Orcas High School Orcas High School

Spring 2024 Regattas

Regatta Type Finish
NWISA Combined Division Gold Fleet Race 8 / 11
NWISA Combined Division Silver Fleet Race 5 / 13
NWISA Fleet Race Championships Fleet Race 7 / 20
NWISA Fleet Race Champs SILVER Fleet Race 12 / 14
NWISA Orcas Regional Fleet Race Fleet Race 4 / 6
NWISA Ranking Regatta #2 - Gold Fleet Race 4 / 21
NWISA Ranking Regatta #3 GOLD Fleet Race 15 / 22
Open Team Race Qualifier Leschi Team Race 4 / 8

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Dagny Kruger1.3771.7493.7544
2Lola Walker0.8758.0281.2544
3Soren O'Connell0.7253.4368.7512
4Emmett Beadnall0.4845.4756.256
5Else Ranker0.3741.7943.758
6Robbie Key0.3039.1631.254
7Leo Battles0.2036.2818.756
8Theo Johnson-0.0528.386.2518

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Orcas High SchoolWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Juliette Mckenney1.80Rating 1.80; 90% range -1.1 to 4.7; team skipper average 0.5076.7991.6722
2Matilda Twigg1.57Rating 1.57; 90% range -1.4 to 4.6; team skipper average 0.5072.3375.0012
3Theo Johnson0.41Rating 0.41; 90% range -2.5 to 3.3; team skipper average 0.5040.2458.3323
4Miranda Wallace Jones-0.14Rating -0.14; 90% range -2.8 to 2.5; team skipper average 0.5024.8741.6721
5Wren Ontjes-0.21Rating -0.21; 90% range -3.1 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.5023.1025.0015
6Orlando Ljubic-0.40Rating -0.40; 90% range -3.4 to 2.6; team skipper average 0.5019.168.3325

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
June Bernhardt*–not enough data to rate621

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.