Arizona State University Arizona State University

Fall 2024 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Fall PCC JV Fleet Race 5 / 14
Fall Pacific Coast Championship Fleet Race 12 / 18
Frosh Soph Fleet Race 3 / 6
PCCSC Women's Fall Championship Fleet Race 8 / 9
Stoney Burke Fleet Race 13 / 14
Stoney Burke Womens Fleet Race 4 / 4
Stoney Burke JV Fleet Race 9 / 12
UCSD Open Fleet Race 12 / 13
UCSD Frosh Soph Fleet Race 7 / 10
PCCSC Open Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded 5 / 6
Fall Fury Fleet Race 7 / 12

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Juan Casal2.0267.8396.8819
2Matt Grimsley1.8965.6390.628
3Mitchell Powers0.5838.9184.388
4Austin Teodorovic0.5037.1578.1217
5Sadie Hoberman0.4035.2571.8842
6Andrew Down0.2733.2065.6229
7Gavin Hirz0.1530.5659.3814
8Noah Lovelace-0.1424.1253.124
9Patrick Gardiner-0.1623.3246.884
10Camden Wacha-0.2521.5640.6213
11Elias Ricken-0.4118.6334.388
12Matthew Prendiville-0.6015.7028.1219
13Erin Welker-0.7911.6821.8842
14Christopher Moore-0.8610.5115.6212
15Mason Norwood-1.047.729.3814
16Veja Zaprauskis-1.503.183.127

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Arizona State UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Jaquelyn Quintana2.08Rating 2.08; 90% range -1.0 to 5.2; team skipper average 0.0165.8296.678
2Samantha George1.45Rating 1.45; 90% range -1.6 to 4.5; team skipper average 0.0151.4490.0040
3Noah Lovelace1.36Rating 1.36; 90% range -1.6 to 4.3; team skipper average 0.0149.5883.338
4Patrick Gardiner0.59Rating 0.59; 90% range -2.3 to 3.5; team skipper average 0.0134.3776.6728
5Amber Motherway0.07Rating 0.07; 90% range -3.3 to 3.4; team skipper average 0.0123.5270.0014
6Gillian Cate0.06Rating 0.06; 90% range -2.9 to 3.0; team skipper average 0.0123.3363.3342
7Alexander Stellato*-0.20Rating -0.20; 90% range -3.6 to 3.2; team skipper average 0.0118.6056.678
8Viviane Carroll*-0.25Rating -0.25; 90% range -3.6 to 3.1; team skipper average 0.0117.8650.0012
9Christopher Moore-0.40Rating -0.40; 90% range -3.7 to 2.9; team skipper average 0.0114.8043.339
10Emily Broach-0.53Rating -0.53; 90% range -3.6 to 2.5; team skipper average 0.0112.3836.678
11Austin Hargus-0.56Rating -0.56; 90% range -3.6 to 2.5; team skipper average 0.0111.7330.0013
12Maxwell Klett*-0.76Rating -0.76; 90% range -4.2 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.019.0423.338
13Roisin Liew*-0.84Rating -0.84; 90% range -4.1 to 2.5; team skipper average 0.017.5616.6713
14Cade Januszewski-0.91Rating -0.91; 90% range -3.8 to 2.0; team skipper average 0.017.0010.0017
15Mason Norwood*-0.95Rating -0.95; 90% range -4.2 to 2.3; team skipper average 0.016.633.3312

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Abigail Harrison*–not enough data to rate623
Erin Welker*–not enough data to rate28
Xander Pysell*–not enough data to rate44
Elias Ricken*-1.02Rating -1.02; 90% range -4.3 to 2.3; team skipper average 0.01243
Miguel Arteaga*-1.99Rating -1.99; 90% range -5.4 to 1.4; team skipper average 0.01627

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.