University of California at San Diego University of California at San Diego

Fall 2024 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Rose Bowl Regatta 2025 - COLLEGE Fleet Race 12 / 17
Fall PCC JV Fleet Race 9 / 14
Fall Pacific Coast Championship Fleet Race 13 / 18
Stoney Burke Fleet Race 11 / 14
Stoney Burke JV Fleet Race 10 / 12
UCSD Open Fleet Race 13 / 13
UCSD Frosh Soph Fleet Race 5 / 10
Great Lakes IOR - J105 Division Keelboat 7 / 8

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Allie Shand2.1169.4497.0614
2Brendan O'Connor1.8063.7391.1811
3Mitchel Sanford1.5959.1985.2912
4Skyler Chaffey0.9346.8979.4113
5Audra Spokas-Jaros0.3935.3273.5317
6Luca Lüönd0.0127.7867.656
7Claire Diaco-0.0226.6861.766
8Ian Johnston-0.0226.3955.8820
9Alex Bussey-0.1922.6650.0012
10Emma Kalway-0.2421.5644.127
11Adem Evecek-0.4118.4838.2414
12Cassie Halaszynski-0.5116.9532.3515
13Nate Powers-0.8111.4626.476
14Liza Churkov-0.8510.6520.598
15Maria Gunness-0.969.0414.7112
16Alexis Gregorie-1.255.678.825
17Mackenzie Santos-1.315.162.945

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at University of California at San DiegoWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Vivian Zhu1.89Rating 1.89; 90% range -0.9 to 4.6; team skipper average -0.0061.5192.8613
2Stella Potter1.86Rating 1.86; 90% range -0.6 to 4.3; team skipper average -0.0060.7778.5725
3Audra Spokas-Jaros1.50Rating 1.50; 90% range -1.2 to 4.2; team skipper average -0.0053.2564.298
4Alex Bussey*-0.30Rating -0.30; 90% range -3.6 to 3.0; team skipper average -0.0016.2050.009
5Nate Powers*-0.91Rating -0.91; 90% range -4.2 to 2.3; team skipper average -0.007.0135.718
6Nakshatra Bansal-1.08Rating -1.08; 90% range -4.1 to 2.0; team skipper average -0.005.1521.4314
7Cheyenne Ozaeta-2.98Rating -2.98; 90% range -5.7 to -0.2; team skipper average -0.000.057.149

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Natasha Popenoe*0.35Rating 0.35; 90% range -3.1 to 3.8; team skipper average -0.00527
Diana Vins*0.05Rating 0.05; 90% range -3.4 to 3.5; team skipper average -0.00524
Elsa Engesser*–not enough data to rate759
Alexis Gregorie*-0.46Rating -0.46; 90% range -3.9 to 3.0; team skipper average -0.00719
Jacob Horn*–not enough data to rate33
Landon Mcalister*–not enough data to rate527
Axel Ognar*–not enough data to rate521
Sean Liu*–not enough data to rate33
Nicolas Garlock*–not enough data to rate66
Nathan Swedan*–not enough data to rate33
Celine Sawiris*-0.74Rating -0.74; 90% range -4.2 to 2.7; team skipper average -0.00627
Johnathan Garcia*-0.83Rating -0.83; 90% range -4.3 to 2.6; team skipper average -0.00526
Patricio Ordonez*–not enough data to rate619
Adem Evecek*–not enough data to rate612
Marilie Vanslingelandt*–not enough data to rate37
Nathan Muck*-1.20Rating -1.20; 90% range -4.6 to 2.2; team skipper average -0.00628
Liza Churkov*-2.15Rating -2.15; 90% range -5.4 to 1.1; team skipper average -0.00742
Samantha Dwivedi*-2.70Rating -2.70; 90% range -6.1 to 0.7; team skipper average -0.00618

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.