University of California at San Diego University of California at San Diego

Fall 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Fall PCC JV Fleet Race 6 / 10
Fall Pacific Coast Championship Fleet Race 13 / 17
UCSD Frosh/Soph Fleet Race 10 / 10
UCSD Open Fleet Race 6 / 11
Stoney Burke Co-Ed Varsity Fleet Race 16 / 17

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Tobie Bloom1.1046.7997.0610
2Andrew Keller0.6237.3391.1819
3Sean Lipps0.6036.4085.2918
4Audra Spokas-Jaros0.4131.7879.4113
5Max Mccreynolds0.2828.7373.5310
6Ryan Mccrystal0.0824.9867.656
7Ian Johnston-0.3317.8761.7616
8Laurence Mach-0.5314.3555.886
9Adem Evecek-0.7212.1650.008
10Bella Valente-0.7611.3044.124
11Maria Gunness-0.968.2538.2410
12Grace Richie-1.106.6132.3512
13Maria Guinness-1.264.6526.474
14Luc Burkhart-1.314.4220.594
15Alexis Gregorie-1.324.2614.719
16Tean Brooks-1.821.528.826
17Sophia Pless-2.250.432.946

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at University of California at San DiegoWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Stella Potter1.51Rating 1.51; 90% range -1.0 to 4.0; team skipper average -0.5549.3194.4419
2Cassidy Murray0.33Rating 0.33; 90% range -2.5 to 3.2; team skipper average -0.5526.2183.3318
3Rita Usmanova-0.50Rating -0.50; 90% range -3.7 to 2.7; team skipper average -0.5511.3072.2210
4Elsa Engesser-0.54Rating -0.54; 90% range -3.9 to 2.8; team skipper average -0.5510.6161.1110
5Carsten Hoeke-0.56Rating -0.56; 90% range -3.8 to 2.7; team skipper average -0.5510.2250.0010
6Devan Velji*-1.05Rating -1.05; 90% range -4.5 to 2.4; team skipper average -0.554.3938.899
7Anna Potapenko-1.20Rating -1.20; 90% range -4.5 to 2.1; team skipper average -0.553.1127.7815
8Nakshatra Bansal-1.42Rating -1.42; 90% range -4.6 to 1.7; team skipper average -0.551.9216.6710
9Nathan Muck*-1.55Rating -1.55; 90% range -4.8 to 1.7; team skipper average -0.550.845.5614

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Laurence Mach*–not enough data to rate638
Anna Cahill*–not enough data to rate66
Bella Valente*-1.18Rating -1.18; 90% range -4.4 to 2.1; team skipper average -0.55693
Leyla Mumcuoglu*–not enough data to rate614
Carli Smith*–not enough data to rate419
Sophia Pless*–not enough data to rate614
Liza Churkov*-2.49Rating -2.49; 90% range -5.8 to 0.8; team skipper average -0.55742
Cheyenne Ozaeta*-3.33Rating -3.33; 90% range -6.3 to -0.3; team skipper average -0.55184

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.