| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 10–0 | |
| 2 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | Battlin' Baron | 8–2 | |
| 3 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | Saints | 5–5 | |
| 4 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 5–5 | |
| 5 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 5–5 | |
| 6 | Key School | Zags | 4–6 | |
| 7 | Leonardtown High School | Raiders | 3–7 | |
| 8 | Great Mills High School | Hornets | 0–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,167 team race matches sailed before 2021-04-17, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 36 of 40 matches (90%) with a log-loss of 0.324 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.69 ± 0.38: an orderly event, more orderly than 91% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | 8.43 | 11.43 | 10–0 | 9.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 52% |
| 2 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | 6.50 | 7.52 | 8–2 | 7.1 | +1.01 | 0.5 | 40% |
| 3 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 4.43 | 5.24 | 5–5 | 3.9 | +0.82 | 0.5 | 32% |
| 6 | Key School | 3.31 | 3.88 | 4–6 | 3.1 | +0.58 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 4 | Archbishop Spalding | 4.86 | 5.17 | 5–5 | 4.6 | +0.30 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 5 | Broadneck High School | 4.35 | 4.18 | 5–5 | 5.3 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 7 | Leonardtown High School | 3.79 | 3.07 | 3–7 | 4.1 | −0.72 | 0.4 | 87% |
| 8 | Great Mills High School | 2.87 | -0.13 | 0–10 | 2.5 | ≤−3.00 | 3.9 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Cornell | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 1.94 | 2.76 | 5–5 | 3.9 | +0.82 | 0.5 | 32% |
| Cole Wiegand | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 1.27 | 2.08 | 5–5 | 3.9 | +0.82 | 0.5 | 32% |
| Andrew Tollefson | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 1.32 | 2.14 | 5–5 | 3.9 | +0.82 | 0.5 | 32% |
| Charles Anderson | Key School | 2.22 | 2.80 | 4–6 | 3.1 | +0.58 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Andrew Baker | Key School | 0.25 | 0.83 | 4–6 | 3.1 | +0.58 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Molly Roden | Key School | 0.86 | 1.44 | 4–6 | 3.1 | +0.58 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Anna Groszkowski | Archbishop Spalding | 1.33 | 1.68 | 3–1 | 2.8 | +0.35 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Ava Farley | Archbishop Spalding | 1.61 | 1.92 | 5–5 | 4.6 | +0.30 | 0.1 | 53% |
| Andrew White | Broadneck High School | 0.44 | 0.65 | 2–2 | 1.9 | +0.21 | 0.0 | 69% |
| Jon Weed | Broadneck High School | 1.73 | 1.56 | 5–5 | 5.3 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Audrey Commerford | Leonardtown High School | 1.82 | 1.10 | 3–7 | 4.1 | −0.72 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Kyle Engel | Leonardtown High School | 0.87 | 0.15 | 3–7 | 4.1 | −0.72 | 0.4 | 87% |
| Jonathan Stevenson | Great Mills High School | 0.96 | -2.04 | 0–10 | 2.5 | ≤−3.00 | 3.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Hornets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Saints | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Hornets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Saints | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Saints | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Cavaliers | 1-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-5 | def. | Saints | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Hornets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bruins | 1-3-6 | def. | Zags | 2-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Saints | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Cavaliers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 2-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Saints | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Battlin' Baron | 2-3-4 | def. | Saints | 1-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Saints | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 37 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 38 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 40 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.08 means a rating gap counts about 7% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.