Wellesley High School Wellesley High School

Spring 2025 Regattas

Regatta Type Finish
420A - 2025 Zimba MBL Championship Fleet Race 10 / 17
420B - 2025 Zima MBL Championship Fleet Race 5 / 17
Courageous Sailing Keelboat Kickoff Keelboat 5 / 9
Donald Greene Regatta 2025 Fleet Race 3 / 12
MBL Fleet Race Invitational Fleet Race 3 / 12
MBL Freshman/Sophomore Regatta Fleet Race 1 / 10
MBL TR Tournament Team Race 5 / 6
Merc Gold - 2025 Zimba MBL Championship Fleet Race 1 / 17
Merc Silver - 2025 Zimba MBL Championship Fleet Race 11 / 17
NESSA O'Day Qualifier - Quincy Fleet Race 10 / 14

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Kaitlin Hynes1.4576.6394.4421
2Phoebe Foraste1.1670.4383.3311
3Evan Hinchley0.5652.1372.2214
4Molly Goldberg0.4047.5761.1112
5Nolan Coyle0.3045.0850.007
6Syd Vecchiotti0.1439.3038.8914
7Katy Hassanein-0.3523.2527.788
8Kate Morris-0.4919.1216.6716
9Kieran Duddy-1.007.025.566

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Wellesley High SchoolWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Chloe Malek*0.82Rating 0.82; 90% range -2.4 to 4.0; team skipper average 0.2353.1991.6715
2Phoebe Foraste*0.53Rating 0.53; 90% range -2.7 to 3.8; team skipper average 0.2345.2975.0011
3Avery Thornton*0.30Rating 0.30; 90% range -3.0 to 3.6; team skipper average 0.2336.0958.3314
4Annie Ward*0.07Rating 0.07; 90% range -3.2 to 3.3; team skipper average 0.2330.0341.6710
5Francesca Grossetti*-0.10Rating -0.10; 90% range -3.4 to 3.2; team skipper average 0.2326.5725.0013
6Kathleen Gallico-0.25Rating -0.25; 90% range -3.3 to 2.8; team skipper average 0.2322.358.3321

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Nina Lowe*–not enough data to rate723
Andy Topetzes*–not enough data to rate613
Chase Laurano*–not enough data to rate44
Jeffery Furmaniuk*–not enough data to rate33
Kieran Duddy*–not enough data to rate411
Louisa Goldberg*–not enough data to rate44

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →