| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 2–0 | |
| 2 | Cape Elizabeth High School | Capers | 2–1 | |
| 3 | Falmouth High School | Navigators | 2–1 | |
| 3 | Unregistered-NESSA | Southern Maine | 2–1 | |
| 5 | Greely High School - Maine | Rangers | 1–2 | |
| 5 | Portland High School | Bulldogs | 1–2 | |
| 7 | Lincoln Academy | Eagles | 0–1 | |
| 8 | Cheverus High School | Varsity | 0–2 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 9,305 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-01, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 4 of 4 matches (100%) with a log-loss of 0.287 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
| Place | School | Pred. | Strength | Boats (skipper / crew, boat value) | Pred. win % | Record | vs forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy Seawolves | 1 | 6.03 school +0.46 | Wyatt Bischoff / Theo Binder 2.30 Patrick Shachoy / Elizabeth Elkinson Griffin Beaulieu / Camila Diaz | 98% | 2–0 (100%) | +0.0 |
| 2 | Cape Elizabeth High School Capers | 4 | 0.65 school −0.25, home +0.08 | Story Straw / Callie Mccarley Thomas Emery / Cora Johnson 0.19 Luca Kleeman / Keaton Mosunic | 2% | 0–2 (0%) | −0.0 |
| 3 | Falmouth High School Navigators | 3 | 2.06 school −0.25 | Ben Wintersteen / Myles Feuer Aurora Raber / Jack Carlson William Kelley / Miles Mannion | 43% | 0–2 (0%) | −0.9 |
| 5 | Portland High School Bulldogs | 2 | 2.43 school −0.18 | Posie Cabaniss / Isla Norton 1.23 Aoife Mahoney / Hazel Johnson 0.94 Charlotte Mcdonald / Frankie Sparrow | 57% | 2–0 (100%) | +0.9 |
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Portland High School | 2.43 | 5.43 | 2–0 | 1.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 33% |
| 1 | Tabor Academy | 6.03 | 9.03 | 2–0 | 2.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.0 | 97% |
| 3 | Falmouth High School | 2.06 | -0.94 | 0–2 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
| 2 | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.65 | -2.35 | 0–2 | 0.0 | ≤−3.00 | 0.0 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Rd | # | Winner | Loser | P(winner) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Portland High School | Falmouth High School | 58% | |
| 1 | 8 | Tabor Academy | Cape Elizabeth High School | 99% | |
| 2 | 32 | Portland High School | Falmouth High School | 57% | |
| 2 | 49 | Tabor Academy | Cape Elizabeth High School | 99% |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 DNF,DNF,DNS | ||
| 2 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Capers | 2-3-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Navigators | 2-3-4 | def. | Rangers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Eagles | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 7 | Southern Maine | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Southern Maine | 1-2-5 | def. | Rangers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Eagles | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 12 | Capers | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Varsity | def. | Southern Maine | ||||
| 14 | Navigators | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 15 | Rangers | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 16 | Capers | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 17 | Southern Maine | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 18 | Varsity | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 19 | Navigators | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 20 | Rangers | def. | Capers | ||||
| 21 | Seawolves | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 22 | Southern Maine | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 23 | Varsity | def. | Rangers | ||||
| 24 | Capers | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 25 | Bulldogs | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 26 | Seawolves | def. | Rangers | ||||
| 27 | Southern Maine | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 28 | Varsity | def. | Capers | ||||
| 29 | Varsity | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 30 | Capers | def. | Rangers | ||||
| 31 | Seawolves | def. | Southern Maine | ||||
| 32 | Bulldogs | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 33 | Eagles | def. | Rangers | ||||
| 34 | Varsity | def. | Southern Maine | ||||
| 35 | Capers | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 36 | Navigators | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 37 | Rangers | def. | Southern Maine | ||||
| 38 | Eagles | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 39 | Varsity | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 40 | Capers | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 41 | Southern Maine | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 42 | Rangers | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 43 | Eagles | def. | Capers | ||||
| 44 | Navigators | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 45 | Bulldogs | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 46 | Southern Maine | def. | Capers | ||||
| 47 | Rangers | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 48 | Eagles | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 49 | Seawolves | def. | Capers | ||||
| 50 | Bulldogs | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 51 | Southern Maine | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 52 | Navigators | def. | Rangers | ||||
| 53 | Capers | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 54 | Seawolves | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 55 | Bulldogs | def. | Rangers | ||||
| 56 | Southern Maine | def. | Navigators | ||||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabor Academy | Seawolves | Griffin Beaulieu '23 Jonnie Ciffolillo '23 Patrick Shachoy '24 Wyatt Bischoff '23 |
Camila Diaz '24 Elizabeth Elkinson '23 Theo Binder '25 |
|
| Cape Elizabeth High School | Capers | Luca Kleeman '27 Story Straw '25 Thomas Emery '23 |
Keaton Mosunic '28 Callie Mccarley '27 Cora Johnson '23 |
|
| Falmouth High School | Navigators | Aurora Raber '24 Ben Wintersteen '23 William Kelley '25 |
Jack Carlson '23 Myles Feuer '25 Miles Mannion '24 |
|
| Portland High School | Bulldogs | Aoife Mahoney '23 Charlotte Mcdonald '25 Posie Cabaniss '23 |
Hazel Johnson '23 Frankie Sparrow '23 Isla Norton '26 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.