| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Forest High School | Owen Kohut '25 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | |
| Pewaukee High School | William Utz '28 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 61 | |
| Oak Park River Forest | Jp Crabb '28 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 73 | |
| Black River Public School | Matthew Tevelde '26 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 17 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 95 | |
| Badger High School | Oliver Gray '27 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 102 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Keegan Chatburn '25 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 104 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Jack Armstrong '25 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 104 | |
| Arrowhead High School | Cole Bebeau '27 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 113 | |
| Wayzata High School | Stonewall Anderson '26 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 116 | |
| Wayzata High School | Dominik Moncur '25 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 18 | DSQ | 117 | |
| Zeeland High School | Cameron Bert '26 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 9 | 128 | |
| Catholic Memorial | Jack Goggins '26 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 6 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 135 | |
| Culver Academies | Chris (Ruijing) Hong '28 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 19 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 149 | |
| St. Paul Academy (MN) | Adi Narayan '27 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 3 | 18 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 156 | |
| West Bloomfield High School | Liam Gilin '25 | 15 | 20 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 23 | 5 | 24 | 19 | 11 | 10 | 170 | |
| St. Paul Academy (MN) | Lorenzo Good '25 | 11 | 22 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 21 | 14 | 17 | 6 | 17 | 13 | 181 | |
| Lycee Francais de Chicago | Akhil Marur '27 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 20 | 7 | 20 | 8 | 25 | 13 | 20 | 19 | DSQ | 188 | |
| Birmingham Public Schools | Sean Ellison '25 | 22 | 19 | 15 | 19 | 20 | 7 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 23 | 16 | 198 | |
| Pewaukee High School | Tyler David '27 | 21 | 17 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 19 | 6 | 22 | 20 | 24 | 20 | 20 | 200 | |
| Birmingham Public Schools | Ryan Ellison '28 | 23 | 24 | 14 | 24 | 19 | 24 | 22 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 229 | |
| Brookfield Academy | Kai Suh-Pomierski '25 | 18 | 16 | 19 | 13 | 22 | 21 | 25 | 21 | 25 | 18 | DSQ | 18 | 243 | |
| Lake Forest High School | No Show | 20 | 14 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 22 | 17 | 24 | 19 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 249 | |
| Delano High School | No Show | 19 | 21 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 251 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Joey Kim '26 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 22 | 21 | 16 | DSQ | 253 | |
| Coon Rapids High School | Josh Van Norman '25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 16 | 23 | 21 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 281 | |
| Benilde St Margarets | Nicholas Grimm '28 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 316 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | 12A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delano High School Delano | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 | |
| Lake Forest High School Scouts 3 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 | 210645 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owen Kohut '25 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 1 | 12/12 | 3.51 | 6.23 | +2.72 | 99th → 99th | 13.6 | <1% | 1.4 / 5.4 |
| 2 | William Utz '28 | Pewaukee High School Varsity 1 | 12/12 | 1.95 | 3.19 | +1.25 | 82nd → 99th | 5.6 | 2% | 5.1 / 10.0 |
| 3 | Jp Crabb '28 | Oak Park River Forest | 12/12 | 2.40 | 2.80 | +0.40 | 91st → 96th | 0.7 | 23% | 6.1 / 8.6 |
| 4 | Matthew Tevelde '26 | Black River Public School | 12/12 | 2.15 | 2.20 | +0.05 | 85th → 86th | 0.0 | 32% | 7.9 / 9.4 |
| 5 | Oliver Gray '27 | Badger High School | 12/12 | 1.75 | 2.05 | +0.31 | 79th → 83rd | 0.4 | 27% | 8.5 / 10.9 |
| 6 | Jack Armstrong '25 | West Bloomfield High School Lakers Varsity 1 | 12/12 | 1.20 | 2.00 | +0.80 | 65th → 83rd | 2.6 | 8% | 8.7 / 12.9 |
| 6 | Keegan Chatburn '25 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 2 | 12/12 | 2.14 | 2.13 | −0.01 | 85th → 84th | 0.0 | 43% | 8.7 / 9.6 |
| 8 | Cole Bebeau '27 | Arrowhead High School | 12/12 | 1.01 | 1.94 | +0.93 | 58th → 82nd | 3.4 | 14% | 9.4 / 13.5 |
| 9 | Stonewall Anderson '26 | Wayzata High School Navy 1 | 12/12 | 0.55 | 1.68 | +1.13 | 41st → 77th | 4.7 | 7% | 9.7 / 15.0 |
| 10 | Dominik Moncur '25 | Wayzata High School Navy 2 | 12/12 | 1.80 | 2.11 | +0.31 | 80th → 84th | 0.4 | 42% | 9.8 / 10.8 |
| 11 | Cameron Bert '26 | Zeeland High School | 12/12 | 1.25 | 1.61 | +0.35 | 66th → 75th | 0.6 | 26% | 10.7 / 12.7 |
| 12 | Jack Goggins '26 | Catholic Memorial | 12/12 | 0.97 | 1.45 | +0.48 | 57th → 71st | 1.0 | 27% | 11.2 / 13.6 |
| 13 | Chris (Ruijing) Hong '28 | Culver Academies | 12/12 | 0.70 | 1.43 | +0.73 | 45th → 71st | 2.3 | 29% | 12.4 / 14.6 |
| 14 | Adi Narayan '27 | St. Paul Academy (MN) Spartans 2 | 12/12 | 1.00 | 1.21 | +0.21 | 58th → 65th | 0.2 | 47% | 13.0 / 13.5 |
| 15 | Liam Gilin '25 | West Bloomfield High School Lakers Varsity 2 | 12/12 | 1.07 | 0.75 | −0.33 | 60th → 48th | 0.5 | 60% | 14.2 / 13.3 |
| 16 | Lorenzo Good '25 | St. Paul Academy (MN) Spartans 1 | 12/12 | 0.92 | 0.85 | −0.07 | 55th → 52nd | 0.0 | 62% | 15.1 / 14.0 |
| 17 | Akhil Marur '27 | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 12/12 | 0.53 | 0.59 | +0.05 | 39th → 42nd | 0.0 | 55% | 15.7 / 15.2 |
| 18 | Sean Ellison '25 | Birmingham Public Schools Varsity 2 | 12/12 | 0.80 | 0.50 | −0.30 | 50th → 38th | 0.5 | 72% | 16.5 / 14.3 |
| 19 | Tyler David '27 | Pewaukee High School Varsity 2 | 12/12 | -0.38 | 0.37 | +0.74 | 13th → 33rd | 2.3 | 31% | 16.7 / 18.3 |
| 20 | Ryan Ellison '28 | Birmingham Public Schools Varsity 1 | 12/12 | -0.16 | 0.05 | +0.20 | 17th → 23rd | 0.2 | 66% | 19.1 / 17.5 |
| 21 | Kai Suh-Pomierski '25 | Brookfield Academy | 12/12 | 0.24 | -0.16 | −0.40 | 29th → 17th | 0.7 | 88% | 20.2 / 16.2 |
| 24 | Joey Kim '26 | Minnetonka High School | 12/12 | 0.13 | -0.20 | −0.34 | 25th → 16th | 0.5 | 91% | 21.1 / 16.6 |
| 25 | Josh Van Norman '25 | Coon Rapids High School | 12/12 | -0.22u | -1.71 | −1.49 | 16th → 1st | 8.5 | 97% | 23.4 / 17.8 |
| 26 | Nicholas Grimm '28 | Benilde St Margarets | 12/12 | -0.98 | -2.70 | −1.72 | 4th → 1st | 3.9 | >99% | 26.3 / 20.2 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.