | 92nd → 99th | 3.8 | 4% | 7.3 / 12.1 |
| 5 | Ben Conroy '24 | La Jolla Country Day School | 14/14 | 2.51 | 3.23 | +0.72 | 92nd → 99th | 2.4 | 9% | 7.4 / 12.3 |
| 6 | Michael Sentovich '26 | Corona del Mar High School | 14/14 | 2.88 | 3.14 | +0.26 | 97th → 99th | 0.4 | 22% | 8.4 / 10.8 |
| 7 | Michael Kai Hochart '26 | Le Jardin Acadamy | 14/14 | 2.30u | 3.19 | +0.89 | 88th → 99th | 3.8 | 12% | 8.6 / 13.1 |
| 8 | Qi Yan '26 | University High School | 14/14 | 2.69u | 3.00 | +0.30 | 95th → 98th | 0.5 | 24% | 8.7 / 11.7 |
| 9 | Sam Wells '26 | San Marcos High School Knights 3 | 14/14 | 2.39 | 2.69 | +0.31 | 90th → 95th | 0.5 | 20% | 9.5 / 12.8 |
| 10 | Efe Derman '26 | La Jolla High School Vikings 2 | 14/14 | 2.01 | 2.79 | +0.78 | 83rd → 96th | 3.0 | 16% | 10.4 / 14.3 |
| 11 | Kousei Hatter '27 | Point Loma High School Pointers 4 | 14/14 | 2.63 | 2.20 | −0.43 | 94th → 86th | 1.2 | 62% | 12.6 / 11.8 |
| 12 | William Bagley '25 | Punahou School | 14/14 | 2.07 | 2.21 | +0.14 | 84th → 86th | 0.1 | 40% | 13.0 / 14.0 |
| 13 | Caleb Everett '26 | The Bay School of San Francisco | 14/14 | 1.87 | 2.08 | +0.21 | 81st → 84th | 0.2 | 36% | 13.1 / 14.6 |
| 14 | Dylan Seawards '26 | Santa Barbara High School | 14/14 | 1.54 | 2.04 | +0.50 | 74th → 83rd | 1.3 | 26% | 13.5 / 16.1 |
| 15 | Liam Kaseburg '26 | Cathedral Catholic High School Dons 1 | 14/14 | 1.94 | 1.78 | −0.16 | 82nd → 80th | 0.1 | 46% | 14.0 / 14.4 |
| 16 | Brady Kennedy '25 | Mater Dei High School Monarchs 2 | 14/14 | 1.75 | 2.04 | +0.29 | 79th → 83rd | 0.5 | 40% | 14.2 / 15.3 |
| 17 | Teo Lee '26 | San Marcos High School Knights 1 | 14/14 | 2.00 | 1.77 | −0.23 | 83rd → 79th | 0.3 | 59% | 15.3 / 14.3 |
| 19 | Preston Miller '24 | Point Loma High School Pointers 3 | 14/14 | 0.35 | 1.68 | +1.33 | 32nd → 77th | 7.8 | 12% | 16.4 / 20.2 |
| 20 | Ryan Wells '26 | San Marcos High School Knights 2 | 14/14 | 1.35 | 1.33 | −0.02 | 68th → 67th | 0.0 | 51% | 17.0 / 16.8 |
| 21 | Stewart Mccaleb '26 | Los Alamitos High School | 14/14 | 1.85 | 1.12 | −0.73 | 81st → 61st | 3.3 | 79% | 17.9 / 14.8 |
| 22 | Alex Kamahi '26 | La Jolla High School Vikings 1 | 14/14 | 1.22 | 1.47 | +0.26 | 65th → 72nd | 0.4 | 61% | 18.4 / 17.3 |
| 24 | Sam Suddath '26 | Blue and Gold | 14/14 | 0.68 | 0.82 | +0.14 | 45th → 51st | 0.1 | 74% | 21.6 / 19.1 |
| 26 | Oscar Parzen '26 | Point Loma High School Pointers 5 | 14/14 | 2.80 | — | — | 96th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 28.0 / 11.1 |
| 26 | Ryan Downey '25 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 14/14 | 1.71 | — | — | 78th → — | 0.0 | >99% | 28.0 / 15.5 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.