| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 9–0 | |
| 2 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 7–2 | |
| 3 | Latin School of Chicago | Romans | 6–3 | |
| 4 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Maroons | 5–4 | |
| 4 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Grizzlies | 5–4 | |
| 6 | Evanston Township HS | Wildkits | 5–4 | |
| 6 | New Trier HS | Trevian | 5–4 | |
| 8 | Loyola Academy | Ramblers | 2–7 | |
| 9 | Beacon Academy | Trailblazers | 1–8 | |
| 10 | Lyons Township High School | Lions | 0–9 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 8,121 team race matches sailed before 2022-04-09, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 42 of 51 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.406 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.09 ± 0.32: a typical event, more orderly than 47% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | 6.54 | 9.54 | 9–0 | 8.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 34% |
| 6 | Evanston Township HS | 2.22 | 4.00 | 6–6 | 3.0 | +1.77 | 3.1 | 4% |
| 3 | Latin School of Chicago | 4.25 | 4.83 | 6–3 | 5.3 | +0.57 | 0.2 | 45% |
| 4 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 3.96 | 4.20 | 7–5 | 6.6 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 52% |
| 4 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 4.31 | 4.13 | 7–5 | 7.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2 | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 5.73 | 5.50 | 7–2 | 7.2 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 6 | New Trier HS | 4.16 | 3.61 | 6–6 | 7.0 | −0.55 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 8 | Loyola Academy | 2.98 | 1.53 | 2–7 | 3.5 | −1.45 | 1.2 | 96% |
| 9 | Beacon Academy | 1.88 | 0.37 | 1–8 | 2.1 | −1.50 | 0.9 | 95% |
| 10 | Lyons Township High School | 0.61 | -2.39 | 0–9 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.3 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Gish | Lake Forest High School | 2.35 | 5.35 | 8–0 | 7.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.3 | 35% |
| Quinn Stevens | Evanston Township HS | 0.51 | 2.18 | 5–6 | 2.5 | +1.68 | 2.5 | 6% |
| Domenic Sacchetti | Latin School of Chicago | 0.33 | 0.90 | 6–3 | 5.3 | +0.57 | 0.2 | 45% |
| Tristan Tucker | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 0.66 | 0.91 | 7–5 | 6.6 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 52% |
| Benny Wild | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 1.38 | 1.20 | 7–5 | 7.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 71% |
| David Ren | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 1.36 | 1.18 | 7–5 | 7.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Avery Baldwin | St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 1.65 | 1.42 | 7–2 | 7.2 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 76% |
| George Barton | New Trier HS | 1.71 | 1.16 | 6–6 | 7.0 | −0.55 | 0.3 | 84% |
| Arrieta Angueira Salbidegoitia | New Trier HS | 1.19 | -0.10 | 2–2 | 2.6 | −1.29 | 0.5 | 94% |
| Lexi Chigas | Loyola Academy | 1.39 | -0.06 | 2–7 | 3.5 | −1.45 | 1.2 | 96% |
| Natalia Bretones | Loyola Academy | 0.63 | -0.82 | 2–7 | 3.5 | −1.45 | 1.2 | 96% |
| Noah Blake | Beacon Academy | 0.81 | -0.70 | 1–8 | 2.1 | −1.50 | 0.9 | 95% |
| Keg Avakian | Lyons Township High School | 0.08 | -2.92 | 0–9 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.3 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Trailblazers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Wildkits | 1-2-6 | def. | Romans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Maroons | 2-3-5 | def. | Grizzlies | 1-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Lions | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Ramblers | 1-3-5 | def. | Trailblazers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Scouts | 1-3-5 | def. | Maroons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Romans | 2-3-5 | def. | Trevian | 1-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Grizzlies | 1-2-5 | def. | Lions | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Wildkits | 1-3-5 | def. | Ramblers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Maroons | 1-3-5 | def. | Trailblazers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Romans | 1-2-4 | def. | Lions | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Maroons | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Grizzlies | 1-2-5 | def. | Trailblazers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Romans | 1-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 2-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Lions | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Grizzlies | 1-3-4 | def. | Wildkits | 2-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Romans | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Trailblazers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Lions | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Trevian | 1-3-6 | def. | Grizzlies | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Romans | 2-3-4 | def. | Maroons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Wolfpack | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Trailblazers | 2-3-4 | def. | Lions | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Grizzlies | 1-3-4 | def. | Romans | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Wolfpack | 1-3-6 | def. | Maroons | 2-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Wildkits | 1-4-5 | def. | Trailblazers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 35 | Ramblers | 1-2-4 | def. | Lions | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Romans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Wolfpack | 1-2-6 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Trevian | 1-2-3 | def. | Trailblazers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Maroons | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Wildkits | 2-3-4 | def. | Lions | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Romans | 1-2-6 | def. | Trailblazers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Grizzlies | 1-2-5 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Wildkits | 1-4-5 | def. | Trevian | 2-3-6 | ||
| 45 | Maroons | 1-2-3 | def. | Lions | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Trevian | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Maroons | 1-2-5 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Grizzlies | 1-3-6 | def. | Trevian | 2-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Wildkits | 1-2-5 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Maroons | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Grizzlies | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.