| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals 1 | 9–1 | |
| 2 | Severn School | Admirals 2 | 8–2 | |
| 3 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | Saints | 6–4 | |
| 4 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | Battlin' Baron | 4–6 | |
| 5 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 3–4 | |
| 6 | Key School | Zags | 3–4 | |
| 7 | Annapolis High School | Panthers | 1–6 | |
| 8 | Leonardtown High School | Raiders | 0–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 5,853 team race matches sailed before 2019-03-23, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 26 of 34 matches (76%) with a log-loss of 0.420 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness −0.48 ± 0.40: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 18% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | St. Mary's High School (MD) Saints | 5.25 | 6.94 | 6–4 | 4.3 | +1.70 | 1.6 | 15% |
| 6 | Key School Zags | 3.14 | 4.76 | 3–4 | 1.7 | +1.62 | 1.3 | 18% |
| 5 | Broadneck High School Bruins | 3.98 | 4.58 | 3–4 | 2.5 | +0.60 | 0.2 | 50% |
| 1 | Severn School Admirals 1 | 8.90 | 9.31 | 9–1 | 8.8 | +0.41 | 0.1 | 64% |
| 7 | Annapolis High School Panthers | 2.21 | 2.40 | 1–6 | 0.9 | +0.19 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 4 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS Battlin' Baron | 5.51 | 4.85 | 4–6 | 4.7 | −0.66 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 2 | Severn School Admirals 2 | 8.72 | 7.88 | 8–2 | 8.6 | −0.83 | 0.3 | 89% |
| 8 | Leonardtown High School Raiders | 4.08 | 1.08 | 0–7 | 2.6 | ≤−3.00 | 5.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Golden | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 2.33 | 4.03 | 6–4 | 4.3 | +1.70 | 1.6 | 15% |
| William Cornell | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 0.64 | 2.34 | 6–4 | 4.3 | +1.70 | 1.6 | 15% |
| Charles Anderson | Key School | 2.03 | 3.65 | 3–4 | 1.7 | +1.62 | 1.3 | 18% |
| Luke Koerschner | Key School | 0.67 | 2.30 | 3–4 | 1.7 | +1.62 | 1.3 | 18% |
| Alex Heim | Broadneck High School | 0.55 | 1.15 | 3–4 | 2.5 | +0.60 | 0.2 | 50% |
| Connor Killeen | Annapolis High School | 0.45 | 0.63 | 1–6 | 0.9 | +0.19 | 0.0 | 64% |
| No Show | Annapolis High School | 0.55 | 0.74 | 1–6 | 0.9 | +0.19 | 0.0 | 64% |
| Friso Grolleman | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | 1.18 | 0.52 | 4–6 | 4.7 | −0.66 | 0.3 | 86% |
| Audrey Commerford | Leonardtown High School | 1.05 | -1.95 | 0–7 | 2.6 | ≤−3.00 | 5.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Admirals 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Zags | 1-3-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 2-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Bruins | 2-3-5 | def. | Panthers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Battlin' Baron | 2-3-5 | def. | Admirals 2 | 1-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Saints | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Admirals 2 | 1-3-4 | def. | Zags | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Admirals 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Saints | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Admirals 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Bruins | 1-3-4 | def. | Zags | 2-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Admirals 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Admirals 2 | 1-3-4 | def. | Admirals 1 | 2-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Zags | 1-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Saints | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Admirals 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Admirals 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Saints | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Admirals 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.15 means a rating gap counts about 13% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.