| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | Anne Haeger '12 | 31 | |
| 2 | Yale University | Claire Dennis '13 | 55 | |
| 3 | Yale University | Emily Billing '13 | 58 | |
| 4 | Brown University | Sky Adams '14 | 82 | |
| 5 | Brown University | Jessica Claflin '13 | 88 | |
| 6 | Boston College | Carolyn Naughton '14 | 89 | |
| 7 | Yale University | Urska Kosir '15 | 126 | |
| 8 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Lauren Cefali '15 | 129 | |
| 9 | Connecticut College | Camels | 131 | |
| 10 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Hanna Vincent '14 | 132 | |
| 11 | Brown University | Kelly Mcglynn '15 | 132 | |
| 12 | Roger Williams University | Wendy Reuss '15 | 143 | |
| 13 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Devon Rohde '15 | 153 | |
| 14 | Bowdoin College | Kaylee Schwitzer '15 | 158 | |
| 15 | Connecticut College | Liz Dubovik '15 | 173 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College | Anne Haeger '12 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 31 | |
| Yale University | Claire Dennis '13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 55 | |
| Yale University | Emily Billing '13 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 58 | |
| Brown University | Sky Adams '14 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 82 | |
| Brown University | Jessica Claflin '13 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 88 | |
| Boston College | Carolyn Naughton '14 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 89 | |
| Yale University | Urska Kosir '15 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 126 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Lauren Cefali '15 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 129 | |
| Connecticut College | Camels | 6 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 131 | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Hanna Vincent '14 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 132 | |
| Brown University | Kelly Mcglynn '15 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 132 | |
| Roger Williams University | Wendy Reuss '15 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 143 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Devon Rohde '15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 153 | |
| Bowdoin College | Kaylee Schwitzer '15 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 158 | |
| Connecticut College | Liz Dubovik '15 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 173 |
| Team | 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A | 9A | 10A | 11A | 12A | 13A | 14A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut College Camels | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Haeger '12 | Boston College Eagles 2 | 14/14 | 3.08 | 4.71 | +1.64 | 83rd → 99th | 8.5 | 1% | 2.2 / 5.2 |
| 2 | Claire Dennis '13 | Yale University Bulldogs 2 | 14/14 | 2.40 | 3.44 | +1.04 | 61st → 89th | 4.4 | 4% | 3.9 / 6.7 |
| 3 | Emily Billing '13 | Yale University Bulldogs 1 | 14/14 | 2.48 | 3.14 | +0.65 | 62nd → 84th | 1.8 | 8% | 4.1 / 6.5 |
| 4 | Sky Adams '14 | Brown University Bears 1 | 14/14 | 2.12 | 2.63 | +0.50 | 56th → 69th | 1.2 | 23% | 5.9 / 7.2 |
| 5 | Jessica Claflin '13 | Brown University Bears 3 | 14/14 | 1.95 | 2.37 | +0.42 | 50th → 61st | 0.9 | 27% | 6.3 / 7.7 |
| 6 | Carolyn Naughton '14 | Boston College Eagles 1 | 14/14 | 1.85 | 2.57 | +0.72 | 46th → 67th | 2.4 | 19% | 6.4 / 7.9 |
| 7 | Urska Kosir '15 | Yale University Elis | 14/14 | 1.77 | 1.35 | −0.42 | 43rd → 31st | 1.0 | 67% | 9.0 / 8.0 |
| 8 | Lauren Cefali '15 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 | 14/14 | 1.38 | 1.53 | +0.15 | 33rd → 38th | 0.1 | 53% | 9.2 / 9.0 |
| 10 | Hanna Vincent '14 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 14/14 | 1.44 | 1.54 | +0.10 | 35th → 38th | 0.1 | 64% | 9.4 / 8.8 |
| 10 | Kelly Mcglynn '15 | Brown University Bears 2 | 14/14 | 1.18 | 1.25 | +0.07 | 27th → 29th | 0.0 | 50% | 9.4 / 9.4 |
| 12 | Wendy Reuss '15 | Roger Williams University | 14/14 | 1.01 | 1.10 | +0.09 | 23rd → 25th | 0.0 | 60% | 10.2 / 9.6 |
| 13 | Devon Rohde '15 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 | 14/14 | 1.16 | 0.74 | −0.42 | 27th → 17th | 0.8 | 76% | 10.9 / 9.4 |
| 14 | Kaylee Schwitzer '15 | Bowdoin College | 14/14 | 2.14 | 0.73 | −1.40 | 56th → 17th | 12.3 | 98% | 11.3 / 7.2 |
| 15 | Liz Dubovik '15 | Connecticut College | 14/14 | 1.16 | 0.30 | −0.86 | 26th → 11th | 3.6 | 92% | 12.4 / 9.4 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.10 means a rating gap counts about 9% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.