| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University | Nicholas Baird '19 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 44 | |
| Yale University | Malcolm Lamphere '18 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 50 | |
| Boston College | Scott Rasmussen '20 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 50 | |
| Tufts University | Alp Rodopman '17 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 55 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Andrew Widmeier '20 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 1 | 71 | |
| Roger Williams University | Martim Anderson '18 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 77 | |
| Brown University | Patrick Shanahan '19 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 21 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 92 | |
| Harvard University | Andrew Puopolo '19 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 96 | |
| Roger Williams University | Peter Neal '20 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 14 | 9 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 113 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Gage Schoenherr '21 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 115 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Richie Gordon '21 | RAF | 6 | 16 | 5 | 8 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 11 | 122 | |
| Bowdoin College | Christian Filter '20 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 131 | |
| Harvard University | Jackson Wagner '19 | 7 | 23 | 13 | 14 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 135 | |
| Roger Williams University | Daniel Petrovic '19 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 15 | 15 | 135 | |
| Boston University | Javier De Urdanibia Panos '21 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 23 | 14 | 12 | 138 | |
| Harvard University | Jonas Nelle '22 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 139 | |
| Boston University | Collin Alexander '20 | 19 | 19 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 14 | 12 | 9 | 14 | 146 | |
| Roger Williams University | Preston Duclos '19 | 9 | 11 | 6 | 18 | 20 | 16 | 10 | 19 | 24 | 21 | 154 | |
| Maine Maritime Academy | Cameron Loncoski '20 | 20 | 21 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 22 | 15 | 20 | 13 | 156 | |
| Roger Williams University | Paul De Souza '21 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 22 | 16 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 182 | |
| University of Vermont | Charles Hicks '20 | 25 | 20 | 24 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 12 | 9 | 22 | 16 | 189 | |
| Brown University | Gabriel Hannon '20 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 22 | 22 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 200 | |
| Yale University | Adam Wolnikowski '21 | 18 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 21 | 25 | 23 | 17 | 23 | 23 | 217 | |
| University of Rhode Island | Peter Gunn '20 | 26 | 27 | 22 | DNF | 23 | 17 | 25 | 21 | 17 | 25 | 231 | |
| University of Massachusetts at Amherst | Hugh Dougherty '21 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 18 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 234 | |
| Connecticut College | Phillip Rosenthall '18 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 20 | 26 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 251 | |
| University of Vermont | Arthur Milot '19 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 25 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 27 | 259 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicholas Baird '19 | Yale University Bulldogs 2 | 10/10 | 3.60 | 4.66 | +1.06 | 92nd → 99th | 3.4 | 3% | 4.4 / 8.9 |
| 2 | Malcolm Lamphere '18 | Yale University Bulldogs 1 | 10/10 | 3.28 | 4.40 | +1.12 | 86th → 98th | 3.8 | 3% | 5.0 / 10.0 |
| 2 | Scott Rasmussen '20 | Boston College | 10/10 | 3.13 | 4.36 | +1.22 | 84th → 98th | 4.5 | 2% | 5.0 / 10.6 |
| 4 | Alp Rodopman '17 | Tufts University | 10/10 | 3.33 | 4.31 | +0.98 | 88th → 98th | 3.0 | 12% | 5.5 / 9.9 |
| 5 | Andrew Widmeier '20 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 3 | 10/10 | 2.49 | 3.58 | +1.09 | 63rd → 92nd | 3.7 | 3% | 7.1 / 13.0 |
| 6 | Martim Anderson '18 | Roger Williams University Hawks 3 | 10/10 | 3.33 | 3.72 | +0.39 | 88th → 93rd | 0.6 | 31% | 7.7 / 9.9 |
| 7 | Patrick Shanahan '19 | Brown University Bears 2 | 10/10 | 3.35 | 2.96 | −0.39 | 89th → 81st | 0.6 | 45% | 9.2 / 9.8 |
| 8 | Andrew Puopolo '19 | Harvard University Crimson 2 | 10/10 | 2.13 | 3.06 | +0.93 | 56th → 83rd | 2.9 | 12% | 9.6 / 14.4 |
| 9 | Peter Neal '20 | Roger Williams University Hawks 1 | 10/10 | 2.49 | 2.92 | +0.43 | 63rd → 79th | 0.7 | 33% | 11.3 / 13.0 |
| 10 | Gage Schoenherr '21 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 | 10/10 | 2.78 | 2.86 | +0.09 | 74th → 78th | 0.0 | 49% | 11.5 / 11.9 |
| 11 | Richie Gordon '21 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 | 10/10 | 3.09 | 2.95 | −0.14 | 83rd → 81st | 0.1 | 71% | 12.2 / 10.7 |
| 12 | Christian Filter '20 | Bowdoin College | 10/10 | 2.65 | 2.61 | −0.04 | 70th → 68th | 0.0 | 56% | 13.1 / 12.6 |
| 13 | Daniel Petrovic '19 | Roger Williams University Hawks 4 | 10/10 | 2.31 | 2.18 | −0.13 | 60th → 57th | 0.1 | 48% | 13.5 / 13.7 |
| 13 | Jackson Wagner '19 | Harvard University Crimson 1 | 10/10 | 2.16 | 1.87 | −0.29 | 56th → 47th | 0.3 | 42% | 13.5 / 14.4 |
| 15 | Javier De Urdanibia Panos '21 | Boston University Terriers 2 | 10/10 | 2.43 | 2.45 | +0.02 | 62nd → 62nd | 0.0 | 57% | 13.8 / 13.3 |
| 16 | Jonas Nelle '22 | Harvard University Crimson 3 | 10/10 | 2.11 | 2.24 | +0.13 | 55th → 59th | 0.1 | 44% | 13.9 / 14.5 |
| 17 | Collin Alexander '20 | Boston University Terriers 1 | 10/10 | 2.18 | 2.03 | −0.15 | 57th → 53rd | 0.1 | 54% | 14.6 / 14.2 |
| 18 | Preston Duclos '19 | Roger Williams University Hawks 5 | 10/10 | 2.34 | 1.94 | −0.40 | 60th → 50th | 0.7 | 66% | 15.4 / 13.7 |
| 19 | Cameron Loncoski '20 | Maine Maritime Academy | 10/10 | 2.07 | 2.02 | −0.05 | 53rd → 53rd | 0.0 | 59% | 15.6 / 14.6 |
| 20 | Paul De Souza '21 | Roger Williams University Hawks 2 | 10/10 | 1.58 | 1.77 | +0.19 | 39th → 43rd | 0.1 | 65% | 18.2 / 16.5 |
| 21 | Charles Hicks '20 | University of Vermont Catamounts 2 | 10/10 | 1.76 | 1.30 | −0.46 | 43rd → 30th | 0.9 | 77% | 18.9 / 15.9 |
| 22 | Gabriel Hannon '20 | Brown University Bears 1 | 10/10 | 1.43 | 1.47 | +0.03 | 34th → 37th | 0.0 | 81% | 20.0 / 17.2 |
| 23 | Adam Wolnikowski '21 | Yale University Bulldogs 3 | 10/10 | 0.49 | 1.10 | +0.62 | 14th → 25th | 1.4 | 62% | 21.7 / 20.3 |
| 24 | Peter Gunn '20 | University of Rhode Island | 10/10 | 1.02 | 0.38 | −0.64 | 23rd → 12th | 1.4 | 89% | 23.1 / 18.5 |
| 25 | Hugh Dougherty '21 | University of Massachusetts at Amherst | 10/10 | 0.72 | 0.60 | −0.12 | 17th → 15th | 0.1 | 88% | 23.4 / 19.5 |
| 26 | Phillip Rosenthall '18 | Connecticut College | 10/10 | 0.88 | -0.29 | −1.17 | 21st → 4th | 5.2 | 98% | 25.1 / 18.9 |
| 27 | Arthur Milot '19 | University of Vermont Catamounts 1 | 10/10 | 1.12 | -0.69 | −1.81 | 25th → 2nd | 12.3 | >99% | 25.9 / 18.2 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.