Bates College Bates College

Fall 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
NE Fall Tournament Fleet Race 2 / 10
C - Invite Fleet Race 5 / 15
Savin Hill Invite Fleet Race 11 / 11
Peak Foliage Fleet Race 3 / 9
Protest Trophy Fleet Race 1 / 5
McGill Cup Fleet Race 2 / 5
Bowdoin Mid Week Invite Fleet Race 2 / 3
Salt Pond Invite Fleet Race 8 / 14
Callagy Ross Trophy Fleet Race 2 / 9
Mrs. Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 14 / 15
Harman Cup Keelboat 8 / 8

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Ted Lutton2.2469.5595.8330
2Jett Lindelof1.8161.9687.5010
3Colby Green1.1047.1179.177
4Cameron Frary1.0946.7970.8325
5Harry Stevenson1.0546.0962.5014
6Amanda Yolles0.9142.9654.1719
7Samantha Manogue0.8541.9545.836
8Harrison Nash0.5034.2137.5013
9Gray Dinsel-0.5713.8829.179
10Emily Delossa-0.6313.1020.835
11Stephanie Charbonnier-0.7911.2212.504
12Mitchel Soederberg-1.205.594.177

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Bates CollegeWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Maggie Forger1.27Rating 1.27; 90% range -1.5 to 4.0; team skipper average 0.5144.5791.6714
2Matthew Straub1.03Rating 1.03; 90% range -1.8 to 3.9; team skipper average 0.5139.2475.0023
3Alex Provasnik0.69Rating 0.69; 90% range -2.4 to 3.8; team skipper average 0.5132.9258.338
4Greta Shuster0.48Rating 0.48; 90% range -2.0 to 3.0; team skipper average 0.5128.9741.6721
5Claudia Mabley-0.06Rating -0.06; 90% range -2.8 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.5118.1125.0027
6Amanda Jenkins*-0.35Rating -0.35; 90% range -3.6 to 2.9; team skipper average 0.5113.578.338

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
John Hull*–not enough data to rate611
Sammy Weidenthal*–not enough data to rate516
Lucy Edmunds*–not enough data to rate314
Colby Michaud*–not enough data to rate716
Sander Katz*–not enough data to rate44
Byars Langdon*–not enough data to rate35
Maple Buescher*-0.68Rating -0.68; 90% range -4.1 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.51648
Stephanie Charbonnier*–not enough data to rate313
Kelly Siegal*-1.04Rating -1.04; 90% range -4.3 to 2.2; team skipper average 0.51667
Leo Silverman*-1.22Rating -1.22; 90% range -4.7 to 2.2; team skipper average 0.51328
Alice Maffie*-1.68Rating -1.68; 90% range -5.0 to 1.6; team skipper average 0.51559

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →