| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 15–1 | |
| 2 | Boston College | Eagles | 9–7 | |
| 3 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 7–9 | |
| 4 | Maine Maritime Academy | Mariners | 6–10 | |
| 5 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 3–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 17,267 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-26, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 32 of 40 matches (80%) with a log-loss of 0.662 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −1.08 ± 0.28: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 2% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
| Place | School | Pred. | Strength | Boats (skipper / crew, boat value) | Pred. win % | Record | vs forecast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tufts University Jumbos | 1 | 8.51 school +0.14 | Patrick Mulcahy / Cali Salinas 2.59 Trevor Davis / Henry Tindall 2.93 Connor Sheridan / Harper Mckerrow 2.82 | 88% | 15–1 (94%) | +1.0 |
| 2 | Boston College Eagles | 2 | 8.14 school +0.31 | Michael Kirkman / Mikayla Mathieu Francis Selldorff / Josie Warfield 2.34 Graham Ness / Ginny Alex 2.77 | 82% | 9–7 (56%) | −4.2 |
| 3 | Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 3 | 5.65 school +0.21, home +0.32 | Benjamin Stevens / Lucas Johnson 1.59 Christine Reimer / Eleanor Donahue Jonathan Chance / Jondall Norris 1.92 | 42% | 7–9 (44%) | +0.3 |
| 4 | Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 5 | 3.83 school −0.07 | Luke Healy / Tristan Walker 1.10 Mott Blair / Arden Astin 1.24 Olivia Mitchell / Robert Jacobs 1.41 | 11% | 6–10 (38%) | +4.3 |
| 5 | University of Vermont Catamounts | 4 | 4.82 | Charles Morris / Henry Weese Gavin Sanborn / Alaina Vollmar 1.82 Luke Quine / Alex Boni | 27% | 3–13 (19%) | −1.4 |
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Maine Maritime Academy | 3.83 | 5.95 | 6–10 | 1.7 | +2.11 | 7.0 | <1% |
| 1 | Tufts University | 8.51 | 9.45 | 15–1 | 14.0 | +0.94 | 0.6 | 35% |
| 3 | Bowdoin College | 5.65 | 5.79 | 7–9 | 6.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 5 | University of Vermont | 4.82 | 4.05 | 3–13 | 4.4 | −0.77 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2 | Boston College | 8.14 | 5.86 | 9–7 | 13.2 | −2.28 | 7.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mott Blair | Maine Maritime Academy | 1.24 | 3.35 | 6–10 | 1.7 | +2.11 | 7.0 | <1% |
| Patrick Mulcahy | Tufts University | 2.59 | 3.53 | 15–1 | 14.0 | +0.94 | 0.6 | 35% |
| Christine Reimer | Bowdoin College | 1.31 | 1.45 | 7–9 | 6.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 58% |
| Charles Morris | University of Vermont | 1.30 | 0.53 | 3–13 | 4.4 | −0.77 | 0.8 | 92% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Jumbos | Eagles | Bears | Mariners | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 2–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 1–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 2–2 | L | W | W | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Jumbos | Eagles | Bears | Mariners | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tufts University Jumbos | 3–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 3–1 | W | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 2–2 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Jumbos | Eagles | Bears | Mariners | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 3–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 0–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Jumbos | Eagles | Bears | Mariners | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tufts University Jumbos | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 1–3 | L | ✕ | L | L | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| Maine Maritime Academy Mariners | 2–2 | L | W | W | ✕ | L | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Mariners | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Mariners | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Polar Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-3-6 | ||
| 8 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Catamounts | 1-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 2-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Jumbos | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Mariners | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Mariners | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Eagles | 1-4-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-3-6 | ||
| 26 | Jumbos | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Polar Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Jumbos | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Catamounts | 1-3-5 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Mariners | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Polar Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 36 | Catamounts | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Mariners | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tufts University | Jumbos | Connor Sheridan '22 Patrick Mulcahy '23 Trevor Davis '24 |
Harper Mckerrow '23 Cali Salinas '23 Henry Tindall '25 |
|
| Boston College | Eagles | Francis Selldorff '23 Graham Ness '23 Michael Kirkman '25 |
Josie Warfield '23 Ginny Alex '22 Mikayla Mathieu '22 |
|
| Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | Benjamin Stevens '25 Christine Reimer '24 Jonathan Chance '23 |
Lucas Johnson '22 Eleanor Donahue '25 Jondall Norris '25 |
|
| Maine Maritime Academy | Mariners | Luke Healy '22 Mott Blair '22 Olivia Mitchell '22 |
Tristan Walker '22 Arden Astin '24 Robert Jacobs '23 |
|
| University of Vermont | Catamounts | Charles Morris '25 Gavin Sanborn '25 Luke Quine '23 |
Henry Weese '24 Alaina Vollmar '23 Alex Boni '25 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.07 means a rating gap counts about 6% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.