University of California at San Diego University of California at San Diego

Spring 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
UCSD Intrasquads Fleet Race 1 / 1
Kiara Broudy Memorial Regatta Fleet Race 4 / 4
College Sailing National Invitational Fleet Race 9 / 9
Pacific Coast Open Fleet Race Championships Fleet Race 6 / 14
Anteater Open Varsity Fleet Race 2 / 8
Keelhauler Open Fleet Race 2 / 4
PCCSC South Designate Semis Fleet Race 4 / 13
St. Francis Invitational- North Semis Fleet Race 7 / 15
Mustang Women's Fleet Race 3 / 3
Mustang Open JV Fleet Race 1 / 6
Mustang Open Varsity Fleet Race 3 / 9
(Day 2) Bryson Women's Fleet Race Fleet Race 7 / 8
Bryson Women's Fleet Race (Day 1) Fleet Race 6 / 8
Top-9 Open Fleet Race 8 / 9
Mustang Team Race Team Race 5 / 5
Jeff Simon Memorial - Women's 1 Fleet Race 3 / 8
Jeff Simon Memorial - Women's 2 Fleet Race 3 / 7
Jeff Simon Memorial - Open Fleet Race 5 / 11
Peter Wenner Rainbow Invitational Fleet Race 12 / 13

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Gabriel Reuter2.1365.2898.0049
2Noah Barton1.8359.8894.0065
3Vivin Vinil1.3449.1890.005
4Tobie Bloom1.0844.1486.0045
5Rita Usmanova0.8039.3082.004
6Sebastien Franck0.7637.8378.0048
7Amanda Brooks0.6134.7274.0037
8Sean Lipps0.5834.2670.0024
9Audra Spokas-Jaros0.4731.9866.0040
10Andrew Keller0.4331.0662.0028
11Drake Coy0.3730.1558.008
12Ryan Mccrystal0.0723.9254.0019
13Emma Kalway-0.0422.1050.0018
14Elizaveta Pertseva-0.2818.3446.005
15Jaime Vargas-Zuniga Areilza-0.2918.1642.0026
16Emilia Dziedzic-0.3716.3338.004
17Ian Johnston-0.5612.2134.0022
18Alexander Warnery-0.6610.5730.004
19Cassidy Murray-0.6610.4826.004
20Cassie Halaszynski-0.6910.2022.0036
21Jonathan Hickey-0.877.2718.0046
22Michael Nodini-1.085.1714.0031
23Joseph Weil-1.124.6210.008
24Elsa Engesser-1.193.716.004
25Maria Guinness-1.312.612.0022

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at University of California at San DiegoWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Stella Potter2.42Rating 2.42; 90% range -0.1 to 4.9; team skipper average 0.0367.6697.5067
2Audra Spokas-Jaros2.07Rating 2.07; 90% range -0.8 to 5.0; team skipper average 0.0360.1292.5024
3Cassidy Murray1.13Rating 1.13; 90% range -1.8 to 4.0; team skipper average 0.0342.5387.5057
4Elizaveta Pertseva1.08Rating 1.08; 90% range -2.0 to 4.2; team skipper average 0.0341.6082.5028
5Acadia Biener0.67Rating 0.67; 90% range -2.6 to 4.0; team skipper average 0.0333.4077.5020
6Pablo Barquin Soria0.55Rating 0.55; 90% range -2.8 to 3.9; team skipper average 0.0331.4272.5039
7Rita Usmanova0.26Rating 0.26; 90% range -3.1 to 3.6; team skipper average 0.0325.4667.5012
8Elsa Engesser0.24Rating 0.24; 90% range -3.2 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.0324.9362.5022
9Nina Folz-0.05Rating -0.05; 90% range -3.3 to 3.2; team skipper average 0.0319.6457.5027
10Maria Guinness*-0.08Rating -0.08; 90% range -3.6 to 3.5; team skipper average 0.0318.4552.5010
11Tean Brooks*-0.16Rating -0.16; 90% range -3.5 to 3.2; team skipper average 0.0316.6047.5010
12Tobie Bloom*-0.29Rating -0.29; 90% range -3.9 to 3.3; team skipper average 0.0314.7542.508
13Andrew Keller*-0.37Rating -0.37; 90% range -3.7 to 3.0; team skipper average 0.0313.2937.508
14Bella Valente-0.40Rating -0.40; 90% range -3.6 to 2.8; team skipper average 0.0312.7632.5029
15Carli Smith*-0.54Rating -0.54; 90% range -3.9 to 2.9; team skipper average 0.039.0627.5012
16Aron Mcconnell-0.69Rating -0.69; 90% range -4.1 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.037.3422.5010
17Grace Richie*-0.82Rating -0.82; 90% range -4.2 to 2.6; team skipper average 0.036.1517.5017
18Emilia Dziedzic-0.97Rating -0.97; 90% range -4.2 to 2.3; team skipper average 0.035.0912.5031
19Drake Coy-1.32Rating -1.32; 90% range -4.1 to 1.5; team skipper average 0.032.717.5068
20Rylee Hickey-2.11Rating -2.11; 90% range -5.2 to 0.9; team skipper average 0.030.072.5022

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Michael Nodini*–not enough data to rate433
Laurence Mach*–not enough data to rate638
Pierce Brownstone*–not enough data to rate27
Alexander Warnery*–not enough data to rate48
Dhruv Chaddah*–not enough data to rate44
Emma Kalway*–not enough data to rate33
Ryan Mccrystal*–not enough data to rate33
Colin Canaday*–not enough data to rate22
Cassie Halaszynski*-0.46Rating -0.46; 90% range -3.9 to 3.0; team skipper average 0.03431
Jaime Vargas-Zuniga Areilza*–not enough data to rate49
Sean Lipps*–not enough data to rate47
Nakshatra Bansal*-0.67Rating -0.67; 90% range -4.0 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.03447
Sophia Pless*–not enough data to rate414
Mia Bullaro*-1.60Rating -1.60; 90% range -5.1 to 1.9; team skipper average 0.03611
Lina Benhaddouch*–not enough data to rate22

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.