| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Varsity | 15–1 | |
| 2 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 13–3 | |
| 3 | New Trier HS | Trevian | 12–4 | |
| 4 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 11–5 | |
| 5 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Maroons | 6–10 | |
| 6 | Hinsdale Central High School | Varsity | 6–10 | |
| 7 | Evanston Township HS | Wildkits | 3–13 | |
| 8 | Latin School of Chicago | Varsity | 3–13 | |
| 9 | Loyola Academy | Ramblers | 3–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 3,021 team race matches sailed before 2017-04-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 54 of 72 matches (75%) with a log-loss of 0.425 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.04 ± 0.26: a typical event, more orderly than 44% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Lake Forest High School | 3.09 | 4.90 | 11–5 | 7.0 | +1.81 | 3.9 | 2% |
| 1 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 6.27 | 7.24 | 15–1 | 14.1 | +0.97 | 0.4 | 40% |
| 3 | New Trier HS | 4.76 | 5.18 | 12–4 | 11.2 | +0.42 | 0.2 | 44% |
| 9 | Loyola Academy | 1.35 | 1.70 | 3–13 | 2.4 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 45% |
| 2 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 5.31 | 5.65 | 13–3 | 12.5 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 5 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 2.57 | 2.74 | 6–10 | 5.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 53% |
| 6 | Hinsdale Central High School | 3.17 | 2.66 | 6–10 | 7.2 | −0.51 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 7 | Evanston Township HS | 2.21 | 1.29 | 3–13 | 4.6 | −0.91 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 8 | Latin School of Chicago | 3.39 | 1.33 | 3–13 | 7.4 | −2.06 | 4.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Porter | Lake Forest High School | 0.25 | 2.06 | 11–5 | 7.0 | +1.81 | 3.9 | 2% |
| Owen Patterson | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 1.70 | 2.67 | 15–1 | 14.1 | +0.97 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Spencer Keenan | New Trier HS | 2.04 | 2.47 | 12–4 | 11.2 | +0.42 | 0.2 | 44% |
| Dylan Cotter | New Trier HS | 1.59 | 2.01 | 12–4 | 11.2 | +0.42 | 0.2 | 44% |
| Andrew Lestingi | Loyola Academy | -0.12 | 0.23 | 3–13 | 2.4 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Cynthia Rodriguez-Huspen | Loyola Academy | 0.31 | 0.66 | 3–13 | 2.4 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Rory Neenan | Loyola Academy | 1.01 | 1.37 | 3–13 | 2.4 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 45% |
| Ray Groble | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 2.00 | 2.33 | 13–3 | 12.5 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 51% |
| Logan O'Connor | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.81 | 2.15 | 13–3 | 12.5 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 51% |
| Sam Morin | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 0.66 | 0.82 | 6–10 | 5.6 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 53% |
| David Phlamm | Hinsdale Central High School | 1.32 | 0.81 | 6–10 | 7.2 | −0.51 | 0.3 | 83% |
| Mitchell Thompson | Hinsdale Central High School | 0.79 | 0.28 | 6–10 | 7.2 | −0.51 | 0.3 | 83% |
| Han-Ray Jahn | Evanston Township HS | 1.27 | 0.58 | 2–4 | 2.5 | −0.70 | 0.2 | 86% |
| Will Robinson | Evanston Township HS | 0.58 | -0.34 | 3–13 | 4.6 | −0.91 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Austin Suvari | Evanston Township HS | 0.98 | 0.07 | 3–13 | 4.6 | −0.91 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Nick Ingraffia | Evanston Township HS | 0.08 | -1.06 | 1–9 | 2.0 | −1.13 | 0.6 | 91% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Trevian | 2-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Scouts | 1-3-5 | def. | Ramblers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 OCS | ||
| 6 | Wildkits | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Scouts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Trevian | 1-3-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 2-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Maroons | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Wolfpack | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Wildkits | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Trevian | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Wildkits | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildkits | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Maroons | 2-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Maroons | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Trevian | 1-3-6 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildkits | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Ramblers | 1-3-6 | def. | Wildkits | 2-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Maroons | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Trevian | 2-3-4 | def. | Ramblers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Scouts | 1-3-6 | def. | Maroons | 2-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildkits | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Ramblers | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Maroons | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Ramblers | 1-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-6 | ||
| 59 | Trevian | 1-3-4 | def. | Wildkits | 2-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-5 | ||
| 63 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Maroons | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 69 | Maroons | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Wolfpack | 1-4-5 | def. | Scouts | 2-3-6 | ||
| 71 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.