| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenwich High School | Cardinals | 14–3 | |
| 2 | East Greenwich High School | Avengers | 13–4 | |
| 3 | Greens Farms Academy | Dragons | 9–8 | |
| 4 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | Vineyarders | 8–9 | |
| 5 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Dartmouth High School | Sailing | 5–9 | |
| 7 | Wellesley High School | Raiders | 4–5 | |
| 8 | Salisbury School | Knights | 3–6 | |
| 9 | Sharon High School | Eagles | 3–6 | |
| 10 | Hingham High School | Habormen | 1–8 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 11,466 team race matches sailed before 2024-05-18, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 45 of 66 matches (68%) with a log-loss of 0.589 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.44 ± 0.30: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 19% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | East Greenwich High School | 4.65 | 6.18 | 13–4 | 9.3 | +1.52 | 3.0 | 4% |
| 4 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 3.23 | 4.50 | 8–9 | 4.7 | +1.26 | 2.4 | 6% |
| 8 | Salisbury School | 2.72 | 3.07 | 3–6 | 2.5 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 7 | Wellesley High School | 3.40 | 3.71 | 4–5 | 3.6 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 1 | Greenwich High School | 6.47 | 6.28 | 14–3 | 14.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 9 | Sharon High School | 3.57 | 2.98 | 3–6 | 3.8 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 5 | Milton Academy | 4.53 | 3.85 | 6–8 | 7.5 | −0.68 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 3 | Greens Farms Academy | 5.19 | 4.45 | 9–8 | 11.0 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 6 | Dartmouth High School | 4.38 | 3.37 | 5–9 | 7.3 | −1.01 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 10 | Hingham High School | 2.32 | 1.24 | 1–8 | 2.0 | −1.08 | 0.5 | 90% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Lu | Sharon High School | 1.09 | 1.79 | 2–3 | 1.4 | +0.70 | 0.2 | 44% |
| Wade Barillaro | Salisbury School | 0.92 | 1.27 | 3–6 | 2.5 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 50% |
| Harry Hubbard | Salisbury School | 0.71 | 1.06 | 3–6 | 2.5 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 50% |
| Zach Bender | Wellesley High School | 1.16 | 1.47 | 4–5 | 3.6 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 51% |
| Kaitlin Hynes | Wellesley High School | 1.22 | 1.52 | 4–5 | 3.6 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 51% |
| Brady Welburn | Wellesley High School | 1.06 | 1.37 | 4–5 | 3.6 | +0.31 | 0.1 | 51% |
| Luca Larosa | Greenwich High School | 1.67 | 1.79 | 9–1 | 8.9 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 70% |
| Thomas Ha | Sharon High School | 0.80 | 0.27 | 3–5 | 3.7 | −0.53 | 0.2 | 82% |
| Sebastian Sheppard | Greenwich High School | 1.76 | 1.19 | 10–3 | 10.9 | −0.57 | 0.3 | 85% |
| Dylan Cafferty | Milton Academy | 1.45 | 0.77 | 6–8 | 7.5 | −0.68 | 0.6 | 89% |
| Terrance Lu | Milton Academy | 1.18 | 0.50 | 6–8 | 7.5 | −0.68 | 0.6 | 89% |
| Avery Beck | Greens Farms Academy | 1.70 | 0.96 | 9–8 | 11.0 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Finn Sperry | Dartmouth High School | 1.51 | 0.51 | 5–9 | 7.3 | −1.01 | 1.3 | 95% |
| Sam Sperry | Dartmouth High School | 1.86 | 0.85 | 5–9 | 7.3 | −1.01 | 1.3 | 95% |
| Madeleine Accettella | Hingham High School | 0.41 | -0.67 | 1–8 | 2.0 | −1.08 | 0.5 | 90% |
| Arthur Do | Sharon High School | 0.86 | -1.20 | 1–4 | 2.5 | −2.06 | 1.7 | 98% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avengers | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Cardinals | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Sailing | 1-2-3 | def. | Habormen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Knights | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Avengers | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Sailing | 2-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Habormen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Vineyarders | 1-3-5 | def. | Knights | 2-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Avengers | 1-3-5 | def. | Sailing | 2-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Habormen | 1-3-6 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Vineyarders | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Sailing | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Mustangs | 1-4-5 | def. | Avengers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 20 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Habormen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Vineyarders | 1-3-5 | def. | Sailing | 2-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Avengers | 2-3-4 | def. | Habormen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Sailing | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Vineyarders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Avengers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Knights | 2-3-5 | def. | Habormen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailing | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Avengers | 1-3-5 | def. | Vineyarders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Eagles | 1-4-5 | def. | Habormen | 2-3-6 | ||
| 36 | Cardinals | 1-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Avengers | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Sailing | 1-3-4 | def. | Knights | 2-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Vineyarders | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Habormen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Avengers | 1-2-4 | def. | Cardinals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Knights | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Sailing | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Vineyarders | 1-2-5 | def. | Habormen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Vineyarders | 1-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Avengers | 1-2-4 | def. | Sailing | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Avengers | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Vineyarders | 1-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Sailing | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Avengers | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Dragons | 1-3-6 | def. | Sailing | 2-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailing | 1-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Avengers | 1-3-6 | def. | Vineyarders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Cardinals | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Vineyarders | 1-2-6 | def. | Sailing | 3-4-5 | ||
| 59 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Avengers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Avengers | 1-4-5 | def. | Vineyarders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 62 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 63 | Avengers | 2-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 1-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Vineyarders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Cardinals | 1-2-5 | def. | Avengers | 3-4-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.