| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 11–1 | |
| 2 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Saints | 10–2 | |
| 3 | Maury High School | Varsity | 5–7 | |
| 4 | Smithfield High School | Smithfield | 4–8 | |
| 5 | Unregistered-MASSA | Griffins | 0–0 | |
| 6 | Walsingham Academy | Varsity | 0–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 440 team race matches sailed before 2015-04-18, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 36 of 45 matches (80%) with a log-loss of 0.559 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 1.72 | 4.94 | 14–1 | 10.1 | +3.22 | 5.9 | 1% |
| 6 | Walsingham Academy | -1.57 | -0.90 | 3–12 | 2.0 | +0.67 | 0.4 | 33% |
| 5 | Unregistered-MASSA | 1.09 | 1.52 | 9–6 | 8.1 | +0.43 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 4 | Smithfield High School | -0.50 | -0.67 | 4–11 | 4.3 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 3 | Maury High School | 0.64 | -0.46 | 5–10 | 7.2 | −1.10 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 2 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 3.27 | 1.33 | 10–5 | 13.3 | −1.94 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Morris | Walsingham Academy | -1.30 | -0.63 | 3–12 | 2.0 | +0.67 | 0.4 | 33% |
| David Pellei | Walsingham Academy | -0.33 | 0.34 | 3–12 | 2.0 | +0.67 | 0.4 | 33% |
| Forgot Bailer | Unregistered-MASSA | 0.26 | 0.69 | 9–6 | 8.1 | +0.43 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Accidental Gybe | Unregistered-MASSA | 0.60 | 1.03 | 9–6 | 8.1 | +0.43 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Mark Room | Unregistered-MASSA | -0.25 | 0.18 | 9–6 | 8.1 | +0.43 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Teresa Bonnin | Smithfield High School | -0.24 | -0.41 | 4–11 | 4.3 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 69% |
| Byron Armstrong | Maury High School | -0.02 | -1.12 | 5–10 | 7.2 | −1.10 | 1.3 | 95% |
| Tyler Cason | Maury High School | -0.14 | -1.24 | 5–10 | 7.2 | −1.10 | 1.3 | 95% |
| Harrison Parker | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 0.94 | -1.00 | 10–5 | 13.3 | −1.94 | 4.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Smithfield High School | Walsingham Academy | 66% | |
| 1 | 2 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 15% | upset |
| 1 | 3 | Maury High School | Walsingham Academy | 84% | |
| 1 | 4 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Smithfield High School | 82% | |
| 1 | 5 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Maury High School | 89% | |
| 1 | 6 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Walsingham Academy | 92% | |
| 1 | 7 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Smithfield High School | 95% | |
| 1 | 8 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Maury High School | 68% | |
| 1 | 9 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Walsingham Academy | 98% | |
| 1 | 10 | Maury High School | Smithfield High School | 75% | |
| 1 | 11 | Unregistered-MASSA | Smithfield High School | 71% | |
| 1 | 12 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Unregistered-MASSA | 65% | |
| 1 | 13 | Walsingham Academy | Unregistered-MASSA | 12% | upset |
| 1 | 14 | Unregistered-MASSA | Maury High School | 57% | |
| 1 | 15 | Unregistered-MASSA | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 15% | upset |
| 2 | 16 | Smithfield High School | Walsingham Academy | 70% | |
| 2 | 17 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Norfolk Collegiate School | 77% | |
| 2 | 18 | Maury High School | Walsingham Academy | 85% | |
| 2 | 19 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Smithfield High School | 85% | |
| 2 | 20 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Maury High School | 89% | |
| 2 | 21 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Walsingham Academy | 93% | |
| 2 | 22 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Smithfield High School | 95% | |
| 2 | 23 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Maury High School | 72% | |
| 2 | 24 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Walsingham Academy | 98% | |
| 2 | 25 | Maury High School | Smithfield High School | 73% | |
| 2 | 26 | Unregistered-MASSA | Smithfield High School | 75% | |
| 2 | 27 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Unregistered-MASSA | 66% | |
| 2 | 28 | Walsingham Academy | Unregistered-MASSA | 11% | upset |
| 2 | 29 | Unregistered-MASSA | Maury High School | 59% | |
| 2 | 30 | Unregistered-MASSA | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 16% | upset |
| 3 | 31 | Smithfield High School | Walsingham Academy | 72% | |
| 3 | 32 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 26% | upset |
| 3 | 33 | Maury High School | Walsingham Academy | 85% | |
| 3 | 34 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Smithfield High School | 85% | |
| 3 | 35 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Maury High School | 89% | |
| 3 | 36 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Walsingham Academy | 94% | |
| 3 | 37 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Smithfield High School | 94% | |
| 3 | 38 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Maury High School | 74% | |
| 3 | 39 | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Walsingham Academy | 98% | |
| 3 | 40 | Smithfield High School | Maury High School | 27% | upset |
| 3 | 41 | Unregistered-MASSA | Smithfield High School | 75% | |
| 3 | 42 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Unregistered-MASSA | 67% | |
| 3 | 43 | Walsingham Academy | Unregistered-MASSA | 11% | upset |
| 3 | 44 | Unregistered-MASSA | Maury High School | 59% | |
| 3 | 45 | Unregistered-MASSA | Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | 16% | upset |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smithfield | 1-3-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 DSQ,DNF | ||
| 2 | Oaks | 1-3-6 DNF | def. | Saints | 2-4-5 DNF | ||
| 3 | Varsity | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 4 | Oaks | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Smithfield | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 5 | Saints | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 6 | Oaks | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 7 | Saints | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Smithfield | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 8 | Oaks | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 9 | Saints | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 10 | Varsity | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Smithfield | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 11 | Griffins | 2-4-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Smithfield | 1-3-5 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 12 | Oaks | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 13 | Varsity | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 14 | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 15 | Griffins | 3-4-5 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Saints | 1-2-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 16 | Smithfield | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 17 | Saints | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 18 | Varsity | 1-3-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 DNF | ||
| 19 | Oaks | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Smithfield | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 20 | Saints | 1-3-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 DNF | ||
| 21 | Oaks | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 22 | Saints | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Smithfield | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 23 | Oaks | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 24 | Saints | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 25 | Varsity | 2-3-6 DNF | def. | Smithfield | 1-4-5 DSQ,DNF | ||
| 26 | Griffins | 2-4-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Smithfield | 1-3-5 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 27 | Oaks | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 28 | Varsity | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 29 | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 30 | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Saints | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 31 | Smithfield | 1-3-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 DNF | ||
| 32 | Oaks | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Saints | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 33 | Varsity | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 34 | Oaks | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Smithfield | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 35 | Saints | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 36 | Oaks | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 DNF,DNF,DNF | ||
| 37 | Saints | 1-2-6 | def. | Smithfield | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Oaks | 1-2-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 39 | Saints | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 DNF | ||
| 40 | Smithfield | 1-3-5 DNF | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 DNF | ||
| 41 | Griffins | 2-4-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Smithfield | 1-3-5 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 42 | Oaks | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 43 | Varsity | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 44 | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 45 | Griffins | 2-3-4 DNS,DNS,DNS | def. | Saints | 1-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | Daniel Vail '17 Nick Baker '16 Unreported Sailor '19 |
Chris Robertson '19 Parker Purrington '19 Unreported Sailor '15 |
|
| Nansemond-Suffolk Academy | Saints | Harrison Parker '18 Kaila Pfrang '17 Unreported Sailor '19 |
Bobby Levin '18 Hailey Gilman '17 Unreported Sailor '19 |
|
| Maury High School | Varsity | Byron Armstrong '18 Tyler Cason '18 Unreported Sailor '19 |
Kate Weaver '18 Emily Palmer '18 Unreported Sailor '20 |
|
| Smithfield High School | Smithfield | Eric Malarkey '15 Teresa Bonnin '17 Unreported Sailor '19 |
Ramani Perera '15 Carley Peacock '17 Kelly Ivy '17 Unreported Sailor '15 |
|
| Unregistered-MASSA | Griffins | Accidental Gybe '15 Forgot Bailer '15 Mark Room '15 |
Capsize One '15 Tiller Extension '15 Capsize Two '15 |
|
| Walsingham Academy | Varsity | David Pellei '18 Joshua Morris '23 Morgan Kelly '17 |
Maddy O'Connell '20 Cameron Pellie '21 Alex Yang '20 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.