Bears Invite

Analysis
# SchoolTeam A TOT
1 Brown University Brown University Bears 1 50 50
2 University of Rhode Island University of Rhode Island Rams 1 51 51
3 Roger Williams University Roger Williams University Hawks 1 56 56
4 Yale University Yale University Bulldogs 1 67 67
5 Roger Williams University Roger Williams University Hawks 2 73 73
6 Tufts University Tufts University Jumbos 1 83 83
7 Brown University Brown University Bears 2 84 84
8 U. S. Coast Guard Academy U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 3 89 89
9 U. S. Coast Guard Academy U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 92 92
10 Tufts University Tufts University Jumbos 3 100 100
11 Tufts University Tufts University Jumbos 2 101 101
12 University of Rhode Island University of Rhode Island Rams 3 106 106
13 Roger Williams University Roger Williams University Hawks 3 112 112
14 Brown University Brown University Bears 3 117 117
15 Yale University Yale University Bulldogs 2 119 119
16 U. S. Coast Guard Academy U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 122 122
17 University of Rhode Island University of Rhode Island Rams 2 138 138
18 Yale University Yale University Bulldogs 3 151 151
SchoolTeam R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 TOT Sailors
Brown University Brown University Bears 1 7 3 12 1 10 1 7 1 3 5 50 Nathan Pine '30
Madison Mansour '30
University of Rhode Island University of Rhode Island Rams 1 1 6 1 4 5 6 12 4 10 2 51 Leonardo Burnham '29
Ava Deangelis '28
Roger Williams University Roger Williams University Hawks 1 DSQ 5 7 3 1 3 1 2 2 13 56 Reece Schwartz '29
Carter Sheehan '27
Yale University Yale University Bulldogs 1 4 8 2 2 11 4 17 6 9 4 67 Thomas O'Grady '30
Matilda Twigg '29
Roger Williams University Roger Williams University Hawks 2 9 2 11 6 15 5 4 11 7 3 73 Dylan Seawards '30
Adam Mendelblatt '30
Tufts University Tufts University Jumbos 1 2 4 9 14 9 10 2 13 4 16 83 Crue Ziskind '29
Sean Beaver '27
Brown University Brown University Bears 2 13 16 16 5 2 2 3 9 11 7 84 Andrew Lamm '30
Phoebe Hackett '28
U. S. Coast Guard Academy U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 3 16 1 3 13 4 8 11 15 6 12 89 Liam Marcell '30
Gabriella Fields '28
U. S. Coast Guard Academy U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 3 7 10 9 12 13 10 7 12 9 92 Peter Judge '29
Julian Henderson '27
Tufts University Tufts University Jumbos 3 10 11 4 7 8 11 15 8 8 18 100 Kiana Beachy '28
Caroline Collins '30
Tufts University Tufts University Jumbos 2 8 17 6 17 14 9 16 12 1 1 101 Devon Owen '27
Sophie Dart '30
University of Rhode Island University of Rhode Island Rams 3 5 9 17 11 7 12 9 14 14 8 106 James Hacket '30
Audra Murray '29
Roger Williams University Roger Williams University Hawks 3 6 13 5 12 6 16 6 16 15 17 112 Stewart Mccaleb '30
Sophia Fuller '29
Brown University Brown University Bears 3 15 10 18 8 18 15 13 5 5 10 117 Katlia Sherman '30
Ali Mcintyre '27
Yale University Yale University Bulldogs 2 12 18 8 10 17 14 14 3 17 6 119 Eli Shainker '30
Maren Bradley '29
U. S. Coast Guard Academy U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 17 12 14 15 3 7 5 18 16 15 122 Joey Richardson '28
Ellis Wisehart '30
University of Rhode Island University of Rhode Island Rams 2 11 14 15 16 16 17 8 17 13 11 138 Pierson Falk '28
John Mason '28
Yale University Yale University Bulldogs 3 14 15 13 18 13 18 18 10 18 14 151 Patrick Wahlig '27
Beatrice Formenton '29
Boat Speed Analyzer
SlowExpected boat effectFast
−0.060+0.06
Places per race a team should expect to gain or lose in this boat against what its sailors' ratings predict, from a model of this fleet fitted on every regatta sailed here since Spring 2024 (9 regattas). Shown at the 40% that holds up on regattas the model never saw; hover a sail for its value and uncertainty. Grey = boat not in the fit. How this is estimated.

Division A

Team1A2A3A4A5A6A7A8A9A10A
Brown UniversityBrown University Bears 11111111111
Brown UniversityBrown University Bears 22222222222
Brown UniversityBrown University Bears 33333333333
U. S. Coast Guard AcademyU. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 110101010101010101010
U. S. Coast Guard AcademyU. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 211111111111111111111
U. S. Coast Guard AcademyU. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 312121212121212121212
University of Rhode IslandUniversity of Rhode Island Rams 113131313131313131313
University of Rhode IslandUniversity of Rhode Island Rams 214141414141414141414
University of Rhode IslandUniversity of Rhode Island Rams 315151515151515151515
Roger Williams UniversityRoger Williams University Hawks 14444444444
Roger Williams UniversityRoger Williams University Hawks 25555555555
Roger Williams UniversityRoger Williams University Hawks 36666666666
Tufts UniversityTufts University Jumbos 17777777777
Tufts UniversityTufts University Jumbos 28888888888
Tufts UniversityTufts University Jumbos 39999999999
Yale UniversityYale University Bulldogs 116161616161616161616
Yale UniversityYale University Bulldogs 217171717171717171717
Yale UniversityYale University Bulldogs 318181818181818181818

Conditions — 09/12/2026 (8am–6pm)

☀️Clear sky
Humidity 59%  ·  Pressure 1020.6 hPa

Temperature

69°F
↑ 74°F   ↓ 56°F
Feels like 69°F

Wind

● from   ▲ toward
4.3 kn
avg  ·  max 6.8 kn
Gusts to 15.6 kn
From SE (141°)

Sky & Precipitation

Cloud cover51% Sunshine11.0 hrs Humidity59% Pressure1020.6 hPa

Orderliness — underdogs or favourites?

Breeze: SE 7 kn (weather reanalysis in the scorer’s units)
In this breeze at Brown: a favourites’ day (+0.04)
Back the top seeds: results should follow the ratings, and the gaps between favourites hold.
Fleet adjustment −0.14 (a strong, experienced fleet makes upsets likelier) · combined forecast −0.10
Actual: about typical, within noise (−0.29 ± 0.16)

Orderliness is how tightly the finishing order followed the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0). Positive is the favourites’ day: the ratings carried more weight than usual and the top seeds finished where expected. Negative is the underdogs’ day: the fleet compressed and the favourites came back to the pack. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day.

The breeze reading is the chart’s value at this regatta’s wind direction and speed (the star): this venue’s pattern of which directions bring order and which bring upsets, with breeze generally orderly and light air surprising. The fleet adjustment comes from the entry list: the stronger and more experienced the fleet, the more surprising the racing. How this is estimated · compare venues.

Orderliness beyond the fleet at Brown by wind direction (angle) and speed (rings), fitted surface; dots are labelled regatta-days, ★ this regatta (78 labelled days at Brown).

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →