University of Virginia University of Virginia

Spring 2023 Results

Regatta Type Finish
America Trophy Fleet Race 18 / 18
MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Fleet Race 12 / 14
2023 SailPack Oriental Intercollegiate Fleet Race 5 / 14
The Grant Fleet Race 6 / 12
Jeremy A. Pinkerton Memorial Regatta Fleet Race 1 / 8
Ocean County Spring Open Fleet Race 6 / 13
Spring Open Fleet Race 2 / 10
Hanbury Trophy Fleet Race 10 / 11
Washington College Team Race Team Race 6 / 8

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Andrew Montague2.0463.3693.7527
2Anna Groszkowski1.8459.7981.2544
3Marco Centanaro Garcia1.7858.4268.754
4Maxwell Penders1.2046.7156.2522
5Mason Chapman1.0443.4143.7513
6Connor Lothrop0.9541.6731.2530
7Emma Sullivan0.8640.8518.756
8Lydia Sweeney0.7337.566.2516

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at University of VirginiaWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Laura Rhodes3.34Rating 3.34; 90% range 0.9 to 5.8; team skipper average 1.3081.0294.4431
2Lila Gibson2.20Rating 2.20; 90% range -0.6 to 5.0; team skipper average 1.3062.1083.3314
3Luca Bonanno1.92Rating 1.92; 90% range -1.1 to 4.9; team skipper average 1.3057.4772.228
4Colin Miedler1.80Rating 1.80; 90% range -1.4 to 5.0; team skipper average 1.3055.2261.1110
5Carly Wardius1.07Rating 1.07; 90% range -2.2 to 4.3; team skipper average 1.3041.6050.0014
6Mason Chapman1.01Rating 1.01; 90% range -2.2 to 4.3; team skipper average 1.3040.6738.8915
7Sarah Besecky0.67Rating 0.67; 90% range -2.5 to 3.8; team skipper average 1.3033.1327.7812
8Claire Miller0.26Rating 0.26; 90% range -2.8 to 3.3; team skipper average 1.3025.3316.6713
9Joseph Liberatore*-0.51Rating -0.51; 90% range -3.8 to 2.7; team skipper average 1.309.995.569

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Jonas Mendes*–not enough data to rate616
Katie Yost*–not enough data to rate513
Zoe Apsel*–not enough data to rate715
Lauren Laughlin*–not enough data to rate47
Brooke Davi*–not enough data to rate311
Grant Giangrasso*–not enough data to rate611

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →