Arizona State University Arizona State University

Fall 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Fall PCC JV Fleet Race 9 / 10
Fall Pacific Coast Championship Fleet Race 10 / 17
WWU Frosh/Soph Fleet Race 5 / 5
UCSD Frosh/Soph Fleet Race 7 / 10
UCSD Open Fleet Race 4 / 11
Stoney Burke Co-Ed Varsity Fleet Race 14 / 17
Stoney Burke JV Fleet Race 4 / 7

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Aidan Boylan1.8562.9897.0619
2Matt Grimsley1.7460.5691.1820
3Mitchell Powers0.6638.0485.2930
4Andrew Down0.5535.5479.4121
5Sadie Hoberman0.3229.7573.5328
6Gavin Hirz0.2227.6467.6516
7Jaquelyn Quintana0.0124.0461.764
8Patrick Gardiner-0.1621.0755.886
9Sean Kenealy-0.1920.5250.0028
10Kieran Lynch-0.3417.5544.129
11Camden Wacha-0.4116.3038.2410
12William Bailly-0.6313.1032.3516
13Alexander Ng-0.968.1726.474
14Erin Welker-1.037.1520.5918
15Tim Crawford-1.047.0814.7112
16Corbin Stanley-2.200.668.8210
17Gillian Cate-2.200.592.947

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Arizona State UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Jaquelyn Quintana1.82Rating 1.82; 90% range -1.3 to 4.9; team skipper average -0.2655.9296.1530
2Samantha George1.20Rating 1.20; 90% range -1.9 to 4.3; team skipper average -0.2642.7988.4621
3Noah Lovelace1.11Rating 1.11; 90% range -1.8 to 4.1; team skipper average -0.2640.8280.7719
4Patrick Gardiner0.34Rating 0.34; 90% range -2.5 to 3.2; team skipper average -0.2625.5273.0820
5Daniel Pankowski*-0.34Rating -0.34; 90% range -3.7 to 3.0; team skipper average -0.2613.7765.3816
6Matthew Prendiville*-0.55Rating -0.55; 90% range -4.0 to 2.9; team skipper average -0.2610.3257.698
7Emily Broach-0.79Rating -0.79; 90% range -3.8 to 2.3; team skipper average -0.266.6650.0031
8Austin Hargus-0.82Rating -0.82; 90% range -3.9 to 2.2; team skipper average -0.266.4742.3110
9Ivanna Sepulveda Suarez*-0.89Rating -0.89; 90% range -4.3 to 2.5; team skipper average -0.265.8734.629
10Colin Wood*-0.89Rating -0.89; 90% range -4.2 to 2.5; team skipper average -0.265.7726.9210
11Zacarias Valencia-1.16Rating -1.16; 90% range -4.2 to 1.9; team skipper average -0.263.6019.2328
12Mason Norwood*-1.20Rating -1.20; 90% range -4.5 to 2.1; team skipper average -0.263.4111.5414
13Elias Ricken-1.27Rating -1.27; 90% range -4.4 to 1.9; team skipper average -0.262.523.8518

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Madi Newman*–not enough data to rate614
Gillian Cate*-0.19Rating -0.19; 90% range -3.2 to 2.9; team skipper average -0.264155
Taylor Ziebell*–not enough data to rate412
Mitchell Powers*–not enough data to rate49

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.