University of Virginia University of Virginia

Fall 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
2024 Rose Bowl Regatta Fleet Race 14 / 16
2023 Triangle Tango Intercollegiate Regatta Fleet Race 8 / 10
Luce Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 15
Jefferson Cup Fleet Race 1 / 6
Webb/Wollum Fleet Race 8 / 10
McCurdy Memorial Fleet Race 1 / 12
Kingsmill Cup Fleet Race 3 / 8
Navy Women's Fleet Race 8 / 9
Riley Cup Fleet Race 9 / 12

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Andrew Montague2.1267.4493.7520
2Anna Groszkowski1.8061.7381.258
3Colin Miedler1.4453.4468.7516
4Connor Lothrop1.3050.6356.2540
5Maxwell Penders1.1548.2843.7541
6James Unger0.5535.6131.2516
7Anjali Frary0.5234.4418.754
8Benjamin D’Amico-0.6512.786.255

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at University of VirginiaWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Laura Rhodes2.58Rating 2.58; 90% range 0.2 to 5.0; team skipper average 1.0170.1492.8618
2Iliana Vasslides2.07Rating 2.07; 90% range -0.7 to 4.9; team skipper average 1.0161.1578.5721
3Lila Gibson1.43Rating 1.43; 90% range -1.3 to 4.2; team skipper average 1.0147.9364.2920
4Luca Bonanno1.15Rating 1.15; 90% range -1.8 to 4.1; team skipper average 1.0142.2050.0018
5Katie Yost*0.61Rating 0.61; 90% range -2.6 to 3.9; team skipper average 1.0131.0535.718
6Martha Dwyer-0.25Rating -0.25; 90% range -3.2 to 2.7; team skipper average 1.0114.9621.4318
7Claire Miller-0.51Rating -0.51; 90% range -3.5 to 2.5; team skipper average 1.0111.207.148

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Anna Groszkowski*–not enough data to rate66
Anne Krieger*–not enough data to rate22
James Unger*-0.42Rating -0.42; 90% range -3.9 to 3.1; team skipper average 1.01423
Thomas Isberg*-0.66Rating -0.66; 90% range -4.1 to 2.8; team skipper average 1.01323
Brooke Davi*–not enough data to rate411
Joseph Liberatore*-1.27Rating -1.27; 90% range -4.8 to 2.2; team skipper average 1.01626
Benjamin D’Amico*–not enough data to rate414
Anjali Frary*–not enough data to rate13

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →