| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgetown University | Greg Martinez '18 | 29 | |
| 2 | Georgetown University | Jack Marshall '18 | 49 | |
| 3 | George Washington University | Brendan Shanahan '17 | 52 | |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | Gary Prieto '18 | 73 | |
| 5 | Georgetown University | Clay Broussard '18 | 97 | |
| 6 | George Washington University | Colin Kennedy '17 | 120 | |
| 7 | University of Virginia | Colin Suvak '19 | 129 | |
| 8 | Old Dominion University | Jeremy Herrin '18 | 133 | |
| 9 | George Washington University | Adam Didomizio '19 | 133 | |
| 10 | Christopher Newport University | Austin Powers '17 | 141 | |
| 11 | Old Dominion University | Alec Chicoine '18 | 153 | |
| 12 | U. S. Naval Academy | Tyler Fleig '19 | 157 | |
| 13 | U. S. Naval Academy | Spencer Nora '17 | 157 | |
| 14 | William and Mary | Eric Roos '19 | 173 | |
| 15 | George Washington University | Wade Wagner '19 | 184 | |
| 16 | U. S. Naval Academy | Patrick Snow '17 | 186 | |
| 17 | Georgetown University | Tuckerman Jones '17 | 215 | |
| 18 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Joshua Paper '20 | 233 | |
| 19 | Old Dominion University | Brendon Wilkins '18 | 251 | |
| 20 | Christopher Newport University | Bailey Hurst '20 | 276 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University | Greg Martinez '18 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 29 | |
| Georgetown University | Jack Marshall '18 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 49 | |
| George Washington University | Brendan Shanahan '17 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 52 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Gary Prieto '18 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 73 | |
| Georgetown University | Clay Broussard '18 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 8 | 97 | |
| George Washington University | Colin Kennedy '17 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 120 | |
| University of Virginia | Colin Suvak '19 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 4 | RAF | 9 | 10 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 129 | |
| Old Dominion University | Jeremy Herrin '18 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 133 | |
| George Washington University | Adam Didomizio '19 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 13 | 133 | |
| Christopher Newport University | Austin Powers '17 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 15 | 141 | |
| Old Dominion University | Alec Chicoine '18 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 153 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Tyler Fleig '19 | 14 | 12 | 20 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 157 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Spencer Nora '17 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 157 | |
| William and Mary | Eric Roos '19 | 15 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 17 | 5 | 173 | |
| George Washington University | Wade Wagner '19 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 184 | |
| U. S. Naval Academy | Patrick Snow '17 | 10 | 5 | 17 | 20 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 12 | 19 | 16 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 186 | |
| Georgetown University | Tuckerman Jones '17 | 19 | 17 | 12 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 16 | 19 | 14 | 215 | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland | Joshua Paper '20 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 233 | |
| Old Dominion University | Brendon Wilkins '18 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 16 | 19 | 251 | |
| Christopher Newport University | Bailey Hurst '20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 276 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greg Martinez '18 | Georgetown University Hoyas 1 | 14/14 | 3.53 | 5.75 | +2.23 | 92nd → 99th | 14.4 | <1% | 2.1 / 6.7 |
| 2 | Jack Marshall '18 | Georgetown University Hoyas 2 | 14/14 | 2.96 | 4.61 | +1.65 | 81st → 99th | 10.0 | 1% | 3.5 / 8.3 |
| 3 | Brendan Shanahan '17 | George Washington University Colonials 3 | 14/14 | 3.34 | 4.38 | +1.04 | 88th → 98th | 4.3 | 3% | 3.7 / 7.1 |
| 4 | Gary Prieto '18 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 1 | 14/14 | 3.19 | 3.76 | +0.57 | 85th → 93rd | 1.5 | 14% | 5.2 / 7.5 |
| 5 | Clay Broussard '18 | Georgetown University Hoyas 3 | 14/14 | 2.13 | 3.33 | +1.20 | 56th → 88th | 6.3 | 5% | 6.9 / 10.7 |
| 6 | Colin Kennedy '17 | George Washington University Colonials 2 | 14/14 | 2.31 | 2.84 | +0.53 | 60th → 77th | 1.4 | 26% | 8.6 / 10.1 |
| 7 | Colin Suvak '19 | University of Virginia | 14/14 | 2.25 | 2.72 | +0.47 | 59th → 72nd | 1.0 | 30% | 9.2 / 10.4 |
| 8 | Adam Didomizio '19 | George Washington University Colonials 1 | 14/14 | 1.96 | 2.57 | +0.61 | 50th → 67th | 1.8 | 23% | 9.5 / 11.2 |
| 8 | Jeremy Herrin '18 | Old Dominion University Monarchs 3 | 14/14 | 2.66 | 2.49 | −0.17 | 70th → 63rd | 0.2 | 57% | 9.5 / 9.1 |
| 10 | Austin Powers '17 | Christopher Newport University Captains 1 | 14/14 | 2.23 | 2.37 | +0.14 | 58th → 61st | 0.1 | 47% | 10.1 / 10.4 |
| 11 | Alec Chicoine '18 | Old Dominion University Monarchs 2 | 14/14 | 2.35 | 2.30 | −0.05 | 60th → 59th | 0.0 | 67% | 10.9 / 10.0 |
| 12 | Spencer Nora '17 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 3 | 14/14 | 1.51 | 1.97 | +0.46 | 38th → 51st | 1.0 | 33% | 11.2 / 12.4 |
| 12 | Tyler Fleig '19 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 4 | 14/14 | 1.80 | 1.99 | +0.18 | 44th → 51st | 0.2 | 44% | 11.2 / 11.6 |
| 14 | Eric Roos '19 | William and Mary | 14/14 | 1.01 | 1.96 | +0.96 | 23rd → 50th | 4.2 | 22% | 12.4 / 13.9 |
| 15 | Wade Wagner '19 | George Washington University Colonials 4 | 14/14 | 2.16 | 1.73 | −0.43 | 56th → 43rd | 1.1 | 81% | 13.1 / 10.6 |
| 16 | Patrick Snow '17 | U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen 2 | 14/14 | 3.03 | 1.32 | −1.72 | 83rd → 31st | 20.6 | 97% | 13.3 / 8.1 |
| 17 | Tuckerman Jones '17 | Georgetown University Hoyas 4 | 14/14 | 1.61 | 1.20 | −0.41 | 40th → 28th | 1.0 | 87% | 15.4 / 12.2 |
| 18 | Joshua Paper '20 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 14/14 | 1.63 | 1.00 | −0.63 | 40th → 22nd | 2.5 | 96% | 16.6 / 12.1 |
| 19 | Brendon Wilkins '18 | Old Dominion University Monarchs 1 | 14/14 | 1.19 | 0.57 | −0.62 | 28th → 15th | 2.2 | 98% | 17.9 / 13.3 |
| 20 | Bailey Hurst '20 | Christopher Newport University Captains 2 | 14/14 | 0.82 | -1.67 | −2.49 | 18th → 1st | 16.2 | >99% | 19.7 / 14.2 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.09 means a rating gap counts about 8% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.