| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 14–3 | |
| 2 | Severn School | Admirals | 13–4 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 9–8 | |
| 4 | Key School | Zags | 8–9 | |
| 5 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 8–6 | |
| 6 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 6–8 | |
| 7 | Annapolis High School | Panthers | 8–7 | |
| 8 | Southern Regional High School | Rams | 7–8 | |
| 9 | Mercy High School | Varsity | 5–10 | |
| 10 | Phoebus High School | Phantoms | 0–15 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 1,892 team race matches sailed before 2016-04-30, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 65 of 81 matches (80%) with a log-loss of 0.478 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.19 ± 0.28: a typical event, more orderly than 55% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Archbishop Spalding | 6.85 | 7.76 | 8–8 | 5.7 | +0.91 | 1.2 | 15% |
| 2 | Severn School | 8.53 | 9.37 | 13–4 | 11.0 | +0.84 | 0.9 | 20% |
| 1 | Christchurch School | 8.96 | 9.70 | 14–3 | 12.4 | +0.75 | 0.6 | 28% |
| 8 | Southern Regional High School | 5.91 | 6.31 | 7–8 | 6.2 | +0.40 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 9 | Mercy High School | 5.45 | 5.47 | 5–10 | 5.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 8.35 | 8.11 | 11–8 | 11.7 | −0.24 | 0.1 | 73% |
| 7 | Annapolis High School | 6.81 | 6.55 | 8–7 | 8.5 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 4 | Key School | 8.16 | 7.52 | 9–10 | 11.0 | −0.64 | 0.7 | 89% |
| 6 | Norfolk Academy | 7.74 | 7.05 | 6–8 | 7.5 | −0.69 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 10 | Phoebus High School | 4.13 | 1.13 | 0–15 | 2.1 | ≤−3.00 | 2.9 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austen Freda | Christchurch School | 2.56 | 3.31 | 14–3 | 12.4 | +0.75 | 0.6 | 28% |
| Tom Green | Southern Regional High School | 1.83 | 2.23 | 7–8 | 6.2 | +0.40 | 0.2 | 41% |
| Ava Esquier | Mercy High School | 2.02 | 2.04 | 5–10 | 5.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 61% |
| Remington King | Annapolis High School | 2.10 | 1.84 | 8–7 | 8.5 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 74% |
| Neilson Woodfield | Phoebus High School | 1.27 | -1.73 | 0–15 | 2.1 | ≤−3.00 | 2.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Oaks | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Phantoms | 1-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Zags | 1-3-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Bulldogs | 1-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 2-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Phantoms | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Rams | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 13 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Phantoms | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Admirals | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 19 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Phantoms | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Phantoms | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Zags | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 28 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Phantoms | 2-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Phantoms | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Oaks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 36 | Admirals | 1-4-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 37 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Zags | 1-2-5 | def. | Phantoms | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Admirals | 1-3-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Phantoms | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Oaks | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Phantoms | 3-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Phantoms | 4-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Varsity | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 74 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Phantoms | 3-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Phantoms | 3-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Phantoms | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | Rams | 1-4-6 | ||
| 80 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Phantoms | 1-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Rams | 1-3-6 | def. | Panthers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Admirals | 1-4-5 | def. | Oaks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 65 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Seahorses | 2-3-5 | def. | Oaks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Oaks | 2-3-4 | def. | Zags | 1-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Admirals | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Admirals | 1-3-6 | def. | Oaks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Zags | 2-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Cavaliers | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 59 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Admirals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Zags | 1-4-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 63 | Oaks | 1-4-5 | def. | Zags | 2-3-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.