| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 12–4 | |
| 2 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 11–5 | |
| 3 | Manchester/Essex RHS | Hornets | 11–5 | |
| 4 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 10–6 | |
| 5 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 9–7 | |
| 6 | Antilles School | Hurricanes | 9–8 | |
| 7 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers | 7–9 | |
| 8 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | Islanders | 5–11 | |
| 9 | Oconomowoc High School | Raccoons | 4–13 | |
| 10 | Mercy High School | Monarch Knights | 3–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 120 team race matches sailed before 2014-05-24, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 43 of 81 matches (53%) with a log-loss of 3.224 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Minnetonka High School | 202.43 | 208.43 | 7–9 | 2.1 | +6.00 | 28.6 | <1% |
| 2 | Tabor Academy | 204.80 | 210.80 | 11–5 | 1.8 | +6.00 | 53.6 | <1% |
| 1 | Lake Forest High School | 222.39 | 223.96 | 12–4 | 9.7 | +1.57 | 1.9 | 11% |
| 3 | Manchester/Essex RHS | 221.86 | 223.04 | 11–5 | 9.0 | +1.19 | 1.3 | 16% |
| 5 | Christchurch School | 222.60 | 222.23 | 9–7 | 9.7 | −0.37 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 4 | Milton Academy | 223.43 | 222.90 | 10–6 | 10.7 | −0.52 | 0.2 | 84% |
| 8 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 220.48 | 218.53 | 5–11 | 7.4 | −1.95 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 6 | Antilles School | 228.19 | 223.24 | 9–8 | 14.3 | −4.95 | 12.1 | >99% |
| 10 | Mercy High School | 220.67 | 214.67 | 3–13 | 8.7 | −6.00 | 25.1 | >99% |
| 9 | Oconomowoc High School | 227.09 | 221.09 | 4–13 | 7.6 | −6.00 | 6.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Loosbrock | Minnetonka High School | 2.68 | 8.68 | 7–9 | 2.1 | +6.00 | 28.6 | <1% |
| Alec Mckee | Minnetonka High School | 0.70 | 6.70 | 7–9 | 2.1 | +6.00 | 28.6 | <1% |
| Chase Cooper | Tabor Academy | 43.35 | 49.35 | 10–4 | 1.3 | +6.00 | 52.7 | <1% |
| Alex Moreno | Christchurch School | 1.63 | 1.26 | 9–7 | 9.7 | −0.37 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Nicholas Giovanni | Milton Academy | 2.10 | 1.57 | 10–6 | 10.7 | −0.52 | 0.2 | 84% |
| Eli Hanscka | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 0.70 | -1.26 | 5–11 | 7.4 | −1.95 | 2.2 | 98% |
| Rasmus Sayre | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 1.47 | -0.49 | 5–11 | 7.4 | −1.95 | 2.2 | 98% |
| Charlie Morano | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 1.25 | -0.70 | 5–11 | 7.4 | −1.95 | 2.2 | 98% |
| John Robert Lawless | Mercy High School | 1.18 | -4.82 | 3–13 | 8.7 | −6.00 | 25.1 | >99% |
| Peter Macmillan | Mercy High School | 1.12 | -4.88 | 3–13 | 8.7 | −6.00 | 25.1 | >99% |
| Joel Wall | Oconomowoc High School | 0.70 | -5.30 | 4–13 | 7.6 | −6.00 | 6.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarch Knights | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Islanders | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Skippers | 1-4-5 | def. | Seawolves | 2-3-6 | ||
| 5 | Hornets | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Raccoons | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarch Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Islanders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Mustangs | 1-4-5 | def. | Seawolves | 2-3-6 | ||
| 9 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Hornets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Raccoons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Hurricanes | 1-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarch Knights | 1-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Hornets | 2-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Raccoons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Skippers | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarch Knights | 2-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Hornets | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Raccoons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Mustangs | 1-4-5 | def. | Skippers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 21 | Hurricanes | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarch Knights | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Hornets | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Raccoons | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Scouts | 2-3-5 | def. | Skippers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Seawolves | 1-3-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Hornets | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarch Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Scouts | 1-4-5 | def. | Raccoons | 2-3-6 | ||
| 29 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Seawolves | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Hornets | 1-3-4 | def. | Raccoons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Islanders | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarch Knights | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | Skippers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Scouts | 1-3-6 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Hurricanes | 1-2-6 | def. | Raccoons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Hornets | 2-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarch Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Raccoons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarch Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Hornets | 3-4-5 | def. | Mustangs | 1-2-6 DSQ | ||
| 46 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Monarch Knights | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Hurricanes | 2-3-4 | def. | Hornets | 1-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Monarch Knights | 1-2-5 | def. | Raccoons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Islanders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Hornets | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Raccoons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarch Knights | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Hornets | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Raccoons | 1-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 DSQ,DSQ | ||
| 61 | Monarch Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Hornets | 2-3-5 | def. | Islanders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Raccoons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarch Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Hornets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Islanders | 2-3-4 | def. | Raccoons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Hurricanes | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Hornets | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarch Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Raccoons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Islanders | 2-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 76 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Hornets | 1-2-5 | def. | Raccoons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Islanders | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarch Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 79 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 80 | Scouts | 2-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Raccoons | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.