| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olympia High School | Bears | 15–3 | |
| 2 | Ballard High School | Beavers | 14–4 | |
| 3 | Bainbridge High School | Spartans | 11–7 | |
| 4 | Roosevelt High School | Rough Riders | 6–12 | |
| 5 | Lincoln High School - Portland, OR | Cardinals | 9–7 | |
| 6 | Oak Harbor High School | Wildcats | 3–13 | |
| 7 | Sehome High School | Mariners | 2–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,239 team race matches sailed before 2021-04-24, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 40 of 58 matches (69%) with a log-loss of 0.541 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.11 ± 0.32: a typical event, more orderly than 33% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Ballard High School | 3.73 | 5.57 | 14–4 | 9.2 | +1.85 | 4.8 | 1% |
| 3 | Bainbridge High School | 3.48 | 4.45 | 11–7 | 8.2 | +0.97 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 5 | Lincoln High School - Portland, OR | 2.92 | 3.51 | 9–7 | 7.5 | +0.59 | 0.5 | 29% |
| 1 | Olympia High School | 5.49 | 5.47 | 13–3 | 13.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 7 | Sehome High School | 1.10 | 0.92 | 2–12 | 2.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 4 | Roosevelt High School | 4.06 | 2.53 | 6–12 | 10.4 | −1.53 | 3.7 | 99% |
| 6 | Oak Harbor High School | 2.89 | 0.81 | 3–13 | 7.4 | −2.08 | 4.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Vaughey | Ballard High School | 0.46 | 2.31 | 14–4 | 9.2 | +1.85 | 4.8 | 1% |
| Zane Walker | Bainbridge High School | 0.72 | 1.74 | 5–1 | 4.2 | +1.02 | 0.4 | 42% |
| Dane Petrakis | Bainbridge High School | 1.31 | 2.28 | 11–7 | 8.2 | +0.97 | 1.5 | 12% |
| Barrett Lhamon | Bainbridge High School | 1.51 | 2.48 | 11–7 | 8.2 | +0.97 | 1.5 | 12% |
| Zack Riccelli | Lincoln High School - Portland, OR | 0.58 | 1.16 | 9–7 | 7.5 | +0.59 | 0.5 | 29% |
| Bailey Logan | Sehome High School | 0.38 | 0.20 | 2–12 | 2.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 69% |
| Abbie Chipps | Roosevelt High School | 1.36 | -0.17 | 6–12 | 10.4 | −1.53 | 3.7 | 99% |
| Thomas Buys | Oak Harbor High School | 1.23 | -0.85 | 3–13 | 7.4 | −2.08 | 4.8 | >99% |
| Ben Servatius | Oak Harbor High School | 1.20 | -0.88 | 3–13 | 7.4 | −2.08 | 4.8 | >99% |
| Ryan Metz | Oak Harbor High School | 0.64 | -1.44 | 3–13 | 7.4 | −2.08 | 4.8 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beavers | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Rough Riders | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Beavers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Cardinals | 1-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 2-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Beavers | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Spartans | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Cardinals | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Beavers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Spartans | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Rough Riders | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Cardinals | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Beavers | 1-3-4 | def. | Spartans | 2-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Rough Riders | 2-3-5 | def. | Wildcats | 1-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Beavers | 1-2-3 | def. | Rough Riders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Mariners | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Wildcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Beavers | 1-4-5 | def. | Wildcats | 2-3-6 | ||
| 23 | Rough Riders | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Beavers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Cardinals | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Spartans | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Cardinals | 2-4-6 | def. | Beavers | 1-3-5 DSQ | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Spartans | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Beavers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Rough Riders | 1-2-6 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Spartans | 1-2-5 | def. | Beavers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Rough Riders | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Cardinals | 2-3-5 | def. | Spartans | 1-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Beavers | 2-3-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Wildcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Wildcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Mariners | 1-3-6 | def. | Wildcats | 2-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Beavers | 2-3-4 | def. | Spartans | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Beavers | 1-3-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Spartans | 1-2-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Beavers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Beavers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Beavers | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Spartans | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Rough Riders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Beavers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.11 means a rating gap counts about 9% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.