| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 2 | 10–1 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses 1 | 9–2 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks 1 | 8–3 | |
| 4 | Grafton High School | Varsity | 4–7 | |
| 5 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 3–5 | |
| 6 | Granby High School | Comets | 3–5 | |
| 6 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks 2 | 3–5 | |
| 8 | Poquoson High School | Islanders | 2–6 | |
| 9 | Walsingham Academy | Trojans | 0–8 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,759 team race matches sailed before 2021-10-09, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 34 of 42 matches (81%) with a log-loss of 0.359 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness −0.00 ± 0.37: a typical event, more orderly than 40% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School Seahorses 2 | 5.98 | 8.74 | 10–1 | 7.6 | +2.76 | 3.5 | 4% |
| 4 | Grafton High School Varsity | 2.67 | 3.75 | 4–7 | 2.8 | +1.09 | 0.8 | 26% |
| 6 | Granby High School Comets | 2.28 | 3.06 | 3–5 | 2.2 | +0.78 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 6 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 2 | 3.30 | 2.91 | 3–5 | 3.4 | −0.39 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2 | Christchurch School Seahorses 1 | 7.48 | 6.83 | 9–2 | 9.6 | −0.65 | 0.2 | 86% |
| 8 | Poquoson High School Islanders | 2.66 | 1.97 | 2–6 | 2.7 | −0.69 | 0.2 | 85% |
| 5 | Norfolk Academy Bulldogs | 3.62 | 2.80 | 3–5 | 3.8 | −0.82 | 0.4 | 88% |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School Oaks 1 | 6.87 | 6.02 | 8–3 | 8.8 | −0.85 | 0.4 | 89% |
| 9 | Walsingham Academy Trojans | 1.27 | -1.73 | 0–8 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madeline Janzen | Christchurch School | 1.94 | 4.70 | 10–1 | 7.6 | +2.76 | 3.5 | 4% |
| Julius Poder-Witzke | Christchurch School | 1.71 | 4.46 | 10–1 | 7.6 | +2.76 | 3.5 | 4% |
| Justin Kelly | Grafton High School | 0.45 | 1.54 | 4–7 | 2.8 | +1.09 | 0.8 | 26% |
| Huaqiu "Cho-Cho" Williams | Granby High School | 0.86 | 1.65 | 3–5 | 2.2 | +0.78 | 0.3 | 39% |
| Davis Mann | Granby High School | 0.55 | 1.33 | 3–5 | 2.2 | +0.78 | 0.3 | 39% |
| Mary Archer Connors | Norfolk Collegiate School | 0.47 | 0.08 | 3–5 | 3.4 | −0.39 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Carlos Bermudez De Castro Castro | Christchurch School | 3.01 | 2.35 | 9–2 | 9.6 | −0.65 | 0.2 | 86% |
| Audrey Permenter | Norfolk Academy | 1.68 | 0.86 | 3–5 | 3.8 | −0.82 | 0.4 | 88% |
| Maggie Campbell | Norfolk Collegiate School | 2.42 | 1.57 | 8–3 | 8.8 | −0.85 | 0.4 | 89% |
| Cam Brewer | Poquoson High School | 1.02 | 0.08 | 1–2 | 1.4 | −0.93 | 0.2 | 90% |
| Katherine Anna Hamner | Walsingham Academy | 0.68 | -2.32 | 0–8 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Mike Laccheo | Walsingham Academy | -0.27 | -3.27 | 0–8 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks 1 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Trojans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Oaks 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Comets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | Comets | 1-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses 2 | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Islanders | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Oaks 2 | 1-3-5 | def. | Trojans | 2-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Comets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Trojans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Seahorses 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Comets | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks 2 | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 21 | Comets | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Islanders | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Comets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Oaks 2 | 1-3-5 | def. | Comets | 2-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Oaks 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Comets | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks 2 | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Oaks 1 | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahorses 1 | 2-3-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahorses 2 | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks 1 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Seahorses 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Seahorses 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Seahorses 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks 1 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Oaks 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Seahorses 2 | 1-3-4 | def. | Seahorses 1 | 2-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.