| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greens Farms Academy | Dragons | 12–1 | |
| 2 | Choate Rosemary Hall | Varsity | 10–3 | |
| 3 | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | Falcons | 5–8 | |
| 4 | Portland High School | Bulldogs | 5–8 | |
| 5 | Barnstable HS | Raiders | 3–4 | |
| 6 | Boston College High School | Eagles | 3–4 | |
| 7 | St. Johns Prep | Varsity | 2–5 | |
| 8 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | Vineyarders | 0–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 6,425 team race matches sailed before 2019-05-18, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 30 of 40 matches (75%) with a log-loss of 0.529 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.28 ± 0.42: a typical event, more orderly than 61% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greens Farms Academy | 4.86 | 6.81 | 12–1 | 9.6 | +1.96 | 2.3 | 10% |
| 2 | Choate Rosemary Hall | 4.13 | 5.26 | 10–3 | 7.8 | +1.13 | 1.3 | 15% |
| 3 | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | 2.60 | 3.22 | 5–8 | 3.7 | +0.61 | 0.4 | 30% |
| 6 | Boston College High School | 3.12 | 3.13 | 3–4 | 3.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 7 | St. Johns Prep | 2.43 | 2.31 | 2–5 | 2.1 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 4 | Portland High School | 3.42 | 2.99 | 5–8 | 5.9 | −0.43 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 5 | Barnstable HS | 4.59 | 3.00 | 3–4 | 4.9 | −1.59 | 1.8 | 98% |
| 8 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 3.03 | 0.03 | 0–7 | 2.9 | ≤−3.00 | 5.0 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Yenor | Greens Farms Academy | 0.90 | 2.86 | 12–1 | 9.6 | +1.96 | 2.3 | 10% |
| Tommy Styron | Choate Rosemary Hall | 1.80 | 2.93 | 10–3 | 7.8 | +1.13 | 1.3 | 15% |
| Joseph Coyne | Choate Rosemary Hall | 0.87 | 2.00 | 10–3 | 7.8 | +1.13 | 1.3 | 15% |
| Graziano Nick | Boston College High School | 1.44 | 2.37 | 3–2 | 2.2 | +0.93 | 0.4 | 38% |
| Will Stork | Choate Rosemary Hall | 1.19 | 2.07 | 8–3 | 6.5 | +0.89 | 0.7 | 26% |
| Dromey Patrick | Boston College High School | 0.57 | 0.58 | 3–4 | 3.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 64% |
| John Cilizzi | Barnstable HS | 1.11 | -0.27 | 3–3 | 4.4 | −1.38 | 1.1 | 96% |
| Zach Ward | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 1.09 | -1.91 | 0–7 | 2.9 | ≤−3.00 | 5.0 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Falcons | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Falcons | 1-4-5 | def. | Vineyarders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 18 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Dragons | 1-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Dragons | 1-3-4 | def. | Falcons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Falcons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Falcons | 2-3-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.