| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Latin School of Chicago | Varsity | 11–3 | |
| 2 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Varsity | 10–4 | |
| 3 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 10–4 | |
| 4 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 9–5 | |
| 5 | New Trier HS | Trevian | 9–5 | |
| 6 | Hinsdale Central High School | Varsity | 3–11 | |
| 7 | Loyola Academy | Ramblers | 2–12 | |
| 8 | Evanston Township HS | Varsity | 2–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 1,667 team race matches sailed before 2016-04-23, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 44 of 56 matches (79%) with a log-loss of 0.431 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.25 ± 0.31: a typical event, more orderly than 59% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | New Trier HS | 4.25 | 5.29 | 9–5 | 6.9 | +1.03 | 1.2 | 16% |
| 2 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 5.12 | 5.72 | 10–4 | 8.8 | +0.60 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 3 | Lake Forest High School | 5.21 | 5.60 | 10–4 | 9.2 | +0.39 | 0.2 | 44% |
| 4 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 4.89 | 5.20 | 9–5 | 8.4 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 1 | Latin School of Chicago | 6.46 | 5.91 | 11–3 | 11.8 | −0.55 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 8 | Evanston Township HS | 2.40 | 1.73 | 2–12 | 2.9 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 6 | Hinsdale Central High School | 2.88 | 2.18 | 3–11 | 4.2 | −0.71 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 7 | Loyola Academy | 3.07 | 1.98 | 2–12 | 3.8 | −1.09 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer Keenan | New Trier HS | 1.46 | 2.49 | 9–5 | 6.9 | +1.03 | 1.2 | 16% |
| Alex Fowkes | New Trier HS | 1.40 | 2.43 | 9–5 | 6.9 | +1.03 | 1.2 | 16% |
| Dylan Cotter | New Trier HS | 1.33 | 2.37 | 9–5 | 6.9 | +1.03 | 1.2 | 16% |
| Peter Odom | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 1.04 | 1.64 | 10–4 | 8.8 | +0.60 | 0.4 | 35% |
| Logan O'Connor | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.76 | 2.14 | 5–3 | 4.6 | +0.38 | 0.1 | 54% |
| Abby Mcfadyen | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.99 | 2.37 | 7–3 | 6.4 | +0.37 | 0.1 | 49% |
| Ray Groble | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.60 | 1.90 | 9–5 | 8.4 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Conor Kennedy | Loyola Academy | 0.09 | 0.37 | 2–2 | 1.8 | +0.29 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Austin Suvari | Evanston Township HS | 0.34 | -0.16 | 2–10 | 2.6 | −0.50 | 0.2 | 80% |
| Allie Cahn | Latin School of Chicago | 1.87 | 1.32 | 11–3 | 11.8 | −0.55 | 0.3 | 85% |
| James Zampa | Evanston Township HS | 0.79 | 0.12 | 2–12 | 2.9 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 85% |
| Han-Ray Jahn | Evanston Township HS | 1.18 | 0.50 | 2–12 | 2.9 | −0.67 | 0.3 | 85% |
| Cj Enright | Hinsdale Central High School | 0.90 | 0.20 | 3–11 | 4.2 | −0.71 | 0.5 | 87% |
| Hayden Easom | Loyola Academy | 1.06 | -0.03 | 2–12 | 3.8 | −1.09 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Peter Reckamp | Loyola Academy | 1.18 | -1.82 | 0–10 | 2.0 | ≤−3.00 | 2.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Varsity | 1-4-5 | def. | Trevian | 2-3-6 | ||
| 7 | Scouts | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Wolfpack | 1-2-6 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Scouts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Trevian | 2-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Wolfpack | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Trevian | 1-3-5 | def. | Scouts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Wolfpack | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Trevian | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Wolfpack | 1-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-6 | ||
| 25 | Scouts | 1-3-6 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Ramblers | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolfpack | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Trevian | 1-3-6 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Wolfpack | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Trevian | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Scouts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Trevian | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Ramblers | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 2-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Trevian | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.