| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan Hale High School | Raiders | 10–0 | |
| 2 | Capital High School | Capital Varsity | 10–1 | |
| 3 | Gig Harbor High School | Tides | 9–2 | |
| 4 | Bainbridge High School | Blue | 8–3 | |
| 4 | Bainbridge High School | Gold | 8–3 | |
| 6 | Orcas High School | Vikings | 6–4 | |
| 7 | Bellingham High School | Raiders | 6–5 | |
| 8 | Sehome High School | Mariners | 4–6 | |
| 9 | Klahowya Secondary School | Eagles | 4–7 | |
| 10 | Roosevelt High School | Rough Riders | 4–7 | |
| 11 | Olympia High School | Bears | 2–8 | |
| 12 | Ingraham High School | Rams | 2–9 | |
| 13 | Lycee Francais de Chicago | Red Hawks | 1–10 | |
| 14 | Kingston High School | Varsity | 1–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 3,374 team race matches sailed before 2017-05-06, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 13 of 16 matches (81%) with a log-loss of 0.367 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.62 ± 0.58: an orderly event, more orderly than 87% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan Hale High School Raiders | 3.17 | 6.17 | 6–0 | 4.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.1 | 19% |
| 4 | Bainbridge High School Gold | 0.80 | 2.08 | 3–2 | 2.0 | +1.28 | 0.7 | 29% |
| 2 | Capital High School Capital Varsity | 1.89 | 2.87 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.99 | 0.3 | 50% |
| 4 | Bainbridge High School Blue | 3.21 | 2.96 | 3–1 | 3.1 | −0.25 | 0.0 | 81% |
| 11 | Olympia High School Bears | 1.24 | 0.00 | 1–4 | 1.9 | −1.24 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 13 | Lycee Francais de Chicago Red Hawks | 1.25 | -1.75 | 0–4 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.5 | >99% |
| 12 | Ingraham High School Rams | -0.54 | -3.54 | 0–4 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbie Chipps | Nathan Hale High School | 0.64 | 3.64 | 6–0 | 4.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.1 | 19% |
| Will Price | Bainbridge High School | 0.08 | 1.36 | 3–2 | 2.0 | +1.28 | 0.7 | 29% |
| Banning Jones | Bainbridge High School | 0.38 | 1.66 | 3–2 | 2.0 | +1.28 | 0.7 | 29% |
| Sophie Crandell | Bainbridge High School | 0.11 | 1.39 | 3–2 | 2.0 | +1.28 | 0.7 | 29% |
| Annie Buelt | Capital High School | 0.72 | 1.71 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.99 | 0.3 | 50% |
| No Show | Capital High School | 0.53 | 1.52 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.99 | 0.3 | 50% |
| Lindsay Campbell | Bainbridge High School | 1.05 | 0.80 | 3–1 | 3.1 | −0.25 | 0.0 | 81% |
| Zach Cooper | Bainbridge High School | 0.98 | 0.73 | 3–1 | 3.1 | −0.25 | 0.0 | 81% |
| Dane Petrakis | Bainbridge High School | 0.95 | 0.70 | 3–1 | 3.1 | −0.25 | 0.0 | 81% |
| No Show | Olympia High School | 0.64 | -0.60 | 1–4 | 1.9 | −1.24 | 0.6 | 92% |
| Alejandro Montanez | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 0.54 | -2.46 | 0–4 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.5 | >99% |
| Jack Gibbons | Lycee Francais de Chicago | 0.40 | -2.60 | 0–4 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.5 | >99% |
| Alex Hubbard | Ingraham High School | -0.75 | -3.75 | 0–4 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue | 1-2-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Gold | 1-3-6 | def. | Red Hawks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Vikings | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Capital Varsity | 2-3-6 | def. | Bears | 1-4-5 DSQ,DSQ,DSQ | ||
| 5 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Tides | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Rams | 1-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Mariners | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Rough Riders | 1-2-6 | def. | Red Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Gold | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Capital Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Tides | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Vikings | 1-2-4 | def. | Red Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Rough Riders | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Raiders | 1-3-4 | def. | Blue | 2-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Gold | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Capital Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Tides | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 DNF | ||
| 22 | Vikings | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Red Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Gold | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Tides | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Capital Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Vikings | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Red Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Rough Riders | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Tides | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Capital Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Gold | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Mariners | 1-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Vikings | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Tides | 1-2-3 | def. | Red Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Capital Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Rough Riders | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 41 | Raiders | 1-4-5 | def. | Blue | 2-3-6 | ||
| 42 | Gold | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Raiders | 1-2-3 DNS,DNS | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 45 | Tides | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Capital Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Vikings | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Red Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Gold | 1-4-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 49 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Tides | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 52 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Capital Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Gold | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Blue | 1-2-6 | def. | Red Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Mariners | 1-3-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Tides | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Capital Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Gold | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Blue | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Rough Riders | 1-3-4 | def. | Vikings | 2-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Mariners | 1-2-3 | def. | Red Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Capital Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Tides | 2-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Gold | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Blue | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Rough Riders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Red Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Vikings | 1-3-5 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Capital Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Tides | 1-2-5 | def. | Gold | 3-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Blue | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 2-5-6 DNF | ||
| 75 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Red Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.