| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portland High School | Bulldogs | 10–4 | |
| 2 | Lincoln Academy | Eagles | 9–5 | |
| 3 | Falmouth High School | Navigators | 9–5 | |
| 4 | Camden Hills RHS | Varsity | 8–6 | |
| 5 | Unregistered-NESSA | N/A | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Cape Elizabeth High School | Capers | 6–8 | |
| 7 | Yarmouth High School | Clippers | 2–12 | |
| 8 | Cheverus High School | Greevus | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,072 team race matches sailed before 2023-05-20, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 22 of 30 matches (73%) with a log-loss of 0.505 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.04 ± 0.43: a typical event, more orderly than 42% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Falmouth High School | 2.57 | 3.55 | 7–3 | 5.5 | +0.98 | 0.8 | 24% |
| 6 | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.59 | 1.36 | 3–7 | 2.0 | +0.77 | 0.5 | 31% |
| 2 | Lincoln Academy | 3.02 | 3.43 | 7–3 | 6.4 | +0.42 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 1 | Portland High School | 3.69 | 3.90 | 8–2 | 7.7 | +0.21 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 4 | Camden Hills RHS | 2.58 | 1.63 | 4–6 | 5.5 | −0.95 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 7 | Yarmouth High School | 1.24 | -0.67 | 1–9 | 2.9 | −1.91 | 1.8 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Wintersteen | Falmouth High School | 1.08 | 2.06 | 7–3 | 5.5 | +0.98 | 0.8 | 24% |
| William Kelley | Falmouth High School | 0.58 | 1.56 | 7–3 | 5.5 | +0.98 | 0.8 | 24% |
| Luca Kleeman | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.33 | 1.10 | 3–7 | 2.0 | +0.77 | 0.5 | 31% |
| Ruby Mcgonigal | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.03 | 0.80 | 3–7 | 2.0 | +0.77 | 0.5 | 31% |
| Thomas Emery | Cape Elizabeth High School | 0.21 | 0.98 | 3–7 | 2.0 | +0.77 | 0.5 | 31% |
| Kate Mason | Lincoln Academy | 1.43 | 1.85 | 7–3 | 6.4 | +0.42 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Otto Schoenthal | Lincoln Academy | 1.41 | 1.83 | 7–3 | 6.4 | +0.42 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Aoife Mahoney | Portland High School | 1.18 | 1.39 | 8–2 | 7.7 | +0.21 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Charles Conover | Camden Hills RHS | 0.56 | -0.40 | 4–6 | 5.5 | −0.95 | 0.8 | 92% |
| William Eggena | Camden Hills RHS | 0.69 | -0.27 | 4–6 | 5.5 | −0.95 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Thorton Lindsay | Yarmouth High School | 0.56 | -1.35 | 1–9 | 2.9 | −1.91 | 1.8 | 98% |
| Eliana Goldman | Yarmouth High School | -0.14 | -2.05 | 1–9 | 2.9 | −1.91 | 1.8 | 98% |
| Olivier Garcia De Reynal | Yarmouth High School | 0.69 | -1.22 | 1–9 | 2.9 | −1.91 | 1.8 | 98% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Navigators | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Southern Maine | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Southern Maine | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Capers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Clippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Southern Maine | 1-2-4 | def. | Capers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Navigators | 1-3-5 | def. | Capers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Navigators | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Southern Maine | 1-4-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 18 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Capers | 1-2-6 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Navigators | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Southern Maine | 1-2-5 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Capers | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Navigators | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Southern Maine | 1-2-5 | def. | Clippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Bulldogs | 1-3-6 | def. | Navigators | 2-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Eagles | 2-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-3-6 DSQ | ||
| 35 | Southern Maine | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Clippers | 4-5-6 DNF,DNF | ||
| 38 | Navigators | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Capers | 1-3-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Navigators | 1-3-4 | def. | Capers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Navigators | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Southern Maine | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Clippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Southern Maine | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Capers | 1-2-4 | def. | Clippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Southern Maine | 2-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Navigators | 1-3-4 | def. | Clippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Capers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Clippers | 1-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-6 | ||
| 54 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Capers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Southern Maine | 1-4-5 | def. | Navigators | 2-3-6 | ||
| 56 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.