Wellesley High School Wellesley High School

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Kaitlin Hynes1.4774.5793.7534
2Zach Bender1.3772.4381.2527
3Phineas Foraste0.8960.3168.759
4Eoghan Kelley0.4746.7356.2516
5Isabelle De Fontaine0.4746.1143.7521
6Syd Vecchiotti0.1936.8731.257
7Oliver Kilgore-0.1227.5718.7513
8Sophie Balter-0.7310.686.2513

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Wellesley High SchoolWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Colin Byrne0.80Rating 0.80; 90% range -2.3 to 3.9; team skipper average 0.5252.9192.8631
2Brady Welburn0.66Rating 0.66; 90% range -2.4 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.5248.7578.5723
3Kathleen Gallico0.58Rating 0.58; 90% range -2.5 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.5246.2664.2911
4Nate Blackett*0.53Rating 0.53; 90% range -2.8 to 3.9; team skipper average 0.5244.9150.0011
5Louisa Rossano*0.48Rating 0.48; 90% range -2.8 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.5243.6735.7110
6Luca Scirica*0.31Rating 0.31; 90% range -3.0 to 3.6; team skipper average 0.5239.1021.4311
7Avery Thornton0.25Rating 0.25; 90% range -3.0 to 3.5; team skipper average 0.5237.857.1419

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Chloe Malek*–not enough data to rate527
Phoebe Foraste*–not enough data to rate617
Nina Lowe*–not enough data to rate523
Annie Ward*–not enough data to rate418
Leah Hamm*–not enough data to rate68

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →