| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Loma High School | Diego Escobar '20 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 34 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Morgan Pinckney '23 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 55 | |
| Redondo Union High School | Taft Buckley '21 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 88 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Erik Hou '20 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 18 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 94 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Liam Andresen '22 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 100 | |
| Point Loma High School | Jack Egan '20 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 114 | |
| Corona del Mar High School | Nathan Sih '21 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3 | DNS | 124 | |
| Dos Pueblos | Zoey Ziskind '23 | 5 | 13 | 16 | 11 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 139 | |
| Santa Barbara High School | Jonathon Seawards '22 | 7 | 12 | 22 | 16 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 165 | |
| Palos Verdes High School | Chris Salas '22 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 12 | 23 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 18 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 224 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Alex Bonsager '20 | 21 | 20 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 31 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 19 | 33 | 23 | 244 | |
| Point Loma High School | Sara Parker '21 | 32 | 14 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 245 | |
| Design Tech High School | Michael Mcculloch '21 | 22 | 21 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 30 | 20 | 23 | 30 | 27 | 21 | 24 | 246 | |
| International HS - SF | Alexander Kasolas '22 | 24 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 25 | 37 | 31 | 36 | 28 | 260 | |
| Cathedral Catholic High School | Claudia Arriaga '23 | 8 | 19 | 29 | 36 | 29 | 28 | 31 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 11 | 267 | |
| Dos Pueblos | Jack Forgea '23 | 17 | 15 | 28 | 29 | 25 | 22 | 24 | 11 | 23 | 17 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 22 | 267 | |
| Ernest J. McBride | Tristan Feves '22 | 12 | 10 | 36 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 10 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 19 | 270 | |
| Palos Verdes Peninsula High School | Daren Sathasivam '21 | 15 | 27 | 12 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 26 | 34 | 32 | 25 | 23 | 20 | 30 | 278 | |
| Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | Ethan Sargent '23 | 26 | 4 | 25 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 21 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 15 | 15 | 279 MRP | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Davis Winsor '20 | 19 | 29 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 31 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 22 | 17 | 283 | |
| Coronado Islanders | Trey Summers '20 | 23 | 11 | 27 | 21 | 30 | 38 | 26 | 22 | 15 | 20 | 9 | 12 | 27 | 6 | 287 | |
| Mission Bay High School | Marleigh Henehan '21 | 28 | 17 | 24 | 33 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 14 | 29 | 11 | 13 | 289 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Jack Roman '22 | 20 | 24 | 30 | 22 | 22 | 26 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 15 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 20 | 296 | |
| Acalanes High School | Chase Englehart '22 | 16 | 18 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 27 | 38 | 25 | 6 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 21 | 316 | |
| Amador Valley | Christopher Hopkins '21 | 25 | 33 | 19 | 23 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 19 | 27 | 36 | 34 | 26 | 26 | 14 | 316 | |
| Oakland Technical High School | Cooper Butler-Brown '20 | 31 | 25 | 14 | 17 | 26 | 30 | 20 | 29 | 28 | 24 | 16 | 21 | 16 | 25 | 322 | |
| Coronado Islanders | Mercy Tangredi '21 | 13 | 23 | 33 | 35 | 27 | 33 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 344 | |
| Point Loma High School | Dylan Gardner '22 | 18 | 26 | 34 | 27 | 34 | 20 | 29 | 33 | 24 | 21 | 27 | 16 | 28 | 16 | 353 | |
| Point Loma High School | Cole Tillson '22 | 14 | 38 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 32 | 26 | 357 | |
| The Urban School | J.P. Murphy '21 | 34 | 30 | 21 | 19 | 16 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 32 | 33 | 31 | 34 | 23 | 27 | 364 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | Andrew Ingham '21 | 36 | 35 | 13 | 13 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 32 | 33 | 35 | 33 | 35 | 34 | 31 | 376 | |
| College Park High School | Nate Holden '21 | 29 | 37 | 18 | 25 | 17 | 19 | 25 | 35 | 36 | 27 | 19 | 33 | 31 | 33 | 384 | |
| Acalanes High School | Brendan Connelly '23 | 30 | 28 | 26 | 37 | 32 | 29 | 36 | 27 | 30 | 28 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 34 | 411 | |
| Newport Harbor High School | William Jacobsen '23 | 27 | 32 | 37 | 34 | 38 | 37 | 28 | 21 | 22 | 30 | 12 | 32 | 30 | 32 | 412 | |
| Coronado Islanders | Sophia Shaeffer '21 | OCS | 31 | 32 | 30 | 28 | 34 | 33 | 34 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 14 | 29 | 29 | 428 | |
| The Athenian School | Annie Chan '21 | 38 | 34 | 31 | 26 | 21 | 31 | 30 | 37 | 35 | 34 | 36 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 460 | |
| Dos Pueblos | Oliver Stokke '22 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 32 | 35 | 35 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 464 | |
| Amador Valley | Alec Smith '23 | 33 | 36 | 35 | 28 | 36 | 25 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 486 | |
| The Urban School | Isabelle Lawson '23 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 35 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 530 | |
| Griffins | Griffins | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 588 | |
| Cardinal | Cardinal | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 588 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | 12A | 13A | 14A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griffins Griffins | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | |
| Cardinal Cardinal | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 495 ISSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diego Escobar '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 4 | 14/14 | 3.66 | 5.59 | +1.92 | 99th → 99th | 11.8 | <1% | 2.4 / 9.2 |
| 2 | Morgan Pinckney '23 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 2 | 14/14 | 3.26 | 4.75 | +1.49 | 99th → 99th | 8.6 | <1% | 3.9 / 10.9 |
| 3 | Taft Buckley '21 | Redondo Union High School | 14/14 | 2.19 | 3.89 | +1.70 | 86th → 99th | 11.5 | 1% | 6.3 / 16.7 |
| 4 | Erik Hou '20 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 1 | 14/14 | 2.56 | 3.60 | +1.04 | 92nd → 99th | 4.8 | 4% | 6.7 / 14.7 |
| 5 | Liam Andresen '22 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 2 | 14/14 | 2.93 | 3.70 | +0.76 | 98th → 99th | 2.8 | 11% | 7.1 / 12.9 |
| 6 | Jack Egan '20 | Point Loma High School Pointers 3 | 14/14 | 3.65 | 3.31 | −0.34 | 99th → 99th | 0.7 | 44% | 8.1 / 9.5 |
| 7 | Nathan Sih '21 | Corona del Mar High School | 14/14 | 2.18 | 3.94 | +1.76 | 86th → 99th | 11.3 | 6% | 8.9 / 17.0 |
| 8 | Zoey Ziskind '23 | Dos Pueblos Chargers 1 | 14/14 | 2.11 | 3.04 | +0.93 | 84th → 98th | 4.2 | 9% | 9.9 / 17.3 |
| 9 | Jonathon Seawards '22 | Santa Barbara High School Dons 1 | 14/14 | 1.94 | 2.71 | +0.77 | 82nd → 95th | 3.0 | 14% | 11.8 / 17.9 |
| 10 | Chris Salas '22 | Palos Verdes High School | 14/14 | 1.31 | 1.90 | +0.60 | 67th → 82nd | 1.8 | 16% | 16.0 / 21.9 |
| 11 | Alex Bonsager '20 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 5 | 14/14 | 1.88 | 1.63 | −0.25 | 81st → 76th | 0.4 | 45% | 17.4 / 18.3 |
| 12 | Sara Parker '21 | Point Loma High School Pointers 5 | 14/14 | 1.51 | 1.82 | +0.31 | 73rd → 81st | 0.5 | 30% | 17.5 / 20.6 |
| 13 | Michael Mcculloch '21 | Design Tech High School | 14/14 | 0.85 | 1.65 | +0.80 | 52nd → 76th | 3.2 | 12% | 17.6 / 24.4 |
| 14 | Ethan Sargent '23 | Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory | 14/14 | 1.71u | 1.80 | +0.09 | 78th → 80th | 0.0 | 45% | 18.5 / 19.5 |
| 15 | Alexander Kasolas '22 | International HS - SF | 14/14 | 0.63 | 1.08 | +0.45 | 43rd → 60th | 1.0 | 12% | 18.6 / 25.4 |
| 16 | Claudia Arriaga '23 | Cathedral Catholic High School | 14/14 | 1.74 | 1.41 | −0.33 | 79th → 70th | 0.7 | 50% | 19.1 / 19.3 |
| 16 | Jack Forgea '23 | Dos Pueblos Chargers 2 | 14/14 | 1.42 | 1.67 | +0.25 | 71st → 77th | 0.4 | 38% | 19.1 / 21.0 |
| 18 | Tristan Feves '22 | Ernest J. McBride | 14/14 | 0.98 | 1.19 | +0.21 | 57th → 65th | 0.2 | 24% | 19.3 / 23.5 |
| 19 | Daren Sathasivam '21 | Palos Verdes Peninsula High School | 14/14 | 1.50 | 1.26 | −0.24 | 73rd → 66th | 0.3 | 46% | 19.9 / 20.6 |
| 20 | Davis Winsor '20 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 6 | 14/14 | 1.91 | 1.41 | −0.50 | 82nd → 70th | 1.7 | 66% | 20.2 / 18.2 |
| 21 | Trey Summers '20 | Coronado Islanders Nado 2 | 14/14 | 1.12 | 1.27 | +0.15 | 61st → 66th | 0.1 | 36% | 20.5 / 22.8 |
| 22 | Marleigh Henehan '21 | Mission Bay High School | 14/14 | 1.17 | 1.30 | +0.13 | 64th → 67th | 0.1 | 38% | 20.6 / 22.5 |
| 23 | Jack Roman '22 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 4 | 14/14 | 1.78 | 1.48 | −0.29 | 80th → 72nd | 0.6 | 63% | 21.1 / 19.3 |
| 24 | Chase Englehart '22 | Acalanes High School Dons 2 | 14/14 | 0.88 | 0.46 | −0.42 | 53rd → 36th | 0.9 | 40% | 22.6 / 24.0 |
| 24 | Christopher Hopkins '21 | Amador Valley Dons 2 | 14/14 | 1.06 | 0.99 | −0.07 | 59th → 57th | 0.0 | 47% | 22.6 / 23.1 |
| 26 | Cooper Butler-Brown '20 | Oakland Technical High School | 14/14 | 1.09 | 1.25 | +0.15 | 60th → 65th | 0.1 | 48% | 23.0 / 23.0 |
| 27 | Mercy Tangredi '21 | Coronado Islanders Nado 3 | 14/14 | 0.62 | 1.06 | +0.45 | 43rd → 60th | 1.1 | 42% | 24.6 / 25.5 |
| 28 | Dylan Gardner '22 | Point Loma High School Pointers 2 | 14/14 | 1.32 | 0.93 | −0.39 | 67th → 56th | 1.0 | 73% | 25.2 / 21.7 |
| 29 | Cole Tillson '22 | Point Loma High School Pointers 1 | 14/14 | 1.16 | 0.80 | −0.36 | 63rd → 50th | 0.8 | 70% | 25.5 / 22.6 |
| 30 | J.P. Murphy '21 | The Urban School Blues 1 | 14/14 | 1.12 | 0.76 | −0.35 | 61st → 49th | 0.8 | 71% | 26.0 / 22.8 |
| 31 | Andrew Ingham '21 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 3 | 14/14 | 0.85 | 0.37 | −0.49 | 52nd → 33rd | 1.6 | 67% | 26.9 / 24.2 |
| 32 | Nate Holden '21 | College Park High School | 14/14 | 0.39 | 0.48 | +0.09 | 34th → 37th | 0.0 | 52% | 27.4 / 26.9 |
| 33 | Brendan Connelly '23 | Acalanes High School Dons 1 | 14/14 | 0.79 | 0.47 | −0.33 | 50th → 36th | 0.7 | 79% | 29.4 / 24.7 |
| 34 | William Jacobsen '23 | Newport Harbor High School Sailors 7 | 14/14 | 0.66 | 0.31 | −0.36 | 45th → 31st | 0.8 | 76% | 29.4 / 25.3 |
| 35 | Sophia Shaeffer '21 | Coronado Islanders Nado 1 | 14/14 | 0.24 | 0.51 | +0.27 | 29th → 39th | 0.4 | 70% | 30.6 / 27.7 |
| 36 | Annie Chan '21 | The Athenian School | 14/14 | -0.18 | -0.30 | −0.12 | 17th → 15th | 0.1 | 72% | 32.9 / 29.8 |
| 37 | Oliver Stokke '22 | Dos Pueblos Chargers 3 | 14/14 | 1.99 | 0.89 | −1.11 | 83rd → 53rd | 4.0 | >99% | 33.1 / 17.8 |
| 38 | Alec Smith '23 | Amador Valley Dons 1 | 14/14 | 0.78u | -0.79 | −1.57 | 49th → 6th | 17.0 | 97% | 34.7 / 24.8 |
| 39 | Isabelle Lawson '23 | The Urban School Blues 2 | 14/14 | -0.37 | -2.45 | −2.08 | 13th → 1st | 13.5 | 96% | 37.9 / 30.6 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.