| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jones College Prep | Nissa Berman '26 | 24 | |
| 2 | Culver Academies | Annie Samis '25 | 30 | |
| 3 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Avery Baldwin '25 | 32 | |
| 4 | Culver Academies | Sienna Jones '28 | 54 | |
| 5 | Lake Forest High School | Avery Keane '27 | 81 | |
| 6 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Cate Baldwin '28 | 88 | |
| 7 | Minnetonka High School | Maggie Mcgary '28 | 92 | |
| 8 | Lake Forest High School | Vivienne Kelly '27 | 93 | |
| 9 | Benilde St Margarets | Claudia Kroll '25 | 108 | |
| 10 | Benilde St Margarets | Ella Bowers '28 | 115 | |
| 11 | Catholic Memorial | Lyssa Neumann '26 | 126 | |
| 12 | Wayzata High School | Britta Lundeen-Hetland '25 | 127 | |
| 13 | Wayzata High School | Harper Lundeen-Hetland '27 | 137 | |
| 14 | Kettle Moraine High School | Gemma Rechcygl '27 | 153 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones College Prep | Nissa Berman '26 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 24 | |
| Culver Academies | Annie Samis '25 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 30 | |
| Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Avery Baldwin '25 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 32 | |
| Culver Academies | Sienna Jones '28 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 54 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Avery Keane '27 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 81 | |
| Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Cate Baldwin '28 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 88 | |
| Minnetonka High School | Maggie Mcgary '28 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 92 | |
| Lake Forest High School | Vivienne Kelly '27 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 93 | |
| Benilde St Margarets | Claudia Kroll '25 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 108 | |
| Benilde St Margarets | Ella Bowers '28 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 115 | |
| Catholic Memorial | Lyssa Neumann '26 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 126 | |
| Wayzata High School | Britta Lundeen-Hetland '25 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 127 | |
| Wayzata High School | Harper Lundeen-Hetland '27 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 137 | |
| Kettle Moraine High School | Gemma Rechcygl '27 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 153 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nissa Berman '26 | Jones College Prep | 12/12 | 2.84 | 4.35 | +1.51 | 96th → 99th | 5.8 | 1% | 2.0 / 4.4 |
| 2 | Annie Samis '25 | Culver Academies Eagles 2 | 12/12 | 2.83 | 3.83 | +1.00 | 96th → 99th | 3.0 | 5% | 2.5 / 4.4 |
| 3 | Avery Baldwin '25 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL Wolfpack 1 | 12/12 | 3.05 | 3.62 | +0.56 | 99th → 99th | 1.0 | 14% | 2.7 / 4.0 |
| 4 | Sienna Jones '28 | Culver Academies Eagles 1 | 12/12 | 1.98 | 2.48 | +0.50 | 83rd → 92nd | 1.0 | 23% | 4.5 / 6.0 |
| 5 | Avery Keane '27 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 2 | 12/12 | 0.96 | 1.37 | +0.41 | 57th → 68th | 0.7 | 30% | 6.8 / 7.9 |
| 6 | Cate Baldwin '28 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL Wolfpack 2 | 12/12 | 1.34 | 0.79 | −0.55 | 68th → 50th | 1.3 | 55% | 7.3 / 7.2 |
| 7 | Maggie Mcgary '28 | Minnetonka High School | 12/12 | 0.97 | 1.03 | +0.06 | 57th → 59th | 0.0 | 46% | 7.7 / 7.9 |
| 8 | Vivienne Kelly '27 | Lake Forest High School Scouts 1 | 12/12 | 0.94 | 0.78 | −0.16 | 56th → 49th | 0.1 | 48% | 7.8 / 7.9 |
| 9 | Claudia Kroll '25 | Benilde St Margarets Red 2 | 12/12 | 0.15 | 0.52 | +0.37 | 26th → 39th | 0.5 | 41% | 9.0 / 9.4 |
| 10 | Ella Bowers '28 | Benilde St Margarets Red 1 | 12/12 | 0.70 | 0.32 | −0.38 | 45th → 31st | 0.6 | 74% | 9.6 / 8.4 |
| 11 | Lyssa Neumann '26 | Catholic Memorial | 12/12 | 0.08 | 0.04 | −0.05 | 24th → 23rd | 0.0 | 69% | 10.5 / 9.5 |
| 12 | Britta Lundeen-Hetland '25 | Wayzata High School Navy 2 | 12/12 | 0.21 | 0.12 | −0.10 | 27th → 25th | 0.0 | 75% | 10.6 / 9.3 |
| 13 | Harper Lundeen-Hetland '27 | Wayzata High School Navy 1 | 12/12 | 0.24u | -0.16 | −0.40 | 29th → 17th | 0.8 | 89% | 11.4 / 9.3 |
| 14 | Gemma Rechcygl '27 | Kettle Moraine High School | 12/12 | 0.04u | -1.55 | −1.60 | 23rd → 1st | 7.9 | 98% | 12.8 / 9.6 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.