| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 18–2 | |
| 2 | Severn School | Admirals | 14–6 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Varsity | 10–7 | |
| 4 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 11–9 | |
| 5 | Annapolis High School | Panthers | 10–10 | |
| 6 | Key School | Zags | 8–9 | |
| 7 | Mercy High School | Varsity | 3–14 | |
| 8 | St. John the Baptist | Varsity | 0–17 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 339 team race matches sailed before 2014-10-25, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 61 of 74 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.430 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School | 6.91 | 8.69 | 18–2 | 14.0 | +1.78 | 3.4 | 3% |
| 2 | Severn School | 6.30 | 7.01 | 14–6 | 11.7 | +0.71 | 0.9 | 20% |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 5.63 | 5.99 | 10–7 | 9.0 | +0.36 | 0.2 | 40% |
| 4 | Norfolk Academy | 5.96 | 6.20 | 11–9 | 10.2 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 5 | Annapolis High School | 6.28 | 5.85 | 10–10 | 11.5 | −0.43 | 0.4 | 83% |
| 6 | Key School | 5.88 | 5.13 | 8–9 | 10.0 | −0.76 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 7 | Mercy High School | 4.82 | 2.99 | 3–14 | 6.5 | −1.84 | 3.2 | 99% |
| 8 | St. John the Baptist | 2.31 | -0.69 | 0–17 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Moreno | Christchurch School | 1.27 | 3.04 | 18–2 | 14.0 | +1.78 | 3.4 | 3% |
| Floyd Nick | Severn School | 2.12 | 2.82 | 14–6 | 11.7 | +0.71 | 0.9 | 20% |
| White Emma | Severn School | 1.49 | 2.20 | 14–6 | 11.7 | +0.71 | 0.9 | 20% |
| Remington King | Annapolis High School | 1.19 | 0.76 | 10–10 | 11.5 | −0.43 | 0.4 | 83% |
| Ava Esquier | Mercy High School | 1.47 | -0.37 | 3–14 | 6.5 | −1.84 | 3.2 | 99% |
| Noah Scarpa | St. John the Baptist | 0.43 | -2.56 | 0–17 | 1.1 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahorses | 1-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Panthers | 1-3-6 | def. | Admirals | 2-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-6 | ||
| 19 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 DNS | ||
| 28 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 57 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bulldogs | 2-3-5 | def. | Admirals | 1-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Admirals | 1-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Zags | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Zags | 2-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Zags | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Zags | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Panthers | 1-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-6 | ||
| 41 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Panthers | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Zags | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 48 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 71 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.