| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 8–0 | |
| 2 | Jones College Prep | Eagles | 6–2 | |
| 3 | Latin School of Chicago | Romans | 6–2 | |
| 4 | New Trier HS | Trevian | 6–4 | |
| 5 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | Wolfpack | 5–5 | |
| 6 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | Grizzlies | 4–6 | |
| 7 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | Maroons | 3–5 | |
| 8 | Evanston Township HS | Wildkits | 1–7 | |
| 9 | Loyola Academy | Ramblers | 0–8 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,792 team race matches sailed before 2024-04-20, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 32 of 39 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.350 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.60 ± 0.41: an orderly event, more orderly than 86% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | 8.12 | 11.12 | 8–0 | 7.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 67% |
| 2 | Jones College Prep | 4.87 | 6.08 | 6–2 | 4.8 | +1.21 | 0.7 | 30% |
| 3 | Latin School of Chicago | 5.23 | 5.93 | 6–2 | 5.3 | +0.69 | 0.3 | 46% |
| 4 | New Trier HS | 4.25 | 4.88 | 6–4 | 5.0 | +0.64 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 5 | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 3.89 | 4.28 | 5–5 | 4.4 | +0.39 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 7 | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 3.89 | 3.44 | 3–5 | 3.5 | −0.45 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 6 | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 4.42 | 3.54 | 4–6 | 5.4 | −0.88 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 8 | Evanston Township HS | 2.94 | 1.10 | 1–7 | 2.4 | −1.84 | 1.3 | 97% |
| 9 | Loyola Academy | 0.92 | -2.08 | 0–8 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Gish | Lake Forest High School | 2.38 | 5.38 | 7–0 | 6.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 70% |
| Oliver Gray | Latin School of Chicago | 1.47 | 2.17 | 6–2 | 5.3 | +0.69 | 0.3 | 46% |
| Aiala Angueira Salbidegoitia | New Trier HS | 1.48 | 2.11 | 6–4 | 5.0 | +0.64 | 0.4 | 37% |
| Preston Levy | New Trier HS | 0.59 | 1.23 | 6–4 | 5.0 | +0.64 | 0.4 | 37% |
| Avery Baldwin | Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL | 2.09 | 2.48 | 5–5 | 4.4 | +0.39 | 0.1 | 46% |
| Jack Colyer | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 1.39 | 0.94 | 3–5 | 3.5 | −0.45 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Simon Vaang | University of Chicago Laboratory Schools | 0.91 | 0.46 | 3–5 | 3.5 | −0.45 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Lake Linebaugh | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 1.21 | 0.33 | 4–6 | 5.4 | −0.88 | 0.7 | 91% |
| Henry Chen | Walter Payton College Preparatory High School | 0.80 | -0.08 | 4–6 | 5.4 | −0.88 | 0.7 | 91% |
| Ralph Zemaitis | Evanston Township HS | 0.14 | -1.71 | 1–7 | 2.4 | −1.84 | 1.3 | 97% |
| Adler Johnston | Loyola Academy | 0.71 | -2.29 | 0–8 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Bleu Strnad | Loyola Academy | 0.27 | -2.73 | 0–8 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfpack | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Trevian | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Romans | 1-3-4 | def. | Grizzlies | 2-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Maroons | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolfpack | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Wildkits | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Romans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Maroons | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildkits | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Grizzlies | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Trevian | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Romans | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Grizzlies | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildkits | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Romans | 1-2-3 | def. | Ramblers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolfpack | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Maroons | 1-3-6 | def. | Wildkits | 2-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Romans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Ramblers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Trevian | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildkits | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Grizzlies | 2-3-4 | def. | Maroons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Romans | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildkits | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Trevian | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Wolfpack | 1-4-5 | def. | Grizzlies | 2-3-6 | ||
| 29 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildkits | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Romans | 1-2-4 | def. | Maroons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Wolfpack | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Grizzlies | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Scouts | 1-4-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 2-3-6 | ||
| 35 | Romans | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Grizzlies | 1-2-4 | def. | Ramblers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Trevian | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolfpack | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Wolfpack | 2-3-4 | def. | Grizzlies | 1-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Grizzlies | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 6% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.