| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 15–1 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 14–2 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 10–6 | |
| 4 | Rye High School | Garnets | 10–6 | |
| 5 | Rumson-Fair Haven | Bulldogs | 8–8 | |
| 6 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | Battlin' Baron | 7–9 | |
| 7 | Leonardtown High School | Raiders | 9–7 | |
| 8 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 6–10 | |
| 9 | The Stony Brook School | Bears | 5–11 | |
| 10 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 5–11 | |
| 11 | Great Mills High School | Hornets | 5–11 | |
| 12 | Poquoson High School | Islanders | 2–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 6,934 team race matches sailed before 2019-11-02, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 18 of 21 matches (86%) with a log-loss of 0.519 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.72 ± 0.54: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 12% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Rumson-Fair Haven | 5.67 | 7.98 | 5–2 | 3.3 | +2.31 | 2.0 | 13% |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 5.59 | 6.62 | 4–3 | 3.1 | +1.03 | 0.5 | 36% |
| 11 | Great Mills High School | 4.01 | 3.90 | 2–5 | 2.1 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 12 | Poquoson High School | 3.52 | 2.74 | 1–6 | 1.5 | −0.78 | 0.2 | 85% |
| 9 | The Stony Brook School | 5.29 | 4.09 | 3–4 | 4.1 | −1.20 | 0.8 | 94% |
| 1 | Severn School | 9.65 | 7.62 | 6–1 | 6.8 | −2.04 | 1.1 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fritz Sellig | Rumson-Fair Haven | 0.93 | 3.24 | 5–2 | 3.3 | +2.31 | 2.0 | 13% |
| Alex Schuck | Norfolk Collegiate School | 2.21 | 3.24 | 4–3 | 3.1 | +1.03 | 0.5 | 36% |
| Maggie Campbell | Norfolk Collegiate School | 1.54 | 1.99 | 1–2 | 0.9 | +0.46 | 0.0 | 84% |
| Jack Mckenna | Poquoson High School | 2.16 | 1.38 | 1–6 | 1.5 | −0.78 | 0.2 | 85% |
| Lilly Jette | The Stony Brook School | 1.45 | 0.25 | 3–4 | 4.1 | −1.20 | 0.8 | 94% |
| Eleanor Patterson | Poquoson High School | 0.78 | -2.22 | 0–5 | 1.3 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Hornets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Garnets | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Hornets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Garnets | 1-2-6 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Hornets | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Oaks | 1-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Garnets | 2-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Hornets | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Islanders | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Oaks | 1-3-5 | def. | Hornets | 2-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Raiders | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 31 | Oaks | 2-3-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Garnets | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Raiders | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Hornets | 1-3-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Hornets | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Bulldogs | 1-3-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 2-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Cavaliers | 2-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Hornets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Garnets | 1-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-4 | def. | Hornets | 2-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Raiders | 2-3-5 | def. | Oaks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Hornets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Garnets | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Oaks | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Hornets | 3-4-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 DSQ | ||
| 72 | Cavaliers | 2-3-5 | def. | Islanders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Bulldogs | 2-3-5 | def. | Admirals | 1-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Hornets | 2-4-5 | ||
| 77 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 78 | Islanders | 3-4-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 DSQ | ||
| 79 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 82 | Cavaliers | 1-3-5 | def. | Hornets | 2-4-6 | ||
| 83 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Raiders | 1-3-5 | def. | Islanders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 85 | Garnets | 1-3-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 2-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 87 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 88 | Bulldogs | 1-4-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 89 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Hornets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 90 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 91 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | Garnets | 2-4-6 | ||
| 92 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 93 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 94 | Bulldogs | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 95 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 96 | Hornets | 2-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 1-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Severn School | Admirals | Madeline Hawkins '20 Mariner Fagan '20 Sam Bruce '20 |
Andrea Riefkohl '20 Ryan Wahba '20 Addi Harris '20 Rees Tindall '21 |
|
| Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | Alex Schuck '21 Harrison Thomson '22 Maggie Campbell '22 Robert Chase '22 |
Adam Elci '22 Sam Beck '21 Clara Murphy '23 |
|
| Rumson-Fair Haven | Bulldogs | Colleen O'Brien '20 Fritz Sellig '21 Michaela O'Brien '20 |
Sophie Harrington '22 Owen Geohegan '22 Amelia Buch '20 |
|
| The Stony Brook School | Bears | Jack Crager '20 Lilly Jette '21 Steven Hardee '22 |
Julia Evans '21 Isabella Seminario '22 Harry Fredericks '22 |
|
| Great Mills High School | Hornets | Lochlann Ludwig '21 Lucy Paskoff '20 Olivia Sowa '20 |
Clare Greenwell '23 Jonathan Stevenson '23 Braedon Myers '20 |
|
| Poquoson High School | Islanders | Ashlyn Wise '21 Chase Brewer '22 Eleanor Patterson '22 Jack Mckenna '20 |
Claire Dicarlo '22 Ashlyn Wise '21 Eleanor Patterson '22 Emmaline Dicarlo '20 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.