| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 24–0 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 15–9 | |
| 3 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | Battlin' Baron | 14–10 | |
| 4 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 12–12 | |
| 5 | Rye High School | Garnets | 13–11 | |
| 6 | Donovan Catholic High School | Griffins | 10–14 | |
| 7 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 8–16 | |
| 8 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | Saints | 0–0 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,239 team race matches sailed before 2021-04-24, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 80 of 96 matches (83%) with a log-loss of 0.370 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.31 ± 0.24: an orderly event, more orderly than 63% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | 8.82 | 11.82 | 24–0 | 21.8 | ≥+3.00 | 3.0 | 10% |
| 2 | Christchurch School | 6.03 | 6.78 | 15–9 | 12.5 | +0.75 | 1.0 | 17% |
| 6 | Donovan Catholic High School | 5.02 | 5.25 | 10–14 | 9.2 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 3 | Bethesda - Chevy Chase HS | 6.64 | 6.41 | 14–10 | 14.8 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 73% |
| 5 | Rye High School | 5.95 | 5.67 | 13–11 | 14.0 | −0.28 | 0.2 | 76% |
| 7 | Archbishop Spalding | 4.78 | 4.50 | 8–16 | 8.9 | −0.29 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 4 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 6.40 | 6.09 | 12–12 | 13.1 | −0.31 | 0.2 | 77% |
| 8 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 2.40 | -0.60 | 0–24 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Iaconis | Christchurch School | 1.13 | 2.42 | 8–6 | 5.4 | +1.29 | 1.9 | 9% |
| Carlos Bermudez De Castro Castro | Christchurch School | 2.59 | 3.34 | 15–9 | 12.5 | +0.75 | 1.0 | 17% |
| Alex Schuck | Norfolk Collegiate School | 2.43 | 2.91 | 11–6 | 10.0 | +0.48 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Javier Ojeda | Donovan Catholic High School | 2.17 | 2.41 | 10–14 | 9.2 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 44% |
| Joe Paccione | Donovan Catholic High School | 0.76 | 1.00 | 10–14 | 9.2 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 44% |
| Saffer Lillian | Rye High School | 0.91 | 1.13 | 8–3 | 7.7 | +0.22 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Quirke Declan | Rye High School | 0.88 | 0.59 | 13–11 | 14.0 | −0.28 | 0.2 | 76% |
| Ava Farley | Archbishop Spalding | 1.64 | 1.08 | 4–16 | 5.4 | −0.56 | 0.4 | 85% |
| Anna Groszkowski | Archbishop Spalding | 1.38 | 0.65 | 4–7 | 4.8 | −0.73 | 0.3 | 87% |
| Maggie Campbell | Norfolk Collegiate School | 2.25 | 1.26 | 4–10 | 6.0 | −0.99 | 1.1 | 94% |
| Amelia Johnson | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 0.52 | -2.48 | 0–24 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| Andrew Tollefson | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 1.39 | -1.61 | 0–24 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| Antigua Steward | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 0.38 | -2.62 | 0–24 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Griffins | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 2 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 5 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Griffins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Battlin' Baron | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 8 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Griffins | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 11 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Garnets | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 14 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Garnets | 1-3-5 | def. | Griffins | 2-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 18 | Garnets | 1-2-6 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Griffins | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Garnets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 23 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-5 | def. | Griffins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Oaks | 1-4-5 | def. | Garnets | 2-3-6 | ||
| 26 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Griffins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 28 | Cavaliers | 1-3-6 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 2-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Griffins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Seahorses | 2-3-5 | def. | Garnets | 1-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 33 | Griffins | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 36 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 2-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Griffins | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 39 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Garnets | 2-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 42 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Griffins | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 46 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-4 | def. | Garnets | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Griffins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Garnets | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 51 | Griffins | 1-2-6 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Garnets | 1-3-5 | def. | Oaks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Griffins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 56 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Griffins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Garnets | 2-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 73 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Griffins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Battlin' Baron | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 76 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 3-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Griffins | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 79 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 80 | Garnets | 2-3-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 82 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 83 | Garnets | 1-2-5 | def. | Griffins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 84 | Oaks | 1-3-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 85 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 86 | Battlin' Baron | 1-3-6 | def. | Garnets | 2-4-5 | ||
| 87 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 88 | Griffins | 1-3-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 89 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Garnets | 4-5-6 | ||
| 90 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 91 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-6 | def. | Griffins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 92 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 93 | Garnets | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 94 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Griffins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 95 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 96 | Battlin' Baron | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 2-3-6 | ||
| 59 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Battlin' Baron | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Battlin' Baron | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Cavaliers | 1-3-6 | def. | Griffins | 2-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 65 | Griffins | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 66 | Garnets | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 68 | Griffins | 1-3-6 | def. | Garnets | 2-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 5% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.