| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Kingstown High School | Skippers | 15–0 | |
| 2 | Sharon High School | Eagles | 12–3 | |
| 3 | Barnstable HS | Raiders | 6–9 | |
| 4 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | Knights | 5–10 | |
| 5 | Moses Brown School | Quakers | 5–10 | |
| 6 | Wellesley High School | Raiders | 2–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 3,532 team race matches sailed before 2017-05-20, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 35 of 45 matches (78%) with a log-loss of 0.566 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.66 ± 0.34: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 13% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Kingstown High School | 5.90 | 8.90 | 15–0 | 13.1 | ≥+3.00 | 2.7 | 12% |
| 4 | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | 1.15 | 3.29 | 5–10 | 1.4 | +2.13 | 5.0 | 1% |
| 2 | Sharon High School | 4.00 | 6.00 | 12–3 | 8.1 | +2.00 | 4.2 | 2% |
| 3 | Barnstable HS | 3.59 | 2.96 | 6–9 | 7.3 | −0.63 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 5 | Moses Brown School | 4.30 | 2.52 | 5–10 | 8.9 | −1.78 | 3.8 | >99% |
| 6 | Wellesley High School | 3.40 | 0.82 | 2–13 | 6.2 | −2.59 | 5.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikey O'Flaherty | North Kingstown High School | 1.76 | 4.76 | 15–0 | 13.1 | ≥+3.00 | 2.7 | 12% |
| Aidan Naughton | North Kingstown High School | 2.12 | 5.12 | 15–0 | 13.1 | ≥+3.00 | 2.7 | 12% |
| Aaron Fairchild | Sharon High School | 0.89 | 3.89 | 3–0 | 2.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 32% |
| Lidia Goldberg | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | 0.78 | 2.92 | 5–10 | 1.4 | +2.13 | 5.0 | 1% |
| Max Gudwin | BB&N - Buckingham Browne and Nichols | -0.29 | 1.85 | 5–10 | 1.4 | +2.13 | 5.0 | 1% |
| Gautam Goel | Sharon High School | 0.38 | 2.19 | 9–3 | 6.0 | +1.81 | 3.0 | 5% |
| Alexander Runci | Moses Brown School | 0.87 | 1.18 | 4–2 | 3.7 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 57% |
| Christopher Adams | Barnstable HS | 0.81 | 0.19 | 6–9 | 7.3 | −0.63 | 0.5 | 87% |
| Colin Moffet | Moses Brown School | 0.89 | -0.89 | 5–10 | 8.9 | −1.78 | 3.8 | >99% |
| Adrian Van Der Wal | Moses Brown School | 1.92 | 0.14 | 5–10 | 8.9 | −1.78 | 3.8 | >99% |
| Caroline Martone | Barnstable HS | 0.87 | -2.13 | 0–3 | 0.3 | ≤−3.00 | 0.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raiders | 1-4-5 | def. | Knights | 2-3-6 | ||
| 2 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Quakers | 1-4-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 14 | Raiders | 1-4-5 | def. | Knights | 2-3-6 | ||
| 15 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Knights | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Knights | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Quakers | 1-4-5 | def. | Knights | 2-3-6 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Raiders | 1-3-6 | def. | Quakers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Skippers | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Knights | 1-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Knights | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Raiders | 1-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Knights | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Knights | 1-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Raiders | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.