| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Trier HS | Green | 5–0 | |
| 2 | Latin School of Chicago | Romans | 4–1 | |
| 3 | Lake Forest High School | Mixed | 4–1 | |
| 3 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 4–1 | |
| 5 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Grizzlies | 3–2 | |
| 6 | Hinsdale Central High School | Red Devils | 3–2 | |
| 6 | New Trier HS | Blue | 3–2 | |
| 8 | Lane Tech College Prep | Varsity | 2–3 | |
| 9 | Evanston Township HS | Wildkits | 1–4 | |
| 9 | Loyola Academy | Ramblers | 1–4 | |
| 11 | Fenwick High School | Friars | 0–5 | |
| 11 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 0–5 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 4,332 team race matches sailed before 2018-04-15, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 12 of 15 matches (80%) with a log-loss of 0.447 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.62 ± 0.65: a typical event, more orderly than 87% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Trier HS Green | 3.90 | 6.90 | 5–0 | 3.9 | ≥+3.00 | 1.7 | 26% |
| 6 | Hinsdale Central High School Red Devils | 2.02 | 3.18 | 3–2 | 2.0 | +1.15 | 0.6 | 32% |
| 3 | Lake Forest High School Mixed | 3.56 | 4.18 | 4–1 | 3.6 | +0.62 | 0.1 | 57% |
| 8 | Lane Tech College Prep Varsity | 1.73 | 2.02 | 2–3 | 1.8 | +0.29 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 9 | Loyola Academy Ramblers | 1.43 | 0.74 | 1–4 | 1.5 | −0.68 | 0.2 | 83% |
| 11 | Fenwick High School Friars | 2.22 | -0.78 | 0–5 | 2.3 | ≤−3.00 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Cotter | New Trier HS | 1.65 | 4.65 | 5–0 | 3.9 | ≥+3.00 | 1.7 | 26% |
| Berenger Jeannides | Hinsdale Central High School | 0.26 | 1.41 | 3–2 | 2.0 | +1.15 | 0.6 | 32% |
| David Phlamm | Hinsdale Central High School | 1.03 | 2.18 | 3–2 | 2.0 | +1.15 | 0.6 | 32% |
| Zach Biela | Lake Forest High School | 0.42 | 1.04 | 4–1 | 3.6 | +0.62 | 0.1 | 57% |
| William Frendreiss | Lane Tech College Prep | 0.03 | 0.32 | 2–3 | 1.8 | +0.29 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Matteo Torquati | Lane Tech College Prep | 0.56 | 0.84 | 2–3 | 1.8 | +0.29 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Rory Neenan | Loyola Academy | 1.17 | 0.49 | 1–4 | 1.5 | −0.68 | 0.2 | 83% |
| Natalie Norton | Loyola Academy | 0.29 | -0.39 | 1–4 | 1.5 | −0.68 | 0.2 | 83% |
| Gregor Leech | Loyola Academy | 0.16 | -0.52 | 1–4 | 1.5 | −0.68 | 0.2 | 83% |
| Harry Bearrows | Fenwick High School | 1.33 | -1.67 | 0–5 | 2.3 | ≤−3.00 | 4.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lane Tech College Prep Varsity | Fenwick High School Friars | 41% | upset | |
| 2 | Lake Forest High School Mixed | Loyola Academy Ramblers | 83% | ||
| 3 | New Trier HS Green | Hinsdale Central High School Red Devils | 82% | ||
| 4 | Lake Forest High School Mixed | Fenwick High School Friars | 74% | ||
| 5 | Hinsdale Central High School Red Devils | Lane Tech College Prep Varsity | 56% | ||
| 6 | New Trier HS Green | Loyola Academy Ramblers | 87% | ||
| 7 | Lake Forest High School Mixed | Hinsdale Central High School Red Devils | 77% | ||
| 8 | Loyola Academy Ramblers | Fenwick High School Friars | 35% | upset | |
| 9 | New Trier HS Green | Lane Tech College Prep Varsity | 84% | ||
| 10 | Hinsdale Central High School Red Devils | Loyola Academy Ramblers | 61% | ||
| 11 | Lake Forest High School Mixed | Lane Tech College Prep Varsity | 81% | ||
| 12 | New Trier HS Green | Fenwick High School Friars | 78% | ||
| 13 | Lane Tech College Prep Varsity | Loyola Academy Ramblers | 57% | ||
| 14 | Hinsdale Central High School Red Devils | Fenwick High School Friars | 45% | upset | |
| 15 | New Trier HS Green | Lake Forest High School Mixed | 55% |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Friars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Mixed | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Red Devils | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 4 | Mixed | 1-2-5 | def. | Friars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Red Devils | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Mixed | 1-3-4 | def. | Red Devils | 2-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Ramblers | 1-3-4 | def. | Friars | 2-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Red Devils | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Mixed | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Friars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Varsity | 1-4-5 | def. | Ramblers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 14 | Red Devils | 1-2-5 | def. | Friars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Grizzlies | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Romans | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildkits | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Romans | 1-2-5 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Blue | 2-3-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-4-6 DNF | ||
| 21 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Blue | 1-3-6 | def. | Romans | 2-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Scouts | 1-3-5 | def. | Grizzlies | 2-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Wildkits | 2-3-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Romans | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Grizzlies | 1-3-5 | def. | Wildkits | 2-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Grizzlies | 2-3-4 | def. | Blue | 1-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Romans | 1-3-4 | def. | Wildkits | 2-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Trier HS | Green | Dylan Cotter '18 Lolly Vasilion '18 Noah Barton '19 |
Ben Spring '18 Izzy Cox '19 Nathan Whisner '19 |
|
| Lake Forest High School | Mixed | Chapman Petersen '22 Matthew Sexton '24 Zach Biela '20 |
Jack Baldwin '22 Ryan Gullang '19 Thaxter Shaw '19 |
|
| Hinsdale Central High School | Red Devils | Berenger Jeannides '18 David Phlamm '18 Sherman Thompson '18 |
Saunders Thompson '21 No Show Bryan Phlamm '21 |
|
| Lane Tech College Prep | Varsity | Luke Hosek '20 Matteo Torquati '20 William Frendreiss '20 |
Audra Spokas-Jaros '21 Bradley Hill '20 Lauren Mellinger '21 |
|
| Loyola Academy | Ramblers | Gregor Leech '18 Natalie Norton '18 Rory Neenan '18 |
Etain Mckinney '18 Samatha Dwyer '19 Claire Russell '18 |
|
| Fenwick High School | Friars | Clark Davis '20 Harry Bearrows '18 John Hultquist '20 |
Aidan Soule '25 Maura Hopkinson '20 Elizabeth Gildea '20 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.07 means a rating gap counts about 6% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.