| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayzata High School | Trojans | 14–1 | |
| 2 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers 1 | 11–4 | |
| 3 | Mounds Park Academy | Mixed | 7–8 | |
| 4 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers 2 | 5–10 | |
| 5 | Mahtomedi | Mixed | 4–8 | |
| 6 | Southwest High School | mixed | 4–8 | |
| 7 | Orono High School | Scarlet | 3–9 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 2,164 team race matches sailed before 2016-05-21, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 27 of 48 matches (56%) with a log-loss of 0.688 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −1.05 ± 0.34: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 6% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayzata High School Trojans | 5.33 | 8.27 | 14–1 | 9.7 | +2.94 | 5.8 | 1% |
| 3 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 3.33 | 4.67 | 7–8 | 4.0 | +1.34 | 2.4 | 6% |
| 5 | Mahtomedi Mixed | 2.53 | 3.48 | 4–8 | 2.5 | +0.96 | 0.9 | 21% |
| 2 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 5.90 | 5.83 | 11–4 | 11.1 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 6 | Southwest High School mixed | 3.58 | 3.38 | 4–8 | 4.3 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 7 | Orono High School Scarlet | 4.13 | 2.58 | 3–9 | 5.7 | −1.56 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 4 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 5.72 | 3.31 | 5–10 | 10.6 | −2.41 | 7.7 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles "Alex" Honke | Wayzata High School | 1.18 | 4.11 | 14–1 | 9.7 | +2.94 | 5.8 | 1% |
| Charlie Hicks | Wayzata High School | 1.71 | 4.65 | 14–1 | 9.7 | +2.94 | 5.8 | 1% |
| Erich Pinske | Orono High School | 1.21 | 2.44 | 2–2 | 1.1 | +1.23 | 0.6 | 31% |
| Anneka Ecker | Mahtomedi | 0.38 | 1.33 | 4–8 | 2.5 | +0.96 | 0.9 | 21% |
| John Kochevar | Mahtomedi | 0.75 | 1.71 | 4–8 | 2.5 | +0.96 | 0.9 | 21% |
| Abby Ardito | Mahtomedi | 0.75 | 1.71 | 4–8 | 2.5 | +0.96 | 0.9 | 21% |
| Lochlan Anders-Macleod | Southwest High School | 0.62 | 1.48 | 3–3 | 2.2 | +0.86 | 0.4 | 37% |
| Conrad (Cort) Vandlik | Minnetonka High School | 2.44 | 2.37 | 11–4 | 11.1 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 67% |
| Mike Johnson | Minnetonka High School | 1.45 | 1.38 | 11–4 | 11.1 | −0.07 | 0.0 | 67% |
| Henry Jaffray | Orono High School | 1.07 | -0.49 | 3–9 | 5.7 | −1.56 | 2.3 | 98% |
| Jason Davis | Southwest High School | 2.03 | 0.44 | 1–5 | 2.2 | −1.59 | 1.0 | 95% |
| Austin Haag | Minnetonka High School | 1.66 | -0.75 | 5–10 | 10.6 | −2.41 | 7.7 | >99% |
| Erik Sundberg | Orono High School | 0.84 | -2.40 | 1–7 | 4.6 | −3.24 | 5.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 10% | upset |
| 1 | 2 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Orono High School Scarlet | 81% | |
| 1 | 3 | Southwest High School mixed | Mahtomedi Mixed | 63% | |
| 1 | 4 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 44% | upset |
| 1 | 5 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 91% | |
| 1 | 6 | Mahtomedi Mixed | Orono High School Scarlet | 20% | upset |
| 1 | 7 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Southwest High School mixed | 85% | |
| 1 | 8 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 55% | |
| 1 | 9 | Mahtomedi Mixed | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 37% | upset |
| 1 | 10 | Southwest High School mixed | Orono High School Scarlet | 31% | upset |
| 1 | 11 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 39% | upset |
| 1 | 12 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | Mahtomedi Mixed | 92% | |
| 1 | 13 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | Southwest High School mixed | 33% | upset |
| 1 | 14 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Orono High School Scarlet | 70% | |
| 1 | 15 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Mahtomedi Mixed | 93% | |
| 1 | 16 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | Southwest High School mixed | 77% | |
| 1 | 17 | Orono High School Scarlet | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 65% | |
| 1 | 18 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Mahtomedi Mixed | 90% | |
| 1 | 19 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Southwest High School mixed | 80% | |
| 1 | 20 | Orono High School Scarlet | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 26% | upset |
| 1 | 21 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | Wayzata High School Trojans | 17% | upset |
| 2 | 22 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 86% | |
| 2 | 23 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Orono High School Scarlet | 81% | |
| 2 | 24 | Mahtomedi Mixed | Southwest High School mixed | 41% | upset |
| 2 | 25 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 41% | upset |
| 2 | 26 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 87% | |
| 2 | 27 | Mahtomedi Mixed | Orono High School Scarlet | 25% | upset |
| 2 | 28 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Southwest High School mixed | 84% | |
| 2 | 29 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 53% | |
| 2 | 30 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | Mahtomedi Mixed | 64% | |
| 2 | 31 | Southwest High School mixed | Orono High School Scarlet | 33% | upset |
| 2 | 32 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 39% | upset |
| 2 | 33 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | Mahtomedi Mixed | 92% | |
| 2 | 34 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | Southwest High School mixed | 37% | upset |
| 2 | 35 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Orono High School Scarlet | 69% | |
| 2 | 36 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Mahtomedi Mixed | 92% | |
| 2 | 37 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | Southwest High School mixed | 78% | |
| 2 | 38 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | Orono High School Scarlet | 39% | upset |
| 2 | 39 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Mahtomedi Mixed | 88% | |
| 2 | 40 | Southwest High School mixed | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 21% | upset |
| 2 | 41 | Orono High School Scarlet | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 24% | upset |
| 2 | 42 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 81% | |
| 4 | 43 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 86% | |
| 4 | 44 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 40% | upset |
| 4 | 45 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 52% | |
| 4 | 46 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | 80% | |
| 4 | 47 | Mounds Park Academy Mixed | Minnetonka High School Skippers 2 | 15% | upset |
| 4 | 48 | Wayzata High School Trojans | Minnetonka High School Skippers 1 | 38% | upset |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mixed | 1-3-5 | def. | Skippers 2 | 2-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Skippers 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Scarlet | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | mixed | 2-3-5 | def. | Mixed | 1-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Trojans | 2-3-5 | def. | Skippers 2 | 1-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Mixed | 1-2-6 | def. | Scarlet | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Trojans | 1-3-4 | def. | mixed | 2-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Mixed | 1-3-4 | def. | Mixed | 2-5-6 | ||
| 10 | mixed | 2-3-5 | def. | Scarlet | 1-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Trojans | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Skippers 2 | 2-3-4 | def. | Mixed | 1-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Mixed | 1-2-3 RAF | def. | mixed | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Trojans | 2-3-4 | def. | Scarlet | 1-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Skippers 2 | 2-3-4 | def. | mixed | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Scarlet | 1-2-6 | def. | Mixed | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Trojans | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | mixed | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Scarlet | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Mixed | 1-2-5 | def. | Trojans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Skippers 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Mixed | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Scarlet | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Mixed | 1-2-3 | def. | mixed | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Trojans | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Mixed | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Mixed | 1-2-6 | def. | Scarlet | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Trojans | 1-2-6 | def. | mixed | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Mixed | 1-3-4 | def. | Mixed | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | mixed | 2-3-4 | def. | Scarlet | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Trojans | 2-3-4 | def. | Skippers 1 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Skippers 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Mixed | 1-3-6 | def. | mixed | 2-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Trojans | 1-2-5 | def. | Scarlet | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Skippers 1 | 2-3-5 | def. | Mixed | 1-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Skippers 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Mixed | 1-2-6 | def. | Scarlet | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Trojans | 1-3-4 | def. | Mixed | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | mixed | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers 1 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Scarlet | 1-3-6 | def. | Skippers 2 | 2-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Trojans | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Trojans | 1-3-5 | def. | Skippers 2 | 2-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Skippers 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Trojans | 1-2-4 | def. | Mixed | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Mixed | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Trojans | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers 1 | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.