| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 14–0 | |
| 2 | Lincoln Academy | Eagles | 12–2 | |
| 3 | Unregistered-NESSA | Southern Maine | 11–6 | |
| 4 | Portland High School | Bulldogs | 9–7 | |
| 5 | Cape Cod Academy | Seahawks | 6–10 | |
| 6 | Falmouth High School | Navigators | 5–10 | |
| 7 | Cheverus High School | Varsity | 4–12 | |
| 8 | Boothbay RHS | SeaHawks Gold | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 9,404 team race matches sailed before 2023-04-15, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 33 of 45 matches (73%) with a log-loss of 0.534 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.93 ± 0.35: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 8% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Cape Cod Academy | 0.85 | 2.64 | 7–8 | 3.5 | +1.79 | 3.6 | 3% |
| 2 | Lincoln Academy | 3.54 | 4.30 | 11–4 | 10.0 | +0.75 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 6 | Falmouth High School | 1.31 | 1.01 | 4–11 | 4.6 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 4 | Portland High School | 2.90 | 2.55 | 8–7 | 8.7 | −0.35 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 8 | Boothbay RHS | 1.00 | -0.23 | 2–13 | 3.9 | −1.23 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 1 | Tabor Academy | 6.76 | 4.88 | 13–2 | 14.4 | −1.88 | 1.8 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Kowaleski | Cape Cod Academy | -0.27 | 1.52 | 7–8 | 3.5 | +1.79 | 3.6 | 3% |
| Lydia Stanney | Cape Cod Academy | 0.66 | 2.45 | 7–8 | 3.5 | +1.79 | 3.6 | 3% |
| Otto Schoenthal | Lincoln Academy | 0.97 | 1.73 | 11–4 | 10.0 | +0.75 | 0.4 | 37% |
| Kate Mason | Lincoln Academy | 1.02 | 1.77 | 11–4 | 10.0 | +0.75 | 0.4 | 37% |
| Ben Wintersteen | Falmouth High School | 0.68 | 0.37 | 4–11 | 4.6 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 75% |
| No Name | Falmouth High School | 0.27 | -0.03 | 4–11 | 4.6 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 75% |
| Aoife Mahoney | Portland High School | 1.01 | 0.66 | 8–7 | 8.7 | −0.35 | 0.1 | 78% |
| Nora Conlin | Boothbay RHS | 0.54 | -0.70 | 2–13 | 3.9 | −1.23 | 1.2 | 95% |
| Will Hurd | Tabor Academy | 1.35 | -0.48 | 8–1 | 8.7 | −1.84 | 0.9 | 97% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagles | 1-3-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Bulldogs | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Southern Maine | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Navigators | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 6 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Southern Maine | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 8 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Southern Maine | 1-2-4 | def. | Navigators | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Southern Maine | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Bulldogs | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Southern Maine | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Seahawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Southern Maine | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Navigators | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Southern Maine | 1-2-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Southern Maine | 1-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 2-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Southern Maine | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Navigators | 1-3-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 45 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Southern Maine | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Southern Maine | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Seahawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 2-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 2-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Navigators | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Southern Maine | 2-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Seahawks | 1-2-3 | def. | SeaHawks Gold | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Eagles | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 58 | Bulldogs | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 59 | Seawolves | def. | Seahawks | ||||
| 60 | Southern Maine | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 61 | Navigators | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 62 | Eagles | def. | Seahawks | ||||
| 63 | Southern Maine | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 64 | SeaHawks Gold | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 65 | Seahawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Navigators | def. | Southern Maine | ||||
| 67 | Eagles | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 68 | Bulldogs | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 69 | Southern Maine | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Varsity | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 71 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-6 | ||
| 72 | SeaHawks Gold | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 73 | Southern Maine | def. | Seawolves | ||||
| 74 | Seahawks | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 75 | Varsity | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 76 | Navigators | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| 77 | Seawolves | def. | Bulldogs | ||||
| 78 | Southern Maine | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 79 | Seahawks | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 80 | SeaHawks Gold | def. | Varsity | ||||
| 81 | Bulldogs | def. | Eagles | ||||
| 82 | Seawolves | def. | Navigators | ||||
| 83 | Southern Maine | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Seahawks | def. | SeaHawks Gold | ||||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabor Academy | Seawolves | Griffin Beaulieu '23 Jonnie Ciffolillo '23 Lizzie Cochran '23 Will Hurd '23 Wyatt Bischoff '23 |
Fiona Hoben '24 Jack Schneider '25 Siena Adduci '23 Lucy Lack '24 Theo Binder '25 |
|
| Lincoln Academy | Eagles | Kate Mason '23 Otto Schoenthal '25 Toby Clarkson '24 |
Harper Shepard '25 Piper Carleton '24 Ottis Frost '25 Aj Shepard '23 |
|
| Portland High School | Bulldogs | Aoife Mahoney '23 Charlotte Mcdonald '25 Posie Cabaniss '23 |
Jack Taylor '23 Isla Norton '26 Frankie Sparrow '23 Ian Gallagher '25 Hazel Johnson '23 Bella Trimmer '23 |
|
| Cape Cod Academy | Seahawks | Lydia Stanney '27 Nick Kowaleski '25 Noah Belson '25 |
Alex Herman '26 Maddie Defrancisci '26 Abbie Catalano '24 Jarren Blake '24 |
|
| Falmouth High School | Navigators | Ben Wintersteen '23 Miles Mannion '24 No Name '25 |
Benjamin Gelchinsky '25 No Name Ii '23 Myles Feuer '25 |
|
| Boothbay RHS | SeaHawks Gold | Camden Peck '27 Hannah Hills '25 Nora Conlin '23 |
Iris Conlin '26 Duncan Hardwick '24 Meg Sledge '24 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.