| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Wright Academy | Tarriers | 11–0 | |
| 2 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences | Cardinals | 7–4 | |
| 3 | Nathan Hale High School | Raiders | 6–5 | |
| 4 | North Kitsap High School | Dogfish | 4–4 | |
| 5 | Bellarmine Preparatory School | Lions | 5–6 | |
| 6 | Central Kitsap High School | Cougars 1 | 3–5 | |
| 7 | Kingston High School | Varsity | 1–7 | |
| 8 | Central Kitsap High School | Cougars 2 | 2–6 | |
| 9 | Bainbridge High School | Spartans | 1–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 5,740 team race matches sailed before 2019-03-16, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 27 of 42 matches (64%) with a log-loss of 0.537 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.12 ± 0.41: a typical event, more orderly than 49% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | 2.76 | 5.76 | 11–0 | 8.1 | ≥+3.00 | 4.6 | 3% |
| 3 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | 0.49 | 1.83 | 6–5 | 3.6 | +1.34 | 1.8 | 10% |
| 4 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | 0.94 | 1.33 | 4–4 | 3.4 | +0.39 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 5 | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | 0.96 | 1.20 | 5–6 | 4.6 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 52% |
| 6 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | 0.55 | 0.28 | 3–5 | 3.3 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 7 | Kingston High School Varsity | 1.27 | 0.40 | 3–5 | 4.2 | −0.87 | 0.6 | 90% |
| 2 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | 3.02 | 2.06 | 7–4 | 8.5 | −0.97 | 0.9 | 93% |
| 8 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 0.88 | -0.31 | 2–6 | 3.5 | −1.20 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 9 | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 0.48 | -1.25 | 1–7 | 2.7 | −1.73 | 1.5 | 97% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dexter Shafer-White | Nathan Hale High School | 0.12 | 1.45 | 6–5 | 3.6 | +1.34 | 1.8 | 10% |
| Jed Shridhar | Nathan Hale High School | 0.33 | 1.66 | 6–5 | 3.6 | +1.34 | 1.8 | 10% |
| Anna Sherry | North Kitsap High School | 1.02 | 1.64 | 3–2 | 2.5 | +0.62 | 0.2 | 48% |
| Cormac Burke | Central Kitsap High School | 0.38 | 0.61 | 5–6 | 4.6 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 52% |
| Nathan Grundmeier | North Kitsap High School | -0.37 | -0.36 | 1–2 | 1.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Lilyan Coleman | Central Kitsap High School | -0.39 | -0.67 | 3–5 | 3.3 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 74% |
| Sam Davenport | North Kitsap High School | -0.36 | -0.71 | 1–2 | 1.2 | −0.35 | 0.0 | 79% |
| Brandon Cole | North Kitsap High School | -0.21 | -0.56 | 1–2 | 1.2 | −0.35 | 0.0 | 79% |
| Shelby Chandler | Kingston High School | 0.34 | -0.53 | 3–5 | 4.2 | −0.87 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Lena Bowen | Kingston High School | 0.44 | -0.43 | 3–5 | 4.2 | −0.87 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Dylan Sprague | Kingston High School | 0.04 | -0.84 | 3–5 | 4.2 | −0.87 | 0.6 | 90% |
| Advik Eswaran | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences | 0.51 | -0.46 | 7–4 | 8.5 | −0.97 | 0.9 | 93% |
| Jeffrey Scholfield | Central Kitsap High School | 0.23 | -0.97 | 2–6 | 3.5 | −1.20 | 1.0 | 94% |
| Evan Yeung | Bainbridge High School | 0.21 | -1.52 | 1–7 | 2.7 | −1.73 | 1.5 | 97% |
| Chase Van Derrick | Bainbridge High School | -0.24 | -1.97 | 1–7 | 2.7 | −1.73 | 1.5 | 97% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | 47% | upset |
| 1 | 2 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | 36% | upset |
| 1 | 3 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 85% | |
| 1 | 4 | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | Kingston High School Varsity | 43% | upset |
| 1 | 5 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | 55% | |
| 1 | 6 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 50% | upset |
| 1 | 7 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | 83% | |
| 1 | 8 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Kingston High School Varsity | 76% | |
| 1 | 9 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | 77% | |
| 1 | 10 | Bainbridge High School Spartans | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 43% | upset |
| 1 | 11 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | 85% | |
| 1 | 12 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | Kingston High School Varsity | 79% | |
| 1 | 13 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 78% | |
| 1 | 14 | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | 56% | |
| 1 | 15 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 81% | |
| 1 | 16 | Kingston High School Varsity | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | 65% | |
| 1 | 17 | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 58% | |
| 1 | 18 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | 63% | |
| 1 | 19 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | 87% | |
| 1 | 20 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 42% | upset |
| 1 | 21 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | 81% | |
| 1 | 22 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 87% | |
| 1 | 23 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | 49% | upset |
| 1 | 24 | Kingston High School Varsity | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 58% | |
| 1 | 25 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | 45% | upset |
| 1 | 26 | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | 59% | |
| 1 | 27 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 44% | upset |
| 1 | 28 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | Kingston High School Varsity | 36% | upset |
| 1 | 29 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | 88% | |
| 1 | 30 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | 49% | upset |
| 1 | 31 | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 51% | |
| 1 | 32 | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | Kingston High School Varsity | 35% | upset |
| 1 | 33 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 2 | 84% | |
| 1 | 34 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Central Kitsap High School Cougars 1 | 85% | |
| 1 | 35 | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | North Kitsap High School Dogfish | 59% | |
| 1 | 36 | Kingston High School Varsity | Bainbridge High School Spartans | 65% | |
| 2 | 37 | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | 83% | |
| 2 | 38 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | 86% | |
| 2 | 39 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | 12% | upset |
| 2 | 40 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | 80% | |
| 2 | 41 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | Bellarmine Preparatory School Lions | 41% | upset |
| 2 | 42 | Charles Wright Academy Tarriers | Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences Cardinals | 45% | upset |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raiders | 1-4-5 | def. | Cougars 1 | 2-3-6 | ||
| 2 | Dogfish | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Tarriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Lions | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Cougars 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Raiders | 1-3-4 | def. | Spartans | 2-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Lions | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Tarriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Cougars 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Dogfish | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Tarriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Dogfish | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Lions | 2-3-5 | def. | Cougars 1 | 1-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Tarriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Lions | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Tarriers | 1-3-5 | def. | Dogfish | 2-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Tarriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Lions | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Raiders | 1-3-5 | def. | Dogfish | 2-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars 2 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Tarriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Lions | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Dogfish | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Cougars 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Cougars 2 | 2-3-5 | def. | Lions | 1-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Cougars 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Dogfish | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Tarriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Lions | 1-4-5 | def. | Dogfish | 2-3-6 | ||
| 36 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Lions | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Tarriers | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Raiders | 1-4-5 | def. | Cardinals | 2-3-6 | ||
| 40 | Tarriers | 1-2-3 | def. | Lions | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Lions | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Tarriers | 1-2-4 | def. | Cardinals | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.08 means a rating gap counts about 7% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.