| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Richie Gordon '21 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 46 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Gage Schoenherr '21 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 48 | |
| Brown University | Connor Nelson '24 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 56 | |
| Boston University | Javier De Urdanibia Panos '21 | 8 | RDG | 4 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 95 | |
| Roger Williams University | Spencer Cartwright '22 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 101 | |
| Boston College | Scott Rasmussen '20 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 6 | 16 | 13 | 104 | |
| Yale University | Nicholas Davies '24 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 8 | 105 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Andrew Widmeier '20 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 111 | |
| Northeastern University | Ted Bjerregaard '23 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 6 | 123 | |
| Roger Williams University | Peter Neal '20 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 7 | 156 | |
| Yale University | Petru Neagu '23 | 11 | 19 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 20 | 14 | 5 | 17 | 160 | |
| University of Rhode Island | Parker Colantuono '22 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 19 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 9 | 168 | |
| Tufts University | Bryan Trammell '23 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 13 | 11 | 177 | |
| Roger Williams University | Chase Reynolds '23 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 179 | |
| Connecticut College | Harris Padegs '23 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 184 | |
| University of Rhode Island | William Mckeige '22 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 18 | 185 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Michael Pinto '23 | 16 | 15 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 17 | 9 | 20 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 200 | |
| Brown University | Gabriel Hannon '20 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 20 | 19 | 235 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Matthew Kickhafer '23 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 11 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 240 | |
| University of Vermont | Alexander Runci '23 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 266 | |
| Sacred Heart University | Brian Hayes '21 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 21 | DNS | DNS | DNS | DNS | 307 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richie Gordon '21 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 | 14/14 | 3.29 | 4.99 | +1.70 | 86th → 99th | 10.4 | <1% | 3.3 / 8.2 |
| 2 | Gage Schoenherr '21 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 3 | 14/14 | 3.58 | 4.86 | +1.28 | 92nd → 99th | 6.3 | 2% | 3.4 / 7.3 |
| 3 | Connor Nelson '24 | Brown University Bears 1 | 14/14 | 3.38 | 4.58 | +1.19 | 89th → 99th | 5.8 | 3% | 4.0 / 7.9 |
| 4 | Spencer Cartwright '22 | Roger Williams University Hawks 1 | 14/14 | 2.92 | 3.30 | +0.38 | 79th → 87th | 0.7 | 25% | 7.2 / 9.4 |
| 5 | Scott Rasmussen '20 | Boston College | 14/14 | 3.16 | 3.12 | −0.05 | 84th → 84th | 0.0 | 33% | 7.4 / 8.5 |
| 6 | Javier De Urdanibia Panos '21 | Boston University | 14/14 | 3.30 | 3.56 | +0.26 | 87th → 92nd | 0.3 | 44% | 7.5 / 8.2 |
| 6 | Nicholas Davies '24 | Yale University Bulldogs 1 | 14/14 | 2.94 | 3.26 | +0.33 | 79th → 86th | 0.5 | 24% | 7.5 / 9.2 |
| 8 | Andrew Widmeier '20 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 | 14/14 | 2.86 | 3.15 | +0.29 | 78th → 84th | 0.4 | 25% | 7.9 / 9.6 |
| 9 | Ted Bjerregaard '23 | Northeastern University | 14/14 | 2.30 | 2.91 | +0.61 | 60th → 79th | 1.8 | 17% | 8.8 / 11.2 |
| 10 | Peter Neal '20 | Roger Williams University Hawks 3 | 14/14 | 2.49 | 2.44 | −0.05 | 63rd → 62nd | 0.0 | 59% | 11.1 / 10.6 |
| 11 | Petru Neagu '23 | Yale University Bulldogs 2 | 14/14 | 1.90 | 2.02 | +0.12 | 48th → 53rd | 0.1 | 38% | 11.4 / 12.4 |
| 12 | Parker Colantuono '22 | University of Rhode Island Rams 1 | 14/14 | 2.68 | 2.02 | −0.66 | 71st → 53rd | 2.7 | 80% | 12.0 / 10.0 |
| 13 | Bryan Trammell '23 | Tufts University | 14/14 | 2.13 | 1.99 | −0.14 | 56th → 51st | 0.1 | 60% | 12.6 / 11.8 |
| 14 | Chase Reynolds '23 | Roger Williams University Hawks 2 | 14/14 | 1.96 | 2.01 | +0.04 | 50th → 52nd | 0.0 | 56% | 12.8 / 12.3 |
| 15 | Harris Padegs '23 | Connecticut College | 14/14 | 2.14 | 2.13 | −0.01 | 56th → 56th | 0.0 | 67% | 13.1 / 11.8 |
| 16 | William Mckeige '22 | University of Rhode Island Rams 2 | 14/14 | 1.35u | 2.11 | +0.76 | 32nd → 55th | 2.8 | 36% | 13.2 / 14.1 |
| 17 | Michael Pinto '23 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 5 | 14/14 | 1.76 | 0.99 | −0.77 | 43rd → 22nd | 2.9 | 71% | 14.3 / 12.9 |
| 18 | Gabriel Hannon '20 | Brown University Bears 2 | 14/14 | 1.90 | 0.98 | −0.92 | 48th → 22nd | 4.9 | 97% | 16.8 / 12.5 |
| 19 | Matthew Kickhafer '23 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 4 | 14/14 | 1.88 | 0.95 | −0.93 | 47th → 22nd | 5.4 | 98% | 17.1 / 12.6 |
| 20 | Alexander Runci '23 | University of Vermont | 14/14 | 1.11 | 0.19 | −0.91 | 25th → 9th | 3.9 | 96% | 19.0 / 14.7 |
| 21 | Brian Hayes '21 | Sacred Heart University | 14/14 | 0.75 | — | — | 17th → — | 1.6 | >99% | 21.9 / 15.7 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.14 means a rating gap counts about 12% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.