| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Minnesota | Gophers 2 | 11–1 | |
| 2 | University of Minnesota | Gophers 1 | 10–2 | |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin | Badgers 1 | 5–7 | |
| 4 | University of Wisconsin | Badgers 2 | 4–8 | |
| 5 | Grinnell College | Pioneers | 0–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 9,128 team race matches sailed before 2017-09-16, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 16 of 30 matches (53%) with a log-loss of 0.896 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −1.44 ± 0.37: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 1% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Minnesota Gophers 2 | 2.83 | 6.65 | 11–1 | 3.1 | +3.83 | 19.2 | <1% |
| 4 | University of Wisconsin Badgers 2 | 2.76 | 3.23 | 4–8 | 3.0 | +0.47 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2 | University of Minnesota Gophers 1 | 4.83 | 5.30 | 10–2 | 9.2 | +0.46 | 0.3 | 44% |
| 3 | University of Wisconsin Badgers 1 | 4.50 | 3.05 | 5–7 | 8.5 | −1.45 | 3.8 | >99% |
| 5 | Grinnell College Pioneers | 3.77 | 0.77 | 0–12 | 6.2 | ≤−3.00 | 13.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Bachan | University of Minnesota | -0.79 | 3.04 | 11–1 | 3.1 | +3.83 | 19.2 | <1% |
| Jonathan Thickens | University of Wisconsin | -0.19 | 0.28 | 4–8 | 3.0 | +0.47 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Caroline Skotarzak | University of Wisconsin | 0.99 | 1.46 | 4–8 | 3.0 | +0.47 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Cailin Oakes | University of Minnesota | 1.43 | 1.89 | 10–2 | 9.2 | +0.46 | 0.3 | 44% |
| Michael Valverde | University of Minnesota | 1.36 | 1.83 | 10–2 | 9.2 | +0.46 | 0.3 | 44% |
| Katherine Zimmerman | University of Wisconsin | 1.39 | -0.06 | 5–7 | 8.5 | −1.45 | 3.8 | >99% |
| Scott Sazama | University of Wisconsin | 1.21 | -0.24 | 5–7 | 8.5 | −1.45 | 3.8 | >99% |
| Hanna O'Neill | Grinnell College | 1.02 | -1.98 | 0–12 | 6.2 | ≤−3.00 | 13.1 | >99% |
| Stephen Cropper | Grinnell College | 1.02 | -1.98 | 0–12 | 6.2 | ≤−3.00 | 13.1 | >99% |
| Duncan Ward | Grinnell College | 1.02 | -1.98 | 0–12 | 6.2 | ≤−3.00 | 13.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Pioneers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Gophers 2 | 7–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Minnesota Gophers 1 | 7–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers 1 | 3–5 | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers 2 | 3–5 | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | |
| Grinnell College Pioneers | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Pioneers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Gophers 2 | 7–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Minnesota Gophers 1 | 7–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers 1 | 3–5 | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers 2 | 3–5 | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | |
| Grinnell College Pioneers | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Pioneers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota Gophers 2 | 7–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Minnesota Gophers 1 | 7–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers 1 | 3–5 | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers 2 | 3–5 | L | L | ✕ | ✕ | W | |
| Grinnell College Pioneers | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Gophers 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Badgers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Badgers 1 | 1-3-5 | def. | Badgers 2 | 2-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Gophers 2 | 2-3-5 | def. | Badgers 1 | 1-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Badgers 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers 1 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Gophers 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Badgers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Badgers 2 | 2-3-5 | def. | Badgers 1 | 1-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Pioneers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Badgers 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Gophers 1 | 1-4-5 | def. | Badgers 1 | 2-3-6 | ||
| 20 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Gophers 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Badgers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Pioneers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Badgers 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Badgers 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Gophers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Pioneers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Badgers 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Badgers 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Pioneers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Gophers 1 | 2-3-5 | def. | Badgers 1 | 1-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Gophers 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Minnesota | Gophers 2 | Ben Bachan '20 Carl Eaton '21 Miles Clark '21 |
Jenna Pleshek '20 Cassandra Trask '20 Jessica Faragher '19 |
|
| University of Minnesota | Gophers 1 | Cailin Oakes '18 Michael Stone '19 Michael Valverde '18 |
Bailey Adkins '19 Danielle Green '18 Ryan Sigurdson '18 Maya Smith '19 |
|
| University of Wisconsin | Badgers 1 | Katherine Zimmerman '18 Patrick Schmidt '22 Scott Sazama '20 |
Charlie Childs '19 Anastasiya May '20 Robin Ritchey '18 Christopher Selzer '19 Hayden Frentzel '20 Collette Collins '20 |
|
| University of Wisconsin | Badgers 2 | Caroline Skotarzak '21 Jonathan Thickens '19 Peter Sauer '20 |
Anna Thickens '21 Zach Childs '21 Kate Britt '21 Logan Pearlman '20 Tye Rubin '22 Rebekah Janssen '21 |
|
| Grinnell College | Pioneers | Duncan Ward '20 Hanna O'Neill '20 Stephen Cropper '21 |
Sieglinde Thetard '20 Alexander Grigorovich '20 Natalie Niederman '20 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.